Documentation/Technical reference

Modules technical reference

Platform sections from docs/Modules-Technical-Reference.md; per-module physics and formulas from docs/modules/*.md. Display equations render with KaTeX; design-standard references appear as footnotes on keyed equations.

Engineering software manual for the 66 active product modules shipped under /products/*. This document describes purpose, governing methods, design-code support, UI maturity, and known gaps. It complements the homogenization contract in Homogenization-Roadmap.md.

Audience: engineers evaluating PhyCalcPro for design work, and developers extending modules.

Disclaimer: All modules produce indicative results unless explicitly marked beta with implemented code checks. Nothing here replaces licensed professional review or official code compliance certification.

Equations (authoring): Use LaTeX in $…$ for inline math and `

for display blocks (or/). The site converts these to KaTeX. Use \frac{\partial^2 w}{\partial x^2}for partial derivatives (slash shorthand is normalized at load time). List items like- Torque: ` render as labeled display equations.


Table of contents

  1. Platform architecture
  2. Module inventory
  3. Module reference — compiled from docs/modules/*.md at build time
  4. Maturity & numerical methods
  5. Gaps & roadmap

1. Platform architecture

1.1 Navigation and layout

  • Single products nav: src/app/products/layout.tsx renders ProductsCategoryBar (category chip links on hub/landings; breadcrumb on modules). Category layouts are passthrough wrappers — browse at /products/{categoryId}.
  • Module chrome: Each calculator page uses CalculatorLayout with a workspace under the products category bar:
    • Inputs column — parameters, mesh controls, calculate/save (CalculatorInputPanel where adopted).
    • Results column — plots, metric cards, engineering checks, export (CalculatorResultsShell / ExportableReport).
    • Optional Design Summary rail (summary prop) — persistent sticky checklist that can update live from inputs (bearings selection, plain bearings, housing).
  • Layout contract: All product pages pass explicit inputs / results props to CalculatorLayout. The legacy left / center / right API is removed; npm run validate:layout enforces the contract in CI. Optional summary is allowed.

1.2 Calculation pipeline

Standard module contract (see homogenization roadmap):

page.tsx
  useStandardCalculation(moduleId, onRegionUnits?)   // or useCalculatorModule
  CalculatorLayout(moduleId, inputs, results)
  calculate → solver engine → wrapResult(output)
  *Results → ExportableReport(moduleId=…)
  • wrapResult attaches a CalculationSpec with design-code checks via withCalculationSpec.
  • Specialized evaluators (full check mapping): beams, columns, gears, combined-loading, welds.
  • Generic evaluator (evaluators/generic.ts): all other catalogued modules — maps solver output fields (safety factor, utilization, life margin, fatigue SF, etc.) to catalog checks via MODULE_FIELD_OVERRIDES. Flagship modules with extended mappings: shafts, bearings, compression-springs, extension-springs, torsion-springs, rivets, welds.

1.3 Design codes

Global selector:

CodeRole
IndicativeTextbook / closed-form mechanics; always available.
USAISC, ASME, AGMA, AWS, ASME Y14.5, etc. where catalogued.
EUEN 1993, EN 13445, DIN, VDI references where catalogued.
ISOISO 281, ISO 6336, ISO 286, ISO 10816, etc. where catalogued.

Changing design code sets default units via useDesignCodeUnits / moduleProfiles.ts (on code change, not every render). Field unit selectors still expose all units for the dimension unless restrictToProfile is set.

1.4 Units

  • Field definitions: src/lib/units/moduleProfiles.ts (expansion modules profiled; legacy gaps remain for trusses, cost-estimator, cam-toolpaths).
  • Preferred input widget: CalculatorUnitField + calculatorNumberInputClass.
  • Metric display: CalculatorMetricCard / formatEngineeringValue for auto scientific notation when or .
  • Temperature: affine conversions among °C, K, and °F (not a simple offset-only scale).

1.5 Export

ExportableReport with moduleId enables:

  • Structured PDF reports via src/lib/export/structuredReport.ts — title block, optional named sections (Design Summary, ISO 281 / film / housing factors, arrangement, recommendation), curated inputs, metric results, engineering checks, formula steps, and embedded chart images (collectChartImages from Plotly). Flat resultRows remain supported for older modules. Excel mirrors section groups as extra sheets when present.
  • CSV export from solver output.
  • Quality checklist from moduleQualityDefaults.
  • Engineering checks panel when calculationSpec is present.

Charts use EngineeringPlot with separate yLabel, unitLabel, xLabel, xUnit and data-export-plot for high-resolution capture.

1.6 Testing & verification

  • Vitest (npm test) — unit tests and externally sourced benchmarks (Shigley, Roark, AISC, ISO 6336/281, VDI 2230, EN 13906, etc.) under src/lib/**/**/*.test.ts.
  • Verification CInpm run test:verification runs 38 JSON cases in src/data/verification/ against moduleSolverRegistry.ts (64 solvers registered).
  • Bootstrapnpx tsx scripts/bootstrap-verification.ts generates JSON from seeds in verificationSeeds.ts.
  • Engineer sign-off — validation-master-checklist.md lists validation tasks for all 62 modules; springs also have spring-modules-user-tasks.md.
  • FEM regression — analytical comparisons for beam equilibrium, column buckling, and plate shear-locking in src/lib/structural/__tests__/.

CI benchmark modules (38 JSON cases, 34 modules): beams, bearings, bevel-gears, bolts, circular-plates, columns, combined-loading, compression-springs (×2), corrosion, extension-springs, fatigue, frames, gears, hydraulics, impact, internal-gears-rack (×2), keys-splines, pipes, plain-bearings (×2), power-screws (×2), rivets, rotation, shafts, shells, suspension, timing-belts, tolerance, torsion-springs, trusses, unit-converter, v-belts, vessels, vibrations, welds.

1.7 Release tiers

CalculatorLayout shows catalog validationStatus and a computed release tier from benchmark stats (ReleaseTierBadge). Solvers are registered for 61 modules; promote modules toward verified by adding JSON cases and completing the master validation checklist.

1.8 Design workflow layer

Every calculator page receives a shared Auto-design / Validate / Compare toolbar through CalculatorLayout. Tab order is fixed: Auto-design (size from targets) → Validate (forward check) → Compare (ranked alternatives with Apply). User-facing names and button labels live in src/lib/design-workflows/workflowModeLabels.ts; internal IDs remain design, check, and select.

The workflow registry (src/lib/design-workflows/moduleDesignWorkflows.ts) provides:

  • required design inputs to define before sizing,
  • automatic sizing targets,
  • computed reference-design candidate comparisons,
  • standard/catalog tables to consult,
  • linked downstream modules,
  • expert notes and explicit gaps.

The computed candidate engine (src/lib/design-workflows/computedCandidates.ts) supplies numerical candidate rows for every active module family. These rows use best-available first-principles or standard screening equations (for example beam stress/deflection, shaft von Mises stress, Lewis gear bending, ISO 281 bearing life, spring shear stress, pressure hoop stress, pump-down time, thermal conductance, coil field and battery cooling flow).

This is the platform layer needed for MITCalc-style worksheets. As of the full rollout:

  • designModeRegistry.ts maps every module ID to a category design solver (catalog sweep, reverse sizing, or optimization screen).
  • computedCandidates.ts calls the registry so the advisor shows live ranked candidates from page userInputs.
  • Calculate branches on workflow mode: Validate runs the forward solver only; Auto-design applies the best registry candidate then re-runs validation; Compare ranks options without auto-apply (Apply in the advisor loads a row and switches to Validate).
  • Shared helpers: sweepCatalogForUtilization, materialCatalogService, Archive/scripts-oneoff/scaffold-design-mode.mjs (historical).
  • Full mode behavior: see docs/Design-Workflow-Reference.md.
Coverage typeAuto-design behavior
Solver-backedReal reverse/catalog solver; best candidate applied before validation (beams, columns, gears, shafts, pipes, …).
Catalog-backedRanks catalog entries (material-db, rolled-sections, bearings).
Validate-onlyunit-converter — advisor registered; Auto-design does not resize (by design).

Count: 61 modules with real design paths · 2 validate-only tools · 1 profiles page (section-from-required-I).

1.9 Persistence & cross-calculator handoff

  • Local projectssrc/lib/localProjects.ts saves inputs/results per module; /projects dashboard lists and reloads saved work.
  • Cloud sync — optional Supabase workspace sync via /api/workspaces/models when authenticated.
  • Cross-calc handoffcrossCalcHandoff.ts + CrossCalcHandoffBanner carry gear outputs → shaft sizing → bearing selection on linked pages.

2. Module inventory

CategoryCountModule IDs
Structural8beams, frames, trusses, columns, plates, combined-loading, circular-plates, shells
Power transmission4v-belts, timing-belts, roller-chains, multi-pulley
Machine13shafts, gears, internal-gears-rack, bearings, cams, flywheels, bevel-gears, worm-gears, planetary-gears, gear-ratio-design, plain-bearings, brakes-clutches, power-screws
Springs3compression-springs, extension-springs, torsion-springs
Connections6bolts, welds, rivets, keys-splines, shaft-hubs, pins
Materials8database, sections, rolled-sections, profiles, composites, temperature-properties, fatigue, corrosion
Pressure4pipes, vessels, hydraulics, heat-exchangers
Dynamics4vibrations, rotation, impact, suspension
Manufacturing4tolerance, fits, cost-estimator, cam-toolpaths
Advanced systems8vacuum-engineering, cryogenic-engineering, magnetic-fields, superconducting-systems, thermal-management, battery-ev-systems, hydrogen-systems, precision-motion
Tools1unit-converter
Total66

Homogenization snapshot

AspectStatus
CalculatorLayout + moduleIdAll 62 active pages
useStandardCalculation / useCalculatorModule62 / 62
Unit profiles (moduleProfiles.ts)All expansion modules + majority of legacy modules
Modern inputs/results or full *Inputs/*ResultsAll 63 modules (Tier 2 homogenization complete, 2026-06)
CalculatorResultsShell / metric cardsUniversal on expansion modules; widespread elsewhere
Specialized code evaluators5 modules (beams, columns, gears, combined-loading, welds); generic.ts field mapping for shafts, bearings, all spring types, rivets, welds
Extracted from monolith (complete)impact, corrosion, fatigue, combined-loading, suspension, temperature-properties

Validation catalog status

StatusModules
betabeams, columns, combined-loading, gears, welds
draftcost-estimator, cam-toolpaths
indicative (default)all others

3. Module reference

Per-module engineering knowledge guides live in docs/modules/{moduleId}.md. Each page covers selection/analysis workflow, worked examples, FAQ, plus purpose, physics & theory, governing equations, numerical method, inputs, outputs, design codes & checks, assumptions & limitations, and references. Every module documentation page also includes a Validation & quality section (release tier, catalog status, benchmarks). Browse individually at /documentation/modules/{moduleId}. Fleet maturity dashboard: /status.

Structural engineering

Beam Analysis Guide (beams)

How engineers analyze beams

Beams are the most fundamental structural element in engineering, carrying transverse loads across a span and transferring them to supports through shear and bending. Every building floor, bridge deck, crane runway, and machine frame relies on beam behavior. Engineers analyze beams to determine internal forces (shear and moment), deformations (slope and deflection), and stresses (bending and shear) — ensuring no limit state is exceeded under the design loading.

The classical approach uses Euler-Bernoulli beam theory, which relates transverse deflection to applied loading through a fourth-order differential equation. For simple geometries and loads, closed-form solutions give immediate answers: a simply supported beam with a central point load has maximum moment and peak deflection . Real structures, however, have multiple loads, mixed supports, and variable sections that demand numerical methods.

Modern practice employs finite-element discretization of the beam with Hermite cubic shape functions, enforcing displacement and slope continuity at nodes. This handles arbitrary combinations of point loads, distributed loads, and applied moments with any support configuration. The PhyCalcPro beams module implements exactly this workflow: mesh the span, assemble stiffness matrices, solve for nodal displacements, then post-process for diagrams and peak values.

Design verification then compares computed stresses and deflections against code limits. In steel design, AISC 360 Chapter F governs flexural capacity, Chapter G governs shear, and serviceability deflection limits are typically L/240 to L/360. Eurocode 3 (EN 1993-1-1 Section 6.2) uses partial safety factors on resistance. The module provides screening checks against both standards.

Beam types and when to use each

Support TypeBoundary ConditionsTypical Use
Simply SupportedPin + roller (translation restrained, rotation free)Floor beams, bridge girders, simple machine frames
CantileverFixed end + free tipBalconies, signposts, overhanging crane arms
Fixed-FixedBoth ends fully restrainedContinuous spans, rigid welded frames
Propped CantileverFixed + rollerIndeterminate beams requiring compatibility
ContinuousMultiple interior supportsMulti-span bridge girders, building frames

Cross-section types typically analyzed:

  • I/H sections (IPE, HEB, W-shapes) — most efficient for bending; wide flanges resist moment, thin web carries shear.
  • Channel sections (UPN, C-shapes) — used where one-sided connections are needed; asymmetric bending requires shear center consideration.
  • Rectangular hollow sections (RHS) — good torsional resistance; used in machine frames and architectural applications.
  • Solid rectangular bars — simple fabrication; common in machinery and custom equipment.
  • Circular hollow sections (CHS) — equal strength in all bending directions; used for crane booms and space frames.

Loading types handled by the module:

  • Point loads — concentrated forces at specified positions (equipment mounts, wheel loads)
  • Uniformly distributed loads (UDL) — self-weight, floor live load, snow
  • Applied moments — eccentric connections, torque reactions

Design code deflection and stress limits

Beam adequacy is governed by two independent limit states:

  • Strength (ULS): Bending stress must remain below the factored resistance — (AISC) or (Eurocode).
  • Serviceability (SLS): Deflection under unfactored loads must not exceed application-specific limits to prevent damage to finishes, vibration issues, or aesthetic concerns.

Both must be satisfied simultaneously. A beam may pass strength checks but fail on deflection (common for long spans with light loads), or vice versa.

Engineering workflow

  1. Define geometry: span length, cross-section properties (I, c, area), and material (E, yield strength).
  2. Select support configuration: simply supported, cantilever, or fixed-fixed.
  3. Apply loads: point forces at known positions, UDL over full or partial span, applied moments.
  4. Choose design context: application preset (lifting beam, crane bridge, machine frame) sets default load factors and deflection limits.
  5. Run the FEM solver with adequate mesh density (minimum 20 segments recommended for accurate peak values near point loads).
  6. Review diagrams: inspect shear force, bending moment, deflection, and stress plots along the span.
  7. Check peak values: compare maximum bending stress against allowable, maximum deflection against serviceability limits.
  8. Verify equilibrium: confirm the static equilibrium residual is near zero.
  9. Iterate if needed: adjust section size, add supports, or redistribute loads until all checks pass.

Key quantities and formulas

For a simply supported beam with central point load :

For a cantilever with tip load :

For a UDL on a simply supported span:

Deflection limit check:

Worked example

Problem: A simply supported steel beam spans 6 m and carries a central point load of 50 kN. The section is an IPE 300 with m, m, and GPa. Check bending stress and deflection against L/300.

Step 1 — Reactions:

Step 2 — Maximum moment (mid-span):

Step 3 — Bending stress:

This is below S275 yield (275 MPa) — utilization = 134.6/275 = 0.49, acceptable.

Step 4 — Deflection:

Allowable: mm. Actual 12.8 mm < 20 mm — pass.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Insufficient mesh density: Using fewer than 20 segments underestimates peak stress near concentrated loads; always verify convergence by doubling segments.
  • Wrong sign convention: PhyCalcPro uses sagging-positive for moments; mixing conventions causes incorrect shear diagram interpretation.
  • Ignoring shear deformation: Euler-Bernoulli theory neglects shear deformation; for deep beams (span/depth < 10), Timoshenko theory is more appropriate.
  • Overlooking lateral-torsional buckling: High bending stress alone does not confirm adequacy; unbraced compression flanges require LTB checks per AISC F2 or EN 1993-1-1 Section 6.3.
  • Using the wrong I-value: The second moment of area must be about the bending axis; using the wrong axis gives non-conservative results.
  • Neglecting self-weight: For long spans with light applied loads, beam self-weight can dominate deflection.
  • Applying building-code deflection limits to machinery: L/360 is for floor beams with plaster ceilings; crane runways and machine frames use different criteria.

FAQ

What mesh density should I use?

A minimum of 20 segments is recommended for typical beams. For beams with multiple closely-spaced point loads or steep moment gradients, use 40-80 segments. The solver reports warnings when mesh is too coarse.

Can I analyze non-prismatic (tapered) beams?

The current solver assumes a prismatic (constant) cross-section along the span. For tapered beams, use the average or critical-section properties as an approximation, or subdivide into piecewise-prismatic segments.

How does the module handle overhanging beams?

Overhangs are modeled as cantilever extensions beyond a support. Define a simply supported span with loads placed beyond one support to simulate an overhang.

What is the static equilibrium residual?

It is the numerical difference between total applied vertical load and the sum of computed reactions. A residual near machine precision (< 0.001% of applied load) confirms the solver produced a valid equilibrium solution.

When should I use fixed-fixed vs simply supported?

Use fixed-fixed when both ends are rigidly welded to stiff columns or walls that prevent rotation. If connections allow any rotation (bolted end plates, bearing pads), simply supported is more appropriate and gives conservative (higher) mid-span moments.

Does the module account for dynamic loads?

No — the solver performs static analysis only. For impact or vibration, apply a dynamic amplification factor (DAF) to static loads before input, per your governing standard (e.g., DAF = 1.25 for crane hoists per EN 13001).

How do deflection limits vary by application?

ApplicationTypical Limit
Floor beams (plaster ceiling)L/360
Floor beams (no brittle finishes)L/240
Crane runway beamsL/600 to L/1000
Machine tool bedsL/1000+
Roof purlinsL/180 to L/240

Always verify the governing standard for your specific application.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Beam Analysis calculator

Purpose

Analyze one-dimensional prismatic beams under point loads, uniformly distributed loads, and applied moments. Computes shear force, bending moment, slope, deflection, and bending stress along the span, then compares results against allowable stress and deflection limits with optional AISC 360 and EN 1993-1-1 screening checks.

Physics & theory

Euler-Bernoulli beam theory relates curvature to bending moment through . For small deflections, the governing ODE is , with boundary conditions set by support type. Shear force and moment are obtained by equilibrium; bending stress at distance from the neutral axis follows . Application presets (lifting beam, machine frame, crane bridge) adjust load factor, allowable stress ratio, and deflection limit.

Governing equations

Numerical method

1D beam FEM: the span is meshed into configurable segments. Hermite shape function stiffness matrices are assembled for the selected support condition, loads are mapped to the global force vector, and the linear system is solved for nodal displacements and rotations. Post-processing yields shear, moment, slope, deflection, and stress along the span.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
lengthBeam span
E, I, cElastic modulus, second moment of area, extreme fiber distance
supportsimply_supported, cantilever, or fixed_fixed
loadsPoint, UDL, or moment load cases
meshSegmentsFEM discretization count (default 20+)
Design code / application presetLoad factor, allowable stress, deflection ratio

Outputs

  • Shear , moment , slope, deflection , stress diagrams
  • Peak values: maxShear, maxMoment, maxDeflection, maxStress with location
  • Support reactions and moments
  • Static equilibrium residual from physicsChecks
  • Code checks: bending utilization, shear utilization, LTB utilization, deflection utilization

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Roark / Euler-Bernoulli beam theory
  • US: ASME BTH-1, B30.20 (lifting); AISC 360 Ch. F/G (stress and deflection)
  • EU: EN 13001, FKM; EN 1993-1-1 Section 6.2
  • ISO: ISO 8686, ISO 12100

Assumptions & limitations

  • Linear elastic, prismatic cross-section; no large deflection or plasticity.
  • 1D beam model — not a full building-code member design check.
  • LTB uses simplified unbraced length = span unless overridden.
  • Shear check uses rectangular-web estimate from and .
  • Application presets adjust targets but do not implement full standard clauses.

Verification

References

  1. Roark, R. J., Young, W. C., & Budynas, R. G. Formulas for Stress and Strain, 8th ed. McGraw-Hill.
  2. Gere, J. M., & Goodno, B. J. Mechanics of Materials, 9th ed. Cengage.
  3. AISC. Specification for Structural Steel Buildings (ANSI/AISC 360-22).
  4. EN 1993-1-1:2005. Eurocode 3 — Design of steel structures — Part 1-1.
  5. Cook, R. D., et al. Concepts and Applications of Finite Element Analysis, 4th ed. Wiley.
  6. Hibbeler, R. C. Structural Analysis, 10th ed. Pearson.
  7. Timoshenko, S. P. Strength of Materials, Part I, 3rd ed. Van Nostrand.

Frame Analysis Guide (frames)

How engineers analyze frames

Rigid-jointed frames are assemblies of beams and columns connected at nodes that resist both force and moment. Unlike trusses (pin-jointed, axial only), frame members carry axial force, shear, and bending simultaneously. Portal frames, industrial mezzanines, machine tool structures, and equipment skids all behave as rigid frames under lateral and gravity loads.

The direct stiffness method is the standard numerical technique: each member contributes a 6-DOF local stiffness matrix (three at each end — horizontal displacement, vertical displacement, rotation) that is transformed to global coordinates and assembled into the structure stiffness matrix. Solving the global system yields nodal displacements, from which member forces and reactions are back-calculated.

Engineers use frame analysis to verify that no member is overstressed, that lateral drift is within serviceability limits, and that reactions are compatible with foundation design. The PhyCalcPro frames module handles arbitrary 2D planar frames with fixed, pinned, or roller supports at any node.

Frame configurations and applications

Frame TypeDescriptionTypical Use
Portal FrameSingle bay, rigid beam-column jointsIndustrial buildings, warehouse structures
Multi-bay FrameMultiple bays sharing interior columnsOffice buildings, multi-span mezzanines
Cantilever FrameColumns fixed at base, free at topSignage structures, equipment supports
Braced FrameDiagonal bracing reduces lateral swaySeismic zones, wind-sensitive structures
Machine FrameCustom topology for equipmentCNC beds, press frames, conveyor supports

Engineering workflow

  1. Define node coordinates in the 2D plane.
  2. Connect members between nodes; specify E, A, I, and section depth for each member.
  3. Assign support conditions: fixed, pinned, or roller at boundary nodes.
  4. Apply loads: nodal point forces/moments, member distributed loads.
  5. Run the direct stiffness solver.
  6. Review member force diagrams: axial, shear, and moment for each member.
  7. Check stress utilizations: combined axial + bending stress vs allowable.
  8. Verify joint equilibrium: confirm reaction residuals are negligible.
  9. Assess sway deflection against drift limits (H/300 typical for industrial frames).

Key quantities and formulas

Member combined stress:

Utilization ratio:

Member stiffness coefficients (prismatic member of length L):

Worked example

Problem: A single-bay portal frame has columns of height 4 m and a beam spanning 6 m. All members are IPE 240 steel ( GPa, cm, cm, m). Columns are fixed at the base. A horizontal wind load of 20 kN acts at the beam level. Find the maximum member stress.

Step 1 — Model:

  • 4 nodes: two base supports (fixed), two beam-column joints.
  • 3 members: two columns (4 m vertical), one beam (6 m horizontal).
  • Horizontal load of 20 kN at the beam-column joint on the windward side.

Step 2 — Solver output (from direct stiffness):

  • Column base moments: windward = 52.4 kN-m, leeward = 27.6 kN-m.
  • Beam end moments: 27.6 kN-m at each joint (antisymmetric distribution).
  • Maximum column axial force: 9.2 kN (from frame action).

Step 3 — Combined stress in windward column:

Utilization against S275: — adequate.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Forgetting moment transfer at rigid joints: All members meeting at a rigid joint share the same rotation; assigning pin connections when joints are welded gives unconservative member moments.
  • Applying loads only at nodes: Distributed member loads must be converted to fixed-end forces; the solver handles this, but applying forces only at nodes misses local bending in the member.
  • Ignoring P-delta effects: For tall or heavily loaded frames, geometric nonlinearity (P-delta) can amplify moments by 10-30%; the current linear solver does not capture this.
  • Wrong support assumptions: Industrial frames often have nominally pinned column bases that provide partial fixity; both fixed and pinned assumptions should be checked as bounds.
  • Neglecting out-of-plane behavior: The 2D solver assumes all loads and deformations are in-plane; out-of-plane stability must be verified separately.

FAQ

Can I model a pin connection at a member end?

Yes — flag the member end as pinned (moment release). This sets the rotational DOF at that end to zero moment, simulating a hinge. By default all joints are rigid.

How do I handle a frame with inclined members?

The solver uses node coordinates to determine member orientation automatically. Define nodes at the actual positions and connect members — the coordinate transformation handles any angle.

What if my frame is statically indeterminate?

The stiffness method handles any degree of indeterminacy automatically. Unlike hand methods (moment distribution, slope-deflection), the solver assembles and solves the full system regardless of redundancy.

Does the module check for frame instability (sway buckling)?

The current solver performs first-order elastic analysis. It does not compute frame buckling loads. Use the column module on individual members with appropriate effective lengths to screen for member buckling in sway frames.

How accurate are the stress utilizations?

The utilizations are screening-level checks combining axial and bending stress linearly. They do not implement full AISC H1 interaction equations or EN 1993-1-1 Section 6.3.3 beam-column checks. Use results as preliminary sizing, then verify with detailed code checks.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Frame Analysis calculator

Purpose

Perform two-dimensional elastic frame analysis for rigid-jointed structures composed of prismatic members. Assembles global stiffness matrices, applies nodal loads and support constraints, and returns member end forces, joint reactions, and stress utilizations for machine and industrial frame screening.

Physics & theory

A plane frame member carries axial force, shear, and bending moment. Each member contributes a 6x6 stiffness matrix in local coordinates that is transformed to global axes before assembly. Equilibrium requires . Member stresses are recovered from combined axial and bending components for utilization screening.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Direct stiffness method: element stiffness matrices are transformed and assembled; boundary conditions eliminate constrained DOFs. The reduced linear system is solved for nodal displacements. Member end forces are back-calculated from element deformations.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
NodesCoordinates and support/fixity flags
MembersStart/end nodes, , , , section depth
LoadsNodal forces/moments, member distributed loads
MaterialYield or allowable stress for utilization

Outputs

  • Nodal displacements and rotations
  • Member axial force, shear, and end moments
  • Joint reactions
  • Member stress utilization ratios
  • Equilibrium check residuals

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Member stress utilization, joint equilibrium
  • US/EU/ISO: Application-dependent; presets reference industrial equipment standards

Assumptions & limitations

  • 2D plane frame only; no out-of-plane buckling or torsion.
  • Prismatic members, linear elastic behavior.
  • Rigid joints unless member end releases are specified.
  • No P-delta geometric nonlinearity.
  • Does not replace licensed structural design per building codes.

Verification

References

  1. Hibbeler, R. C. Structural Analysis, 10th ed. Pearson.
  2. McCormac, J. C., & Brown, R. H. Structural Analysis, 5th ed. Cengage.
  3. McGuire, W., Gallagher, R. H., & Ziemian, R. D. Matrix Structural Analysis, 2nd ed. Wiley.
  4. EN 1993-1-1:2005. Eurocode 3 — General rules.
  5. ISO 12100:2010. Safety of machinery — General principles for design.

Truss Analysis Guide (trusses)

How engineers analyze trusses

Trusses are structures composed of straight members connected at pin joints, designed so that all loads are applied only at joints. Under these idealized conditions, every member is a two-force element carrying only axial force — either tension or compression. This makes trusses extremely efficient: material is used purely in direct stress with no bending waste.

Engineers analyze trusses to determine which members are in tension, which in compression, and whether peak axial stress exceeds the allowable for the chosen section. The classical methods of joints (equilibrium at each pin) and method of sections (free-body cuts) work for simple determinate trusses. For indeterminate trusses or complex topologies, the direct stiffness method with bar elements is the standard computational approach, assembling axial stiffness per member.

The PhyCalcPro trusses module implements bar-element FEM: users define nodes, members, and supports; the solver returns member forces, stress utilizations, and identifies zero-force members automatically.

Truss configurations

Truss TypeGeometryApplication
PrattDiagonals slope toward centerRoof trusses, short-span bridges
WarrenAlternating diagonal directionsHighway bridges, floor trusses
HoweDiagonals slope away from centerHeavy timber trusses, older bridges
K-trussMembers form K-shape in panelsTall bridge trusses reducing member length
VierendeelRigid joints, no diagonalsArchitectural facades (behaves as frame)
Space truss3D tetrahedral/octahedralRoof structures, tower masts

Engineering workflow

  1. Define joint positions (node coordinates) in the 2D plane.
  2. Connect members between nodes; assign cross-sectional area and modulus to each.
  3. Apply support conditions: at least three restraints to prevent rigid-body motion.
  4. Apply loads at joints only (convert distributed member loads to equivalent nodal forces).
  5. Run the bar-element FEM solver.
  6. Identify tension (+) and compression (-) members from signed axial forces.
  7. Check axial stress utilization for each member.
  8. Flag zero-force members (may be needed for stability but carry no load under this case).
  9. For compression members, verify buckling capacity using the Column Buckling module.

Key quantities and formulas

Bar element stiffness (local coordinates):

Axial stress and utilization:

Member force recovery from nodal displacements:

Member elongation:

Worked example

Problem: A simple Warren truss with 3 panels spans 9 m (3 m per panel) and has a height of 2 m. Two equal 40 kN loads act at the bottom chord interior joints. All members have cm, GPa. Find the maximum member force and stress.

Step 1 — Reactions:

Total load = 80 kN, symmetric. kN.

Step 2 — Method of sections (center panel diagonal):

Cut through the center panel. Taking moments about the top chord joint above the cut:

Maximum diagonal force (from joint equilibrium):

where .

Step 3 — Stress in critical member:

Utilization against allowable 165 MPa (S275 with SF=1.67): — adequate.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Applying loads between joints: Truss theory assumes loads act only at nodes. Distributed loads on a top chord must be resolved to the adjacent nodes before analysis.
  • Ignoring compression buckling: Tension members fail by yielding, but compression members fail by buckling at loads well below yield. Always check compression members with the Column Buckling module.
  • Insufficient supports: A 2D truss needs at least 3 independent restraints (e.g., pin + roller). Too few produces a singular stiffness matrix; too many produces an indeterminate truss (which the solver handles).
  • Misidentifying zero-force members: Zero-force members under one load case may carry force under others. Do not remove them without checking all load combinations.
  • Neglecting connection eccentricity: Real truss connections have gusset plates with eccentricities that introduce secondary bending; the idealized pin-joint model ignores this.
  • Using member self-weight incorrectly: Distributed self-weight must be split equally to end nodes; applying it as a member load is incorrect for truss analysis.

FAQ

How do I know if my truss is statically determinate?

For a 2D truss: where = members, = reactions, = joints. If , the truss is indeterminate (the solver handles this). If , it is a mechanism and will fail.

What is a zero-force member?

A member carrying zero axial force under the given loading. The solver identifies these automatically. They often occur at unloaded joints where geometry creates equilibrium without force.

Can I use this for 3D space trusses?

The current module supports 2D planar trusses only. For 3D space trusses, decompose into planar sub-trusses or use dedicated 3D software.

How does the solver handle thermal loads?

Thermal loads are not currently supported. To approximate thermal effects, compute the equivalent member force and apply it as a pre-load externally.

What sign convention is used for member forces?

Positive force indicates tension (member being stretched); negative indicates compression. This follows standard structural engineering convention.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Truss Analysis calculator

Purpose

Determine axial forces in two-dimensional pin-jointed truss members under nodal loading. Identifies tension and compression members, flags zero-force links, and reports axial stress utilization against allowable values for preliminary truss sizing.

Physics & theory

Truss members are two-force elements carrying only axial force along the member axis. At each pin joint, equilibrium (, ) holds. The structure stiffness matrix involves only translational DOFs. Axial stress is . Compression members require separate buckling checks.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Bar-element FEM: each member contributes axial stiffness in global coordinates after direction-cosine transformation. The assembled system is solved for nodal displacements; member forces are recovered from relative end displacements.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Nodes coordinates, support conditions
MembersEnd nodes, cross-sectional area , elastic modulus
LoadsNodal force components
Allowable stressFor utilization screening

Outputs

  • Member axial force (signed tension/compression)
  • Axial stress and utilization ratio per member
  • Reaction forces at supports
  • Zero-force member identification
  • Deformed shape (optional)

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Member axial utilization
  • US: AISC 360 tension/compression member context (screening)
  • EU: EN 1993-1-1 member rules (screening)

Assumptions & limitations

  • Pin joints, members connected at centroidal axes.
  • No joint eccentricity, secondary bending, or in-module buckling check.
  • 2D planar truss; no 3D spatial truss.
  • Linear elastic; no cable slack or compression-only release logic.
  • Loads must be applied at nodes only.

Verification

References

  1. Hibbeler, R. C. Structural Analysis, 10th ed. Pearson.
  2. AISC. Steel Construction Manual, 16th ed.
  3. EN 1993-1-1:2005. Eurocode 3 — Tension and compression members.
  4. Kassimali, A. Structural Analysis, 6th ed. Cengage.
  5. ISO 10721:1997. Steel structures — Static analysis and design.

Column Buckling Guide (columns)

How engineers design columns against buckling

Columns are compression members where stability — not material strength — often governs design. Unlike tension members that fail by yielding or fracture, slender columns can collapse suddenly by lateral buckling at loads well below the material crush strength. Understanding buckling behavior is essential for every structural and mechanical engineer designing frames, supports, machinery bases, and truss compression chords.

Leonhard Euler derived the critical load for an ideal elastic column in 1757: . This theoretical maximum assumes perfect straightness, no residual stresses, and purely elastic behavior. Real columns always have initial imperfections, residual stresses from manufacturing, and material yielding at moderate slenderness. Design codes therefore replace pure Euler theory with empirical column curves that reduce capacity below the theoretical limit.

The design process involves computing the slenderness ratio (where is the radius of gyration), then using code-specific curves to find the reduction factor . For AISC 360, the transition between elastic and inelastic buckling occurs at ; for Eurocode 3, five imperfection curves (a0 through d) account for section type and axis of buckling.

The PhyCalcPro columns module performs finite-element buckling eigenvalue analysis — assembling both elastic stiffness and geometric stiffness — then overlays code curve checks to give both the theoretical critical load and the code-compliant design capacity.

End conditions and effective length

End ConditionsK factorEffective LengthPhysical Example
Pinned-Pinned1.0Truss compression chord with gusset plates
Fixed-Fixed0.5Column welded to stiff beams top and bottom
Fixed-Pinned0.7Column with moment connection at base, pin at top
Fixed-Free (Cantilever)2.0Flagpole, free-standing post
Fixed-Guided1.0Column with sidesway at one end

Selecting the correct effective length factor is the single most critical engineering judgment in column design. Conservative (higher) values of should be used when actual connection stiffness is uncertain.

Column slenderness classification:

  • Short columns (): Fail by material crushing; buckling is not a concern. Strength = .
  • Intermediate columns (): Inelastic buckling zone; residual stresses and imperfections interact with material yielding. Code column curves are essential.
  • Slender columns (): Elastic (Euler) buckling governs; capacity drops rapidly with increasing slenderness.
  • Very slender (): Generally not permitted in main structural members by most codes.

Eurocode 3 buckling curves

EN 1993-1-1 Table 6.2 assigns imperfection curves based on section type and buckling axis:

CurveImperfection Typical Sections
a00.13Hot-finished hollow sections
a0.21Hot-rolled H, strong axis (h/b > 1.2, tf <= 40mm)
b0.34Hot-rolled H, weak axis; welded H, strong axis
c0.49Welded H, weak axis; U/L/T sections
d0.76Cold-formed sections, thick welded sections

Higher imperfection factors yield more conservative (lower) buckling resistance. The correct curve must be selected based on manufacturing method, section proportions, and buckling axis.

Engineering workflow

  1. Determine the factored axial compressive load from structural analysis or load combinations.
  2. Select trial column section: record , , , and material yield strength .
  3. Establish effective length: assess end restraints and select factor for each axis.
  4. Compute slenderness ratio: . Verify it does not exceed the code maximum (typically 200 for main members).
  5. Determine critical stress: use Euler formula for elastic buckling or code inelastic transition formula.
  6. Apply code reduction: AISC Chapter E or EN 1993-1-1 Section 6.3 buckling curves yield design capacity or .
  7. Check utilization: . If overstressed, increase section size or reduce by adding bracing.
  8. Verify buckling mode: confirm flexural buckling governs; check for torsional or flexural-torsional buckling if section is open or unsymmetric.
  9. Document assumptions: record effective length justification and any alignment tolerance requirements.

Key quantities and formulas

AISC 360 Chapter E — elastic/inelastic transition:

Eurocode 3 buckling reduction factor:

Worked example

Problem: A pinned-pinned steel column of length 4 m carries 800 kN axial compression. Section is HEB 200: cm, cm, cm, MPa, GPa.

Step 1 — Effective length:

(pinned-pinned), so m.

Step 2 — Slenderness ratio:

Step 3 — Euler critical load:

Step 4 — AISC check:

. Since , inelastic buckling governs:

Step 5 — Utilization:

The column has adequate capacity with 50% utilization.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Using the wrong axis: Always check buckling about the weak axis (minimum ); buckling occurs about the axis of least resistance unless bracing prevents it.
  • Assuming K = 1.0 for all cases: Fixed-free columns (K = 2.0) have four times lower critical load than pinned-pinned; mis-classifying end conditions is the most common source of unconservative design.
  • Ignoring slenderness limits: Codes limit to 200 for main members. Exceeding this means the column is too slender for reliable performance regardless of calculated capacity.
  • Forgetting combined loading: Columns in frames always have some bending moment from frame action or eccentric connections; use interaction equations (AISC H1 or EN 1993-1-1 Section 6.3.3) when moment is present.
  • Applying Euler formula to stocky columns: Euler theory is unconservative for short columns that yield before buckling; always use code column curves that capture the inelastic transition.
  • Neglecting initial imperfection: Real columns have out-of-straightness tolerances (L/1000 typical); this is already embedded in code curves but matters for FEM eigenvalue interpretation.

FAQ

What is the difference between Euler buckling and code column curves?

Euler buckling gives the theoretical elastic critical load for a perfect column. Code column curves (AISC Chapter E, EN 1993-1-1 Section 6.3) reduce this value to account for residual stresses, initial imperfections, and inelastic behavior. Always use code curves for design; use Euler as a theoretical upper bound.

How do I choose the correct imperfection curve in Eurocode 3?

EN 1993-1-1 Table 6.2 assigns curves a0 through d based on section type (hot-rolled H, welded box, etc.) and buckling axis. For example, a hot-rolled HEB section buckling about the weak axis typically uses curve b with imperfection factor .

Can the module handle combined axial and bending (beam-columns)?

The columns module focuses on pure axial buckling. For combined loading, use the combined-loading module or apply AISC H1/EN 1993-1-1 interaction equations manually with the axial capacity from this module.

What does the buckling mode shape tell me?

The mode shape shows the lateral deformation pattern at the critical load. A half-sine wave indicates first-mode flexural buckling (most common). Higher modes or unusual shapes may indicate the column is partially braced or has non-uniform properties.

When does torsional buckling govern over flexural buckling?

Torsional and flexural-torsional buckling govern for open sections (channels, angles, tees) and doubly-symmetric sections with very thin flanges. The current module addresses flexural buckling; check AISC E4 or EN 1993-1-1 Section 6.3.1.4 for torsional modes.

How sensitive is column capacity to effective length?

Very sensitive — capacity scales as . Reducing effective length by 50% (e.g., adding a mid-height brace) quadruples the Euler critical load. This makes bracing the most cost-effective way to increase column capacity.

What is the difference between AISC LRFD and ASD for columns?

LRFD (Load and Resistance Factor Design) uses with and factored loads. ASD (Allowable Stress Design) uses with and service loads. Both give similar designs; LRFD is more rational for combined loading but ASD remains common in practice.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Column Buckling calculator

Purpose

Evaluate elastic stability of slender compression members using finite-element buckling analysis. Compares applied axial load to Euler critical load and code column curves. Supports fixed, pinned, and guided end conditions with optional initial imperfection for practical capacity estimates.

Physics & theory

When a straight column is compressed, lateral deflection grows once the axial load exceeds the critical value. Euler's formula gives . Real columns fail below this due to residual stresses, initial curvature, and material yield interaction. The FEM solver assembles elastic stiffness and geometric stiffness proportional to axial load, then solves the eigenvalue problem for buckling modes.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Linear buckling FEM: the column is meshed along its length. Elastic stiffness and geometric stiffness matrices are assembled for selected end conditions. The lowest positive eigenvalue yields critical load and buckling mode shape. Post-processing compares utilization to AISC 360 Chapter E and EN 1993-1-1 Section 6.3 curves.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
lengthMember length
E, I, AMaterial and section properties
PApplied axial compressive load
End conditionsEffective length factor or fixity
fyYield strength for code curves
Design codeUS (AISC), EU (EN), or Indicative

Outputs

  • Critical load and buckling mode shape
  • Slenderness ratio
  • Euler safety factor
  • Code utilization per selected design standard
  • Buckling curve classification

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Euler buckling
  • US: AISC 360-22 Chapter E (flexural buckling)
  • EU: EN 1993-1-1 Section 6.3 buckling curves
  • ISO: ISO 10721 compression member context

Assumptions & limitations

  • Elastic buckling eigenvalue; inelastic column curves applied post-hoc per code.
  • Single-axis flexural buckling; no torsional or flexural-torsional modes.
  • Uniform prismatic section along length.
  • Linear elastic material model.
  • Validated against Euler closed-form for standard end conditions.
  • Does not replace full building-code member design with all interaction checks.

Verification

References

  1. Timoshenko, S. P., & Gere, J. M. Theory of Elastic Stability, 2nd ed. McGraw-Hill.
  2. AISC. Specification for Structural Steel Buildings (ANSI/AISC 360-22), Chapter E.
  3. EN 1993-1-1:2005. Eurocode 3 — Buckling of members in compression.
  4. Galambos, T. V., & Surovek, A. E. Structural Stability of Steel, 5th ed. Wiley.
  5. Gere, J. M., & Goodno, B. J. Mechanics of Materials, 9th ed. Cengage.
  6. Salmon, C. G., Johnson, J. E., & Malhas, F. A. Steel Structures: Design and Behavior, 5th ed. Pearson.
  7. Ziemian, R. D. Guide to Stability Design Criteria for Metal Structures, 6th ed. Wiley.

Plate Bending Guide (plates)

How engineers analyze flat plates

Flat plates are two-dimensional structural elements that resist transverse loading through bending — appearing as machinery housings, pressure vessel covers, floor panels, electronic enclosures, and structural decks. Unlike beams that bend in one plane, plates develop bending moments in two orthogonal directions simultaneously, creating a biaxial stress state that requires careful analysis.

Kirchhoff-Love plate theory extends Euler-Bernoulli beam bending to two dimensions. The governing biharmonic equation relates plate deflection to transverse pressure through the flexural rigidity . Edge boundary conditions — simply supported, clamped, or free — profoundly influence both the deflection magnitude and the distribution of bending moments.

For rectangular plates with all edges simply supported, the Navier double Fourier series provides an exact analytical solution. Mixed boundary conditions (e.g., two edges clamped, two free) require numerical methods. The PhyCalcPro plates module uses finite-element plate elements on a structured rectangular mesh to handle arbitrary edge condition combinations.

Edge conditions and their effects

Edge ConditionDescriptionEffect on Center Deflection
All Simply Supported (SSSS)Translation restrained, rotation freeBaseline deflection
All Clamped (CCCC)Translation and rotation restrained~5x less than SSSS
Two Clamped + Two SSMixedIntermediate
One Free EdgeNo restraint on one sideSignificantly larger deflection
All Free (on elastic foundation)Springs onlyRequires foundation stiffness

Engineering workflow

  1. Define plate geometry: length , width , thickness .
  2. Specify material: elastic modulus and Poisson's ratio .
  3. Set edge boundary conditions independently for all four edges.
  4. Apply transverse loading: uniform pressure or concentrated point loads.
  5. Choose mesh density (more segments = more accuracy near stress concentrations).
  6. Run the plate FEM solver.
  7. Review deflection contour: confirm maximum is within the allowable limit.
  8. Check bending stresses: compare peak and against material allowable.
  9. For pressure vessel applications, verify against ASME BPVC or EN 13445 flat plate rules.

Key quantities and formulas

Bending moments per unit width:

Surface bending stress:

Navier solution for SSSS plate under uniform pressure :

where depends on aspect ratio (e.g., for a square plate).

Worked example

Problem: A square steel plate 500 mm x 500 mm, thickness 10 mm, all edges clamped, subjected to 0.1 MPa uniform pressure. GPa, . Find maximum deflection and stress.

Step 1 — Flexural rigidity:

Step 2 — Maximum deflection (clamped square plate, Roark coefficient ):

Step 3 — Maximum bending stress (center, Roark coefficient ):

Well below typical steel allowable (150+ MPa). The 10 mm plate is adequate.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Violating thin-plate assumptions: Kirchhoff theory requires . For thick plates, transverse shear deformation becomes significant and Mindlin-Reissner theory is needed.
  • Confusing plate and membrane behavior: Large deflections (> 0.5t) engage membrane stretching that dramatically stiffens the plate. The linear solver will overestimate deflections in this regime.
  • Ignoring Poisson coupling: Unlike beams, plates develop transverse moments due to Poisson's ratio. A plate bent about x also develops .
  • Underestimating corner effects: Clamped plates develop stress concentrations at corners; ensure mesh is fine enough near boundaries.
  • Applying wrong boundary conditions: A bolted plate edge behaves between simply supported and clamped depending on bolt spacing and flange stiffness.

FAQ

When is thin-plate theory valid?

When plate thickness is less than 1/20 of the shorter span dimension. Below this ratio, transverse shear deformation contributes less than 5% to deflection.

How does aspect ratio affect plate behavior?

As a plate becomes long and narrow (), it approaches cylindrical bending where the center strip behaves like a beam spanning the shorter direction. One-way plate strip theory then gives adequate results.

Can I analyze plates with stiffeners?

Not directly — the module solves unstiffened flat plates. Model stiffened plates as equivalent orthotropic plates with modified rigidities, or analyze the plate panel between stiffeners separately.

What is the difference between this module and the circular plates module?

This module handles rectangular plates with per-edge boundary conditions. The circular plates module is specialized for axisymmetric round plates with radial symmetry, using different governing equations and solution methods.

How do I handle a plate with a central hole?

The current solver does not support plates with cutouts. For plates with holes, apply stress concentration factors from Roark's tables to the peak stress results, or use full 2D FEA software.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Plate Bending calculator

Purpose

Analyze bending of thin rectangular plates under uniform pressure or point loads with various edge boundary conditions. Computes maximum deflection, bending moments, and stresses for flat plate components in machinery housings, panels, and structural decks.

Physics & theory

Kirchhoff-Love plate theory extends beam bending to two dimensions. Flexural rigidity and the biharmonic equation govern out-of-plane deflection. Bending moments relate to curvature; maximum stress at the surface is . Edge conditions strongly influence peak deflection and stress.

Governing equations

Numerical method

2D plate FEM on a structured rectangular mesh. Kirchhoff or Mindlin-Reissner plate elements assemble stiffness from and mesh geometry. Transverse loads are applied as consistent nodal forces. The linear system yields nodal deflections; moments and stresses are recovered by differentiation of shape functions.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
length, widthPlate plan dimensions
thicknessPlate thickness
E, nuElastic modulus and Poisson's ratio
pressureUniform transverse load
Boundary conditionsPer-edge SS, clamped, or free
meshSegmentsDiscretization along each axis

Outputs

  • Deflection field and maximum deflection
  • Bending moments ,
  • Maximum bending stress
  • Utilization vs allowable stress and deflection limits

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Plate bending stress and deflection screening
  • US: ASME BPVC Section VIII, Div. 1 flat plate rules (screening)
  • EU: EN 13445 flat ends and plates (screening)

Assumptions & limitations

  • Thin plate theory ( typically); thick-plate shear deformation not included.
  • Linear elastic, small deflection (deflection < 0.5t).
  • Flat plate only; no stiffeners or large membrane stretching.
  • Rectangular geometry only; no irregular shapes or cutouts.

Verification

References

  1. Timoshenko, S., & Woinowsky-Krieger, S. Theory of Plates and Shells, 2nd ed. McGraw-Hill.
  2. Roark, R. J., Young, W. C., & Budynas, R. G. Formulas for Stress and Strain, 8th ed.
  3. Ugural, A. C. Stresses in Plates and Shells, 4th ed. CRC Press.
  4. ASME BPVC Section VIII, Division 1 (flat plate design rules).
  5. EN 13445-3:2021. Unfired pressure vessels — Part 3: Design.

Combined Loading Guide (combined-loading)

How engineers analyze combined loading

Real engineering components rarely experience a single type of loading. A shaft carries both torque and bending; a bracket sustains axial tension plus moment from eccentricity; a machine frame member sees compression, shear, and torsion simultaneously. Combined loading analysis determines the equivalent stress state from all contributions and compares it against the material yield criterion.

The von Mises (distortion energy) criterion is the standard approach for ductile materials under multiaxial stress. It states that yielding begins when the distortion energy equals that at uniaxial yield: for plane stress with one normal and one shear component. This single equivalent stress allows engineers to compare a complex multiaxial state against simple tensile test data.

The PhyCalcPro combined-loading module evaluates all stress components for a rectangular cross-section — axial, bending, torsion, and direct shear — combines them via von Mises, and returns a safety factor and design status. This provides rapid screening without requiring full 3D FEA for common prismatic machine elements.

Loading types and superposition

Load TypeStress ProducedFormula
Axial force Uniform normal stress
Bending moment Linear normal stress
Torque Shear stress
Transverse shear Average shear stress

Normal stresses superpose algebraically: . Shear stresses from torsion and transverse shear superpose at the critical point. The von Mises criterion then combines normal and shear.

Engineering workflow

  1. Identify all external loads on the component: forces, moments, and torques.
  2. Select the critical cross-section (typically where moment is maximum or section is smallest).
  3. Define rectangular section dimensions: width and height .
  4. Compute section properties: , , (rectangular approximation).
  5. Calculate individual stress components from each load.
  6. Superpose normal stresses (axial + bending) and shear stresses (torsion + direct shear).
  7. Apply the von Mises criterion to get equivalent stress.
  8. Compute safety factor: .
  9. Assess design status: safe (SF >= 2), warning (1.25-2), or critical (< 1.25).

Key quantities and formulas

Stress components:

Von Mises equivalent stress (plane stress):

Safety factor:

Section properties for rectangular cross-section:

Worked example

Problem: A rectangular steel bar (50 mm wide x 80 mm tall, MPa) carries simultaneously: axial tension 120 kN, bending moment 8 kN-m, and torque 3 kN-m.

Step 1 — Section properties:

Step 2 — Stress components:

Step 3 — Von Mises stress:

Step 4 — Safety factor:

Design status: warning (1.25 < SF < 2.0). Adequate for static loading but marginal for cyclic applications.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Forgetting to add axial and bending normal stresses: These act on the same face and must be algebraically summed before applying von Mises.
  • Using Tresca instead of von Mises without noting the difference: Tresca (maximum shear stress) is more conservative by up to 15%. PhyCalcPro uses von Mises.
  • Applying to brittle materials: Von Mises is valid for ductile materials. For cast iron, ceramics, or concrete, use Mohr-Coulomb or Rankine criteria instead.
  • Ignoring stress concentration factors: The module computes nominal stress. At notches, holes, or fillets, multiply by the stress concentration factor from charts.
  • Using the wrong J for non-circular sections: The torsion constant for rectangular sections is approximate; for thin-walled or open sections, torsional behavior differs significantly.
  • Neglecting fatigue for cyclic loads: Static safety factor alone does not ensure fatigue life. Use modified Goodman or S-N curve approaches for repeated loading.

FAQ

Why use von Mises instead of maximum principal stress?

Von Mises (distortion energy) correlates better with experimental yield data for ductile metals. Maximum principal stress (Rankine) is appropriate for brittle materials. For steel and aluminum, von Mises is the standard.

Can I use this for circular cross-sections?

The module uses rectangular section formulas for . For circular shafts, the standard applies — you would need to input equivalent rectangular dimensions or use the result conceptually.

What safety factor should I target?

Depends on application:

Does this handle fatigue (alternating loads)?

No — the module computes static equivalent stress only. For fatigue, separate the mean and alternating stress components and apply a fatigue criterion (modified Goodman, Soderberg, or S-N curves).

When does combined loading analysis replace FEA?

For simple prismatic sections under known loads at a single critical section, this closed-form approach is exact. FEA is needed for complex geometries, stress concentrations, contact, or thermal gradients.

What is the design status threshold logic?

  • Safe: SF >= 2.0 — adequate margin for most static applications
  • Warning: 1.25 <= SF < 2.0 — acceptable only with well-defined loads
  • Critical: SF < 1.25 — redesign required

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Combined Loading calculator

Purpose

Evaluate combined axial, bending, torsion, and shear stresses in a rectangular cross-section. Computes von Mises equivalent stress, safety factor, and design status for quick screening of machine elements and structural members under multiaxial loading.

Physics & theory

Normal stresses from axial and bending superpose: . Shear from torsion adds . For ductile materials, the von Mises criterion combines all components: . Safety factor is yield strength divided by equivalent stress.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form evaluation: section properties are computed from width and height. Individual stress components are calculated algebraically; von Mises stress and safety factor follow directly. Design status flags: safe, warning, or critical based on SF thresholds.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
width, heightRectangular section dimensions
axialForceAxial load
bendingMomentBending moment
torqueTorsional moment
shearForceTransverse shear
yieldStrengthMaterial yield

Outputs

  • Section properties , ,
  • Individual stress components (, , , )
  • Von Mises equivalent stress
  • Safety factor
  • Design status (safe/warning/critical)

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Von Mises combined stress criterion
  • US: AISC 360-22 Chapter H (combined forces screening)
  • EU: EN 1993-1-1 Clause 6.2.1 equivalent stress
  • ISO: ISO 10828 equivalent stress methods

Assumptions & limitations

  • Solid rectangular section only; not I-beams, tubes, or arbitrary profiles.
  • Elastic linear superposition; no buckling or local instability.
  • Torsion uses rectangular approximation; thin-wall or circular sections need dedicated checks.
  • Shear stress from transverse force is averaged (not parabolic distribution).
  • No stress concentration factors applied; user must account for notches externally.

Verification

References

  1. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed. McGraw-Hill.
  2. Gere, J. M., & Goodno, B. J. Mechanics of Materials, 9th ed. Cengage.
  3. AISC. Specification for Structural Steel Buildings (ANSI/AISC 360-22), Chapter H.
  4. EN 1993-1-1:2005. Eurocode 3 — Clause 6.2.
  5. Dowling, N. E. Mechanical Behavior of Materials, 4th ed. Pearson.

Circular Plates Guide (circular-plates)

How engineers analyze circular plates

Circular plates appear throughout engineering: pressure vessel flat heads, flange blind covers, manhole closures, piston crowns, diaphragm sensors, and optical mirror substrates. Their axisymmetric geometry under uniform pressure produces radially symmetric deflection and stress fields, enabling elegant one-dimensional solutions that are both fast and highly accurate.

The governing equation for an axisymmetric circular plate under uniform pressure reduces from the full biharmonic to an ordinary differential equation in the radial coordinate . Roark's classical tabulated coefficients provide immediate deflection and stress answers for standard boundary conditions — clamped or simply supported outer edges. These closed-form solutions serve as verification benchmarks for numerical methods.

The PhyCalcPro circular-plates module implements a dual approach: Roark closed-form coefficients for instant benchmark values, plus an axisymmetric finite-difference solver on a radial grid for mesh-controlled accuracy and visualization of the deflection profile. The FDM-vs-Roark error percentage is reported to confirm numerical convergence.

Boundary conditions and behavior

Edge ConditionConstraints at Center DeflectionMax Stress Location
Clamped, Small (~5x less)Edge (radial moment)
Simply Supported, LargeCenter (radial moment)

Key behavioral differences:

  • Clamped plates develop fixed-edge moments that reduce center deflection but create high stress at the boundary.
  • Simply supported plates allow free rotation at the edge, resulting in larger center deflection but more uniform stress distribution.
  • Switching from clamped to simply supported can increase deflection by a factor of 4-5 for a given pressure.

Engineering workflow

  1. Define plate geometry: outer radius and uniform thickness .
  2. Specify material: elastic modulus and Poisson's ratio .
  3. Select edge boundary condition: clamped or simply supported.
  4. Apply uniform transverse pressure (positive = towards plate from one side).
  5. Choose radial mesh segments (4-64; higher for convergence study).
  6. Run the dual solver (Roark + FDM).
  7. Compare FDM result against Roark benchmark; confirm error < 5%.
  8. Check maximum deflection against allowable (e.g., L/300 of diameter).
  9. Check maximum bending stress against material allowable or code limit.

Key quantities and formulas

Axisymmetric plate governing equation:

Flexural rigidity:

Clamped circular plate center deflection (Roark):

Simply supported center deflection:

Maximum bending stress:

where (clamped edge) or (SS, center) for .

Worked example

Problem: A clamped circular steel plate of radius 200 mm and thickness 12 mm carries 0.5 MPa uniform pressure. GPa, . Determine maximum deflection and stress.

Step 1 — Flexural rigidity:

Step 2 — Center deflection (clamped):

Step 3 — Maximum bending stress (at clamped edge):

Well below typical steel allowable. The plate design is adequate.

Step 4 — FDM verification: With 16 radial segments, FDM gives mm (error = 0.5% vs Roark).

Common mistakes and checks

  • Using simply supported coefficients for a welded plate: A plate welded around its circumference is closer to clamped than simply supported. Using SS coefficients overestimates deflection conservatively but underestimates edge stress.
  • Exceeding thin-plate limits: If , thick-plate (Mindlin) effects become significant. The module assumes thin Kirchhoff theory.
  • Large deflection regime: When , membrane stretching stiffens the plate. Linear theory overestimates deflection in this regime.
  • Ignoring thermal loads: Circular plates in hot environments (exhaust covers, boiler heads) develop thermal stresses not captured by pressure-only analysis.
  • Low mesh density: Fewer than 8 radial segments can produce >5% error vs Roark. Always verify convergence.

FAQ

What is the FDM-Roark error percentage?

It measures how closely the finite-difference numerical solution matches Roark's exact closed-form result. Error below 2% confirms the mesh is adequately refined. Higher errors prompt increasing meshSegments.

Can I analyze annular plates (with a central hole)?

The current module solves solid circular plates. Annular plates have different boundary conditions at the inner radius and require modified Roark coefficients. This is a planned enhancement.

How do I model a bolted flange cover?

A bolted cover with a gasket is partially constrained — between clamped and simply supported. Analyze both extremes and use the more conservative result. The bolt circle radius defines the effective plate radius.

When should I use ASME UG-34 instead of this module?

ASME UG-34 provides mandatory rules for pressure vessel flat heads with specific attachment details and stress intensification factors. Use UG-34 for code-stamped vessels; use this module for preliminary sizing and non-code applications.

What Poisson's ratio should I use?

Steel: 0.3; aluminum: 0.33; copper: 0.34; glass: 0.22; concrete: 0.15-0.20. The value significantly affects the simply supported solution but has less impact on the clamped case.

How does plate thickness affect deflection?

Deflection scales as (through the rigidity ). Doubling thickness reduces deflection by a factor of 8 — making thickness the most powerful design lever for plate stiffness.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Circular Plates calculator

Purpose

Compute deflection and bending stress in solid circular plates under uniform transverse pressure with clamped or simply supported outer edges. Combines Roark closed-form benchmarks with an axisymmetric finite-difference solver for mesh-controlled accuracy.

Physics & theory

Axisymmetric circular plates under uniform pressure exhibit radially symmetric deflection . Flexural rigidity scales resistance. Roark's coefficients give quick screening; the FDM solver provides convergence-verified numerical results. Clamped plates deflect ~5x less than simply supported.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Dual approach: (1) Roark closed-form coefficients for benchmark comparison; (2) axisymmetric Kirchhoff FDM on a radial line with configurable segments (4-64). Jacobi-style iteration enforces boundary conditions. FDM-vs-Roark error percentage is reported for convergence verification.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
radiusOuter plate radius
thicknessPlate thickness
modulus, poisson,
pressureUniform transverse pressure
boundaryclamped or simply_supported
meshSegmentsRadial FDM segments (default 12)

Outputs

  • Maximum deflection and bending stress
  • Flexural rigidity
  • Roark benchmark values
  • FDM-Roark error percentage
  • Radial deflection profile

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Plate deflection and bending stress screening
  • US: ASME BPVC UG-34 flat head context (screening)
  • EU: EN 13445 flat ends (screening)

Assumptions & limitations

  • Solid circular plate; annular plates use simplified extensions only.
  • Thin Kirchhoff plate theory; no transverse shear deformation.
  • Uniform pressure only; no point loads or thermal gradients.
  • Linear elastic, small deflection ().

Verification

References

  1. Roark, R. J., Young, W. C., & Budynas, R. G. Formulas for Stress and Strain, 8th ed., Table 11.2.
  2. Timoshenko, S., & Woinowsky-Krieger, S. Theory of Plates and Shells, 2nd ed. McGraw-Hill.
  3. Ugural, A. C. Stresses in Plates and Shells, 4th ed. CRC Press.
  4. ASME BPVC Section VIII, Division 1, UG-34.
  5. EN 13445-3:2021. Unfired pressure vessels — Part 3: Design.

Cylindrical Shells Guide (shells)

How engineers design cylindrical shells

Cylindrical shells are the most common pressure-containing geometry in engineering: boilers, chemical reactors, storage tanks, pipelines, heat exchangers, and rocket casings are all cylindrical shells. Under internal pressure, the shell develops biaxial membrane stresses — hoop (circumferential) and axial (longitudinal) — that govern wall thickness selection.

Thin-shell membrane theory provides elegant closed-form results when : hoop stress and axial stress for closed-ended cylinders. The hoop stress is always twice the axial stress from pressure alone, making circumferential failure the governing mode. When external axial loads or bending moments are superimposed, von Mises equivalent stress determines the combined safety margin.

The PhyCalcPro shells module evaluates membrane stresses from internal pressure combined with external axial force and bending moment, then computes von Mises equivalent stress and safety factor. This provides rapid pressure vessel screening without full finite-element shell analysis.

Shell loading scenarios

Loading CaseStress ComponentsGoverning Condition
Internal pressure only (closed ends), Hoop stress governs
Internal pressure (open ends), Pure hoop
Pressure + axial tension, Combined biaxial
Pressure + bending moment, Von Mises critical
External pressureBuckling governs (not membrane)Requires separate analysis

Engineering workflow

  1. Define shell geometry: mean radius , wall thickness , and length .
  2. Specify end condition: open or closed (closed adds axial membrane stress from pressure).
  3. Apply internal pressure .
  4. Add external loads if present: axial force and/or bending moment .
  5. Specify material allowable stress or yield strength.
  6. Run the membrane stress solver.
  7. Review individual stress components: hoop, axial, bending.
  8. Check von Mises equivalent stress against allowable.
  9. Verify safety factor meets design requirements (typically SF >= 3.5 for ASME vessels).
  10. For code compliance, cross-check with ASME BPVC or EN 13445 thickness formulas.

Key quantities and formulas

Hoop (circumferential) stress from internal pressure:

Axial (longitudinal) membrane stress for closed ends:

Additional axial stress from external loads:

Von Mises equivalent stress (biaxial, no shear):

where is the total axial stress.

ASME minimum thickness:

where = allowable stress and = joint efficiency.

Worked example

Problem: A closed-ended steel cylinder has mean radius 500 mm, wall thickness 8 mm, and operates at 2 MPa internal pressure. An external axial tension of 200 kN is also applied. Material yield = 250 MPa. Evaluate the safety factor.

Step 1 — Hoop stress:

Step 2 — Axial stress (pressure + external load):

Step 3 — Von Mises equivalent stress:

Step 4 — Safety factor:

Adequate for industrial service (SF > 2.0). For ASME code compliance, compare against code allowable stress (typically or ).

Common mistakes and checks

  • Confusing inner radius with mean radius: ASME formulas use inner radius; membrane theory uses mean radius . Small difference for thin shells but matters for accuracy.
  • Forgetting the 2:1 hoop-to-axial ratio: Hoop stress is always twice axial for pressure alone. Longitudinal welds (resisting hoop stress) are the critical joints.
  • Ignoring open vs closed ends: Open cylinders have no axial membrane stress from pressure. Specifying wrong end condition changes the stress state significantly.
  • Applying to thick shells: When , Lame's thick-cylinder equations are required. Membrane theory underestimates inner-surface stress.
  • Overlooking buckling under external pressure: External pressure causes shell buckling (a stability problem), not a membrane stress problem. This module does not handle external pressure collapse.
  • Not accounting for corrosion allowance: Design thickness = calculated thickness + corrosion allowance (1-3 mm typical). Always add corrosion allowance before specifying fabrication thickness.

FAQ

When is thin-shell theory valid?

When (wall thickness less than 10% of mean radius). Most industrial pressure vessels satisfy this. For thick cylinders, use Lame's equations which account for radial stress variation through the wall.

How do I determine allowable stress for ASME vessels?

ASME BPVC Section II, Part D provides allowable stresses by material and temperature. For carbon steel at ambient: . Joint efficiency accounts for weld quality (1.0 for full RT, 0.85 for spot RT).

Does this module handle nozzle reinforcement?

No — nozzle openings create stress concentrations and require separate reinforcement calculations per ASME UG-37 or EN 13445 Section 9. Use this module for the basic shell away from discontinuities.

What about thermal stresses in the shell?

Thermal gradients through the wall thickness create bending stresses not captured by membrane theory. For significant temperature differences ( K through the wall), perform a thermal stress analysis separately.

Can I evaluate external pressure (vacuum) vessels?

External pressure causes buckling, not membrane yielding. The module does not perform buckling analysis. Use ASME UG-28 charts or EN 13445 Section 8 for external pressure design.

How does bending moment affect the shell?

Bending moment creates alternating tension and compression around the circumference, added to the membrane axial stress. The peak stress occurs at the extreme fiber: . This is included in the von Mises calculation.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Cylindrical Shells calculator

Purpose

Screen thin cylindrical shells under internal pressure, axial force, and bending moment using membrane theory plus von Mises combined stress. Provides rapid pressure vessel screening for wall thickness adequacy and safety factor evaluation.

Physics & theory

For a thin cylinder of mean radius and wall thickness , hoop stress from internal pressure is . Closed ends add axial membrane stress . External axial load and bending further modify the axial stress. Von Mises equivalent stress combines all components for yield screening.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form membrane stress evaluation with simplified beam bending deflection estimate via the shell engine solver. No iterative solution required — direct algebraic computation from inputs.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
radius, thickness, lengthShell geometry
internalPressureDesign pressure
axialForceExternal axial load
bendingMomentExternal bending moment
endConditionOpen or closed ends
allowableStressDesign allowable or yield strength

Outputs

  • Hoop stress, axial stress, bending stress components
  • Von Mises equivalent stress
  • Safety factor
  • Indicative deflection estimate
  • Design status message

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Membrane + von Mises screening
  • US: ASME BPVC Section VIII (pressure vessel context, screening)
  • EU: EN 13445 (unfired pressure vessel context, screening)

Assumptions & limitations

  • Thin-shell membrane theory ().
  • No nozzles, knuckles, or geometric discontinuities.
  • No buckling under external pressure.
  • No thermal stress or fatigue analysis.
  • User must supply appropriate load combinations and safety factors.

Verification

References

  1. Roark, R. J., Young, W. C., & Budynas, R. G. Formulas for Stress and Strain, 8th ed., Ch. 13.
  2. ASME BPVC Section VIII, Division 1 — pressure vessel shell design.
  3. EN 13445-3:2021. Unfired pressure vessels — Part 3: Design.
  4. Bednar, H. H. Pressure Vessel Design Handbook, 2nd ed. Van Nostrand Reinhold.
  5. Moss, D. R., & Basic, M. Pressure Vessel Design Manual, 4th ed. Elsevier.

Power transmission

V-Belt Drive Design Guide (v-belts)

How engineers select V-belt drives

V-belt drives are the workhorse of low-to-medium power transmission. They are inexpensive, tolerant of misalignment, and provide shock absorption through belt compliance. The design process involves matching the belt cross-section and pulley diameters to the required power while ensuring adequate wrap angle on the smaller pulley and manageable belt tension.

The fundamental physics is Euler's capstan equation: the ratio of tight-side to slack-side tension depends exponentially on the friction coefficient and wrap angle. A V-belt gains friction advantage over a flat belt because the V-groove wedges the belt against both flanks, effectively multiplying the friction coefficient.

Types and configurations

Belt cross-sectionTop width (mm)Power rangeTypical application
A (AX)130.5–7.5 kWLight machinery, fans
B (BX)172–15 kWMachine tools, pumps
C (CX)227.5–75 kWCompressors, conveyors
D3230–200 kWHeavy industrial drives
E3850–375 kWMining, large fans

Narrow-section belts (3V, 5V, 8V) provide higher power density for the same center distance. PhyCalcPro uses a generalized belt capacity model scaled by belt class factor.

Engineering workflow

  1. Determine power and speed — Motor power, driver rpm, and driven rpm establish the speed ratio and required belt capacity.
  2. Apply service factor — Multiply transmitted power by the service factor (1.0–1.6 depending on driver type, driven load, and daily hours) to get the design power.
  3. Select belt cross-section — Use manufacturer horsepower charts or ISO 4184 tables to choose a section that can carry the design power at the driver speed.
  4. Size pulleys — Driver and driven pitch diameters set the speed ratio . Minimum pulley diameter is limited by belt bending fatigue.
  5. Compute belt length and center distance — The standard open-drive formula gives the pitch length from pulley diameters and center distance.
  6. Check wrap angle — Minimum wrap on the smaller pulley should be at least 120 degrees; below that, capacity derates significantly.
  7. Estimate tensions — Euler's equation gives tight-side and slack-side tensions; pretension is the average.

Key quantities and formulas

Belt pitch length (open drive)

Euler's belt equation and transmitted power

where is tight-side tension, is slack-side tension, is the effective friction coefficient, and is the wrap angle in radians.

Speed ratio and wrap angle

Belt speed

Worked example

Problem: A 7.5 kW motor at 1750 rpm drives a centrifugal pump at 875 rpm through a B-section V-belt. Center distance 500 mm.

  1. Speed ratio: . Choose mm, mm.
  2. Belt speed: m/s.
  3. Belt length: mm. Select standard length 1600 mm (B63).
  4. Wrap angle on driver: degrees — adequate.
  5. Service factor: 1.2 (motor to pump, 8–16 h/day). Design power: kW.
  6. From B-section capacity at 1750 rpm: single belt rated at approximately 5.5 kW after wrap correction. Need 2 belts: kW capacity. Utilization: 82 % — acceptable.
  7. Tight-side tension (, rad): . Net pull N. Slack tension N, tight N.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Insufficient wrap angle — With large speed ratios the small pulley wrap can drop below 120 degrees, severely derating belt capacity. Use an idler or increase center distance.
  • Ignoring belt speed limits — Most classical V-belts should not exceed 25–30 m/s; centrifugal tension grows with the square of speed and reduces effective pull.
  • Wrong number of belts — Running a single belt above its rated capacity shortens life dramatically. Always size for the design power, not the nominal power.
  • Neglecting pulley alignment — Misaligned pulleys cause uneven belt wear and premature failure. Angular misalignment should be less than 0.5 degrees.
  • Forgetting service factor — An un-factored design may pass at rated power but fail under start-up, shock, or extended daily operation.

FAQ

How do I determine the service factor?

Service factors are tabulated by driver type (electric motor, IC engine) and driven machine (fan, pump, compressor, crusher). AGMA, Gates, and ISO 4184 all publish tables. Typical range is 1.0 (uniform load, motor) to 1.8 (heavy shock, engine).

120 degrees on the smaller pulley is the practical minimum. Below this, belt slip becomes likely and capacity is derated by the wrap correction factor . For reliable drives, target at least 150 degrees.

Can I use the calculator for synchronous (timing) belts?

No. Timing belts use tooth engagement rather than friction and have different capacity models. Use the dedicated Timing Belt module for synchronous drives.

How does belt speed affect capacity?

Power capacity rises with belt speed up to about 20–25 m/s, then plateaus and eventually decreases as centrifugal tension consumes a larger fraction of the allowable belt tension. Optimal belt speed is typically 15–25 m/s.

Should I tension V-belts to a specific value?

Belt manufacturers recommend setting pretension so that the belt deflects approximately 1.5 mm per 100 mm of free span under a specified force. This corresponds to the average of tight-side and slack-side tensions at rated load.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Size classical V-belt drives with length, wrap, and capacity screening in the V-Belt Drive Calculator.


Purpose

Size classical V-belt drives by computing belt length, wrap angles, power capacity, speed ratio, and estimated pretension for a two-pulley layout. Screens belt selection against transmitted power with friction-based tight/slack side tension estimates.

Physics & theory

V-belt drives transmit torque through friction on pulley wrap arcs. The belt speed is (m/s with in m, in rpm). Open belt length for center distance and pulley diameters follows the standard layout formula accounting for straight spans and arc lengths.

Euler's belt equation relates tight side tension to slack side : , where is friction coefficient and is wrap angle in radians on the driver pulley. The V-groove increases the effective friction by a factor , where is the groove angle (typically 34–40 degrees), making V-belts far more compact than flat belts for a given power.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form classical belt equations. Wrap angles computed from geometry via . Power capacity estimated from belt factor, belt speed, service factor, and exponential friction term. Pretension estimated as average of tight and slack tensions.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
diameterDriver, diameterDrivenPulley pitch diameters
centerDistanceShaft center distance
speedDriverDriver speed (rpm)
powerTransmitted power (kW)
frictionCoeffBelt-pulley friction
beltFactor, serviceFactorBelt class and application factors

Outputs

  • Belt length, wrap angles (driver/driven), belt speed, power capacity and utilization, speed ratio, driven speed, pretension estimate.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Power capacity utilization, minimum wrap angle
  • US: Gates/McGraw belt design handbook methods (screening)
  • ISO: ISO 4184 classical V-belt sections (reference)

Assumptions & limitations

  • Two-pulley open drive; no idlers or quarter-turn layouts (see Multi-Pulley module).
  • Steady-state, no belt creep dynamics or temperature derating beyond service factor.
  • Flat friction model; V-belt wedge effect absorbed in beltFactor.
  • Does not select specific belt cross-section from catalog tables automatically.

Verification

References

  1. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed., Ch. 17.
  2. ISO 4184:1992. Classical V-belts and pulleys.
  3. Gates Corporation. Drive Design Manual.
  4. Marks' Standard Handbook for Mechanical Engineers, 12th ed., McGraw-Hill.
  5. Childs, P. R. N. Mechanical Design Engineering Handbook, 2nd ed., Ch. 14.

Timing Belt Drive (timing-belts)

How engineers size synchronous belt drives

Timing belts use toothed engagement between belt and pulley to transmit power without slip. Unlike V-belts, the positive mesh guarantees exact speed ratios, making timing belts the standard choice for positioning systems, packaging machines, and compact high-ratio drives. Sizing a timing belt means selecting a pitch family, choosing pulley tooth counts, computing pitch length, and verifying that the belt's rated power exceeds the service-adjusted demand.

Belt types and pitch families

ProfilePitch (mm)Typical use
MXL / XL2.03 / 5.08Light instruments, office equipment
L / H9.53 / 12.70General industrial drives
HTD 3M–14M3–14Medium to heavy power transmission
GT2 / GT3 / GT52–5High-accuracy CNC, robotics
Poly Chain GT Carbon8–14High-torque compact drives

Trapezoidal profiles (XL, L, H) are traditional; curvilinear profiles (HTD, GT) improve tooth load distribution and reduce ratcheting risk.

Engineering workflow

  1. Determine required power, speed, and ratio.
  2. Apply a service factor for driver type (motor, engine) and shock.
  3. Select pitch family from manufacturer power-rating charts.
  4. Choose driver and driven tooth counts to achieve the desired ratio.
  5. Calculate pitch length from center distance and pulley diameters.
  6. Round pitch length to the nearest whole-tooth increment.
  7. Verify wrap angle on the small pulley (minimum 60 deg for 6 teeth in mesh).
  8. Check belt speed against manufacturer limits (typically 40–80 m/s).
  9. Confirm shaft radial loads for bearing selection.

Key quantities and formulas

Pitch diameter from tooth count:

Belt pitch length for a two-pulley open drive:

Belt linear speed and transmitted power:

Speed ratio (exact, no slip):

Worked example

A 5M HTD belt drives a packaging roller at 3:1 reduction. Driver pulley has 20 teeth, driven has 60 teeth, center distance is 250 mm.

  • Pitch diameters: mm, mm.
  • Pitch length: mm, rounded to 710 mm (142 teeth).
  • Belt speed at 1750 rpm: m/s — well within limits.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Ignoring service factors: a 1.0 kW motor can demand 1.6 kW design power under heavy shock.
  • Too few teeth in mesh: wrap angle below 60 deg risks tooth jump under peak torque.
  • Not rounding to whole pitches: fractional tooth lengths create misalignment.
  • Exceeding belt speed limits: above manufacturer limit, centrifugal tension dominates.
  • Neglecting shaft loads: belt tension produces radial bearing loads that must enter bearing selection.

FAQ

What minimum tooth count avoids excessive wear?

Most manufacturers recommend at least 14–16 teeth on the small pulley for HTD profiles; fewer teeth increase tooth stress and chordal speed variation.

Can timing belts replace roller chains?

Yes, for clean environments where lubrication is impractical. Timing belts are quieter and maintenance-free but have lower shock tolerance than chains.

How does belt width affect power capacity?

Rated power scales roughly linearly with belt width. Wider belts share tooth load across more area, directly raising capacity.

Do timing belts need tensioning?

Yes. Pretension prevents tooth skip under peak loads. Automatic tensioners or slotted motor bases maintain proper tension as belts wear.

When should I choose curvilinear over trapezoidal profiles?

Curvilinear (HTD/GT) profiles distribute load more evenly across tooth flanks and resist ratcheting at lower wrap angles — preferred for all new designs above 1 kW.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Timing Belt Drive calculator to enter tooth counts, pitch, center distance, and operating speed. The tool returns pitch length, belt speed, power utilization, belt tension, and shaft load components — ready for bearing and frame design.


Purpose

Size synchronous (toothed) belt drives by computing pitch length, number of teeth, belt speed, transmitted power, and shaft loads. Positive engagement eliminates slip, making timing belts suitable for positioning and high-ratio compact drives.

Physics & theory

Timing belts mesh with pulley teeth at a defined pitch . Pitch diameter relates to tooth count: . Belt length for two pulleys includes tooth engagement arcs plus tangent spans. Unlike friction belts, power capacity is limited by tooth shear, belt tensile strength, and pulley tooth bending — the module applies manufacturer-style screening factors. Speed ratio is exact (no slip). Radial load on shafts combines belt tension from power transmission and centrifugal effects at high speed.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form geometry and power screening per timing belt check templates. Tooth count and pitch determine pulley diameters; belt length rounded to whole tooth pitches. Power utilization compared against rated power adjusted by service, width, and speed factors.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Pitch / tooth countBelt pitch and pulley teeth
centerDistanceShaft spacing
speedDriver, powerOperating speed and power
Belt width, materialWidth factor and rating
Service factorApplication derating

Outputs

  • Pitch length, tooth count, pulley diameters, belt speed, power utilization, estimated belt tension, shaft load components.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Power capacity and tension screening
  • ISO: ISO 5296 synchronous belt drives (reference pitch systems)

Assumptions & limitations

  • Two-pulley layout; no idler pulleys or back-side wrap.
  • Screening-level rating — not a substitute for manufacturer software (Gates, Conti).
  • Neglects belt stiffness dynamics and resonance at high speed.
  • Standard trapezoidal or curvilinear tooth profiles per selected pitch family.

Verification

References

  1. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed., Ch. 17.
  2. ISO 5296:2012. Synchronous belt drives — Pulleys.
  3. Gates Corporation. Poly Chain GT Carbon Design Manual.
  4. Budynas, R. G., Nisbett, J. K. Shigley's Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed.

Roller Chain Drive Design Guide (roller-chains)

How engineers select roller chain drives

Roller chain drives offer positive engagement (no slip), high efficiency (97–99 %), and the ability to transmit high torque in compact space. They are preferred over belt drives when slip-free synchronization is required, when the environment is too hot or oily for belts, or when the drive must carry very high loads at moderate speeds.

Design starts from the required power and speed, then selects a chain pitch and sprocket tooth counts that keep chain tension within the catalog rating while providing adequate service life — typically 15,000 hours for industrial duty.

Types and configurations

Chain typePitch (mm)Typical powerApplication
ANSI 256.35Fractional kWInstruments, light mechanisms
ANSI 4012.700.5–5 kWMachine tools, packaging
ANSI 6019.053–30 kWConveyors, general industrial
ANSI 8025.4010–75 kWHeavy conveyors, crushers
ANSI 10031.7525–150 kWMining, steel mills
ANSI 120–24038.1–76.250–500+ kWExtremely heavy-duty drives

Multi-strand chains multiply capacity approximately by the strand factor: 1.7 for duplex and 2.5 for triplex.

Engineering workflow

  1. Determine design power — Multiply transmitted power by the service factor (, typically 1.0–1.7 depending on prime mover and driven load).
  2. Select chain pitch — From manufacturer power-rating tables, choose the smallest pitch whose single-strand rating at the driver speed meets or exceeds the design power.
  3. Choose sprocket teeth — Driver sprocket with at least 17 teeth (21+ preferred for smooth operation). Driven teeth set the ratio. Odd tooth counts on at least one sprocket distribute wear evenly.
  4. Compute geometry — Pitch diameters, center distance, and chain length in pitches (round to nearest even number of links).
  5. Check chain tension. Verify the maximum working load is below the chain's fatigue and ultimate ratings.
  6. Estimate life — Wear elongation life from the load ratio relative to catalog power rating, adjusted by lubrication method and sprocket tooth count.
  7. Specify lubrication — Type I (manual), II (drip), III (bath/disc), or IV (forced-stream) based on chain speed.

Key quantities and formulas

Sprocket pitch diameter

Chain speed

Chain tension and power

Chain length in pitches

Round to the nearest even integer. Adjust center distance to suit.

Worked example

Problem: A 15 kW electric motor at 1450 rpm drives a conveyor at 290 rpm through a roller chain. Service factor 1.3.

  1. Design power: kW.
  2. Speed ratio: . Choose , .
  3. From ANSI 60 power table at 1450 rpm: single-strand rated at approximately 13 kW with Type III lubrication. Duplex needed: kW. Utilization: .
  4. Pitch diameter (driver): mm.
  5. Chain speed: m/s.
  6. Chain tension: N per strand; total tension for duplex = 2231 N effective.
  7. Center distance 600 mm, chain length: . Round to 136 links.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Too few driver sprocket teeth — Below 17 teeth, chordal action causes speed pulsation and accelerated wear. Use at least 19–21 teeth for smooth operation at moderate speeds.
  • Wrong lubrication type — Under-lubricated chains fail 5–10 times faster. Match lubrication type to chain speed: manual up to 1 m/s, drip to 3 m/s, bath to 8 m/s, forced-stream above 8 m/s.
  • Odd number of links — An odd link count requires an offset link, which is weaker than the chain itself. Always use an even number of links.
  • Ignoring centrifugal tension — At high speeds (above 10 m/s), centrifugal tension reduces the effective working pull. Include this in the tension calculation.
  • Neglecting chain elongation — Chains must be replaced at 3 % elongation (1.5 % for precision drives). Plan for regular inspection or automatic tensioners.

FAQ

How do I estimate chain service life?

Catalog ratings are typically based on 15,000 hours of service life at the rated load. Operating below rated capacity extends life; operating above it shortens life approximately with the cube of the overload ratio. Lubrication quality has the single largest impact on chain wear life.

When should I use multi-strand chains?

Use multi-strand (duplex, triplex) when the design power exceeds the single-strand rating for the selected pitch at the operating speed. Multi-strand is more compact than stepping up to a larger pitch.

What is chordal action and why does it matter?

As a chain engages a sprocket, the effective pitch radius varies between the inscribed and circumscribed circles, causing periodic velocity variation (chordal action). This produces vibration and accelerates wear, especially with fewer than 17 teeth.

Can I run a chain drive vertically?

Yes, but vertical drives require a tensioner on the slack side to prevent the chain from disengaging from the lower sprocket under its own weight. The catalog rating should also be derated for the additional gravity load.

How does the calculator handle different chain standards?

PhyCalcPro supports ANSI/ASME B29.1 and ISO 606 chain designations. Power ratings are interpolated from tabulated data for each chain number and sprocket tooth count.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Size roller chain drives with sprocket geometry, tension, and life screening in the Roller Chain Calculator.


Purpose

Size roller chain drives by computing sprocket geometry, chain speed, transmitted power, tension, and estimated service life. Supports strand selection and power capacity screening for industrial machinery drives.

Physics & theory

Roller chains transmit power through sprocket tooth engagement. Chain pitch and number of teeth define pitch diameter . Chain speed . Power relates to chain tension , which includes centrifugal and chordal action effects at high speeds.

Chain life depends on lubrication, alignment, load spectrum, and pitch selection. ANSI/ISO power rating tables provide allowable power vs speed for each chain number; the module applies service factors and strand count to estimate utilization and life cycles.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form sprocket and length equations with tabulated power ratings per chain size. Life estimate from load ratio relative to catalog rating, adjusted by lubrication and service factors. Multi-strand capacity scales approximately linearly with strand count.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Chain number / pitchANSI chain designation
Sprocket teeth (driver, driven)Tooth counts
centerDistanceCenter distance
speedDriver, powerOperating conditions
Strands, lubrication typeCapacity multipliers

Outputs

  • Pitch diameters, chain speed, chain tension, power utilization, estimated chain life, length in pitches.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Power capacity utilization, chain life estimate
  • US: ANSI/ASME B29.1 roller chain standards
  • ISO: ISO 606 short-pitch precision roller chains

Assumptions & limitations

  • Steady power transmission; shock loads require additional service factor.
  • Horizontal or near-horizontal drives; vertical lifts need tension adjustment.
  • Catalog ratings assume adequate lubrication and sprocket tooth count of at least 17 (recommended).
  • Does not analyze silent (inverted tooth) or leaf chains.

Verification

References

  1. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed., Ch. 17.
  2. ANSI/ASME B29.1-2011. Precision Power Transmission Roller Chains.
  3. ISO 606:2015. Short-pitch transmission precision roller chains.
  4. Renold. The Complete Guide to Chain.
  5. Childs, P. R. N. Mechanical Design Engineering Handbook, 2nd ed., Ch. 15.

Multi-Pulley Layout (multi-pulley)

How engineers lay out multi-pulley drives

Any belt or chain drive with three or more pulleys must be geometrically validated before power rating. Adding idlers for tensioning, routing around obstacles, or driving multiple shafts from one belt all change total belt length and individual wrap angles. Insufficient wrap on a friction belt means insufficient grip; insufficient engagement on a timed belt means skipped teeth. The multi-pulley layout module solves these geometry questions.

Drive configurations

ConfigurationTypical use
Three-pulley with idlerV-belt tension take-up
Serpentine accessory driveAutomotive alternator, compressor, pump
Multi-shaft timingPackaging machine, printing press
Chain with tensionerIndustrial chain conveyor

All share the same geometric problem: compute tangent lengths and wrap arcs for an ordered sequence of circular pulleys in a plane.

Engineering workflow

  1. Sketch pulley centers and diameters in a 2D plane.
  2. Define the routing order (the sequence the belt follows).
  3. Run the geometry solver to obtain total belt length and wrap per pulley.
  4. Check minimum wrap angle against drive requirements (120 deg typical for V-belts, 60 deg for timing).
  5. If any wrap is too low, move pulley centers or add an idler.
  6. Use the total length to select a standard belt from catalogues.
  7. Feed wrap angles into the V-Belt, Timing Belt, or Chain power module.

Key quantities and formulas

Total belt length as sum of straight segments and arcs:

Wrap angle on pulley :

Minimum wrap across all pulleys:

Worked example

A three-pulley V-belt drive has pulleys at (0, 0) with D = 200 mm, (400, 0) with D = 300 mm, and (200, 250) with D = 100 mm (idler). The routing order is 1-2-3.

The solver computes tangent lines between each pair, then arc lengths on each pulley from the incoming and outgoing tangent angles. If the minimum wrap on the 100 mm idler is 85 deg, friction capacity may be adequate since the idler only tensions the slack side.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Wrong routing order: reversing the sequence changes all wrap angles.
  • Ignoring back-side idlers: a flat idler on the belt's back side creates two extra tangent points and reduces wrap on adjacent pulleys.
  • Assuming coplanar when shafts are offset: even 1 deg skew introduces lateral belt tracking problems not captured in 2D analysis.
  • Forgetting belt stretch: elasticity changes effective length under load — order belt lengths with tolerance.

FAQ

What is the minimum acceptable wrap angle for a V-belt?

Industry practice is 120 deg; below that, derate the power capacity using wrap correction factors from belt manufacturers.

Can this module handle crossed-belt drives?

Yes — a crossed configuration reverses direction on one pulley, changing tangent geometry. Select "crossed" drive type.

How many pulleys can I include?

The solver accepts any number of coplanar pulleys in the routing sequence.

Does belt length need rounding to standard sizes?

For V-belts, yes — select the next standard length from ISO 4184 or manufacturer tables. For timing belts, round to whole tooth pitches.

Why does an idler pulley improve a drive?

It increases wrap on the small pulley (boosting friction capacity) and provides a take-up point for tensioning without moving shaft centers.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Multi-Pulley Layout calculator to enter pulley positions, diameters, and routing order. The tool returns total belt length, per-pulley wrap angles, tangent segment lengths, and minimum wrap screening.


Purpose

Compute total belt or chain length and wrap angles for drives with three or more pulleys in a single plane. Supports layout verification before detailed power rating in the V-Belt or Roller Chain modules.

Physics & theory

Multi-pulley drives route a single belt or chain around several shafts. Total length equals the sum of straight tangent segments between pulley pairs plus arc lengths on each pulley. Wrap angle on each pulley depends on incoming and outgoing tangent directions, which are determined by pulley centers and diameters in the layout plane. Minimum wrap angle governs friction capacity on friction belts.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Geometric layout solver: pulley centers and diameters define tangent lines between adjacent pulleys in the routing order. Arc lengths computed from wrap angles derived from vector geometry. Belt length summed; minimum wrap flagged if below threshold.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Pulley listCenter coordinates , diameter
Routing orderSequence around which belt wraps
Drive typeOpen belt, crossed, or chain

Outputs

  • Total belt/chain length, per-pulley wrap angle (degrees), minimum wrap angle, tangent segment lengths.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Total belt length, minimum wrap angle screening

Assumptions & limitations

  • Coplanar pulleys only; no 3D skew or quarter-turn twist.
  • Circular pulleys; no crowned or flanged geometry effects.
  • Does not compute power capacity — use with V-Belt or Chain modules.
  • Routing order must be specified correctly by user.

References

  1. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed., Ch. 17.
  2. Marks' Standard Handbook for Mechanical Engineers, 12th ed.
  3. Gates Corporation. Heavy-Duty V-Belt Drive Design Manual.
  4. ISO 4184:1992. Classical V-belts and pulleys.

Machine design

Shaft Design Guide (shafts)

How engineers design rotating shafts

Every power-transmission layout starts at the shaft. Motors, gearboxes, pumps, and compressors all rely on shafts to carry torque from a driver to a driven component while supporting radial loads from gears, pulleys, and couplings. A shaft must satisfy four concurrent requirements:

  1. Static strength — peak von Mises stress at any section must stay below yield with an adequate safety factor.
  2. Fatigue endurance — fully reversed bending from rotation plus steady torsion must not exceed the modified endurance limit (Goodman criterion).
  3. Stiffness — deflection and slope at bearing seats and gear meshes must remain within coupling and mesh tolerances.
  4. Dynamic stability — the first lateral critical speed must be well above (or well below) the operating speed to avoid resonance.

Design typically starts from the torque requirement, estimates a trial diameter from static strength, then iterates through fatigue, deflection, and critical-speed checks.

Types and configurations

ConfigurationTypical useKey feature
Solid uniformLow-power drives, conveyor rollersSimplest to manufacture
Stepped solidGearbox shafts, motor shaftsShoulders locate bearings and gears
HollowAerospace, high-speed spindlesLower mass, higher critical speed per unit weight
Stub / overhungFan shafts, cantilever pumpsLoad outboard of both bearings

Stepped shafts introduce stress concentrations at fillets, keyways, and press-fit transitions. Each feature carries a theoretical stress concentration factor that the fatigue analysis must account for.

Engineering workflow

  1. Define loads — Determine torque from power and speed ( in N-m with P in kW), bending from belt pull or gear mesh forces, and any axial thrust.
  2. Lay out geometry — Set bearing spans, shoulder locations, and preliminary diameters.
  3. Static check — Compute von Mises equivalent stress at every critical section and compare to yield.
  4. Fatigue check — Apply Marin surface, size, and load correction factors to the endurance limit; use modified Goodman to combine alternating bending with mean torsion.
  5. Deflection and slope — Verify lateral deflection at gear meshes (typically less than 0.005 in per inch of gear face width) and bearing slope within coupling limits.
  6. Critical speed — Calculate the first lateral natural frequency; ensure a critical-speed ratio of at least 2.0 for sub-critical designs.
  7. Iterate — Adjust diameters, fillet radii, or bearing positions to satisfy all checks simultaneously.

Key quantities and formulas

Von Mises equivalent stress (static)

where for bending moment and axial force , and for torque .

Modified Goodman fatigue criterion

Alternating component comes from fully reversed bending; mean component comes from steady torsion converted through von Mises.

Marin endurance limit

with surface factor , size factor , load factor , temperature factor , and reliability factor .

Critical speed (Rayleigh approximation)

where are lumped weights and are static deflections at those stations.

Worked example

Problem: A 45 mm diameter, 400 mm long AISI 1045 steel shaft carries a 1500 N gear force at midspan, transmits 12 kW at 1500 rpm, and is supported by two bearings at the ends.

  1. Torque: N-m.
  2. Bending moment at midspan: N-m (simply supported).
  3. Bending stress: MPa.
  4. Torsional shear: MPa.
  5. Von Mises: MPa.
  6. Static SF = — amply safe; a smaller diameter can be explored.
  7. Fatigue: with MPa (machined, 45 mm), Goodman SF = .
  8. Critical speed check and deflection confirm viability at 1500 rpm.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Ignoring stress concentrations — A sharp fillet at a shoulder can reduce the fatigue safety factor by 50 % or more. Always apply at every geometry transition.
  • Mixing up alternating and mean — Bending in a rotating shaft is fully reversed (alternating); torque is usually steady (mean). Reversing this assignment gives dangerously wrong Goodman results.
  • Neglecting deflection limits — A shaft can pass stress checks yet fail functionally because excessive slope misaligns a gear mesh or overloads a bearing.
  • Omitting critical speed — Shafts operating near a natural frequency can vibrate catastrophically. Always compute the critical-speed ratio for high-speed machines.
  • Using uncorrected endurance limit — The textbook value applies only to a polished 7.5 mm rotating-bending specimen. Real shafts require Marin corrections.

FAQ

What safety factor should I target for a shaft?

For general industrial machinery, a static SF of 2.0–3.0 on yield and a fatigue SF of 1.5–2.5 on the Goodman line are typical starting points. Critical applications (aerospace, nuclear) use higher factors or probabilistic methods.

How do I handle a keyway in fatigue analysis?

Keyways introduce a stress concentration factor (profile keyway). Convert to fatigue factor using notch sensitivity : . Apply to the alternating stress component.

When should I use a hollow shaft?

Hollow shafts are advantageous when weight matters (rotating equipment, aerospace) or when internal passages are needed (coolant, wiring). A hollow shaft with retains 94 % of the bending stiffness at 75 % of the weight.

What is the difference between Goodman and Soderberg criteria?

Goodman uses ultimate strength for the mean-stress intercept, giving a moderately conservative result for ductile steels. Soderberg uses yield strength and is more conservative. Most textbooks recommend modified Goodman for steel shafts.

How does the calculator estimate critical speed?

PhyCalcPro uses 1D FEA beam elements with lumped masses. The first two lateral eigenvalues are extracted and compared to the operating speed, reporting a critical-speed ratio and safety margin.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Run a full shaft worksheet — static + combined loading, Goodman fatigue with Kf, keys, retaining rings, bearing L10, deflection, and critical speed — in the Shaft Design Calculator.


Purpose

Analyze rotating shafts under combined bending, torsion, and axial loads using 1D FEA. One worksheet covers static + combined loading, stress concentrations (Kt/Kf), Marin–Goodman fatigue with diagram, critical speed modes, integrated key sizing, retaining-ring grooves, and bearing L10 screening with handoff to the bearings suite.

Physics & theory

Power-transmitting shafts experience bending from belt/gear forces, torsion from transmitted torque, and occasional axial thrust. Stress at any section combines normal and bending stress with torsional shear; von Mises equivalent stress governs static yield checks for ductile materials.

Rotating shafts subject the outermost fiber to fully reversed bending stress each revolution, making fatigue the dominant failure mode for most industrial shafts. Torsion is typically steady (or partially alternating). The modified Goodman diagram plots alternating stress against mean stress, with the endurance limit and ultimate strength as intercepts. Fatigue uses with Neuber notch sensitivity.

Critical (whirling) speed is the shaft rotational frequency that coincides with a lateral bending natural frequency. Operating near critical speed causes large vibration amplitudes and bearing damage. The Rayleigh method or FEA eigenvalue extraction identifies the first lateral modes.

Governing equations

Fatigue (Indicative/US):

Numerical method

1D shaft FEM: Hermite beam elements (12 DOF) with axial, torsion, and biaxial bending. Stepped diameter and hollow sections via segment mesh. Pin or fixed supports at user-defined bearing positions. Lumped-mass eigen iteration for critical speed.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
geometryUniform or stepped segments (length, OD, ID)
supportsBearing positions — pin (journal) or fixed
loadsTorque, bending moment, transverse force, axial force at stations
stressFeaturesShoulder fillet, keyway (sled/end-milled), retaining-ring groove, or custom Kt
operatingRpmEnables fatigue, critical speed margin, and bearing L10 screen
fatigueSurface finish, alternating torque fraction, notch sensitivity (Kf)
materialE, G, density, yield, ultimate strength

Outputs

  • T(x), M(x), V(x), , deflection, slope, critical speed modes, fatigue SF + Goodman diagram
  • Bearing reactions, slope utilization, and ISO 281 basic L10 screening
  • Integrated DIN 6885 key sizing and retaining-ring axial capacity
  • Governing failure mode (static / fatigue / deflection / slope / whirling / keys / rings)

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: von Mises static, deflection, critical speed margin, Goodman fatigue with Kf
  • US: AGMA 6001 interface load templates (Ka, Kol, Km) + Goodman screening
  • EU: Full DIN 743-1/2/3 multi-station worksheet — material catalog (Part 3), notch α/β catalogs (Part 2), fatigue & static safety with K1/K2/KF/KV/γ_F (Part 1)

Assumptions & limitations

  • Linear elastic Timoshenko/Euler shaft model; no 3D fillet FEA
  • DIN 743 Method-C screening with published chart/formula fits — verify critical shafts against the licensed DIN text and measured material certificates
  • Critical speed: first three lateral modes; gyroscopic/damping omitted
  • Bearing L10 uses a rough deep-groove C(d) estimate — refine in bearings module
  • Retaining-ring axial capacity is a screening estimate, not a manufacturer catalog rating
  • AGMA 6001 templates cover interface loads only; gear tooth strength remains in the gears module

Verification

References

  1. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed., Ch. 7.
  2. Peterson, R. E. Stress Concentration Factors, 4th ed.
  3. DIN 743:2012. Calculation of load capacity of shafts and axles.
  4. Norton, R. L. Machine Design: An Integrated Approach, 6th ed., Ch. 6.
  5. AGMA 6001-E08. Design and Selection of Components for Enclosed Gear Drives.

Gear Design Guide (gears)

How engineers design gear pairs

Gears are the backbone of mechanical power transmission. Selecting a gear pair involves balancing transmitted torque, speed ratio, noise, efficiency, and service life against cost and space constraints. The two dominant failure modes are:

  • Tooth bending fatigue — the tooth root acts as a short cantilever beam; cyclic loading from meshing causes fatigue cracks at the root fillet.
  • Contact (pitting) fatigue — Hertzian contact stress at the pitch line causes subsurface fatigue cracks that spall the tooth flank.

A successful design must demonstrate acceptable safety factors against both modes simultaneously while satisfying geometric constraints (center distance, face width, module).

Types and configurations

Gear typeTooth geometryTypical application
SpurStraight, parallel to axisLow-speed industrial drives, gearboxes
HelicalAngled teeth, smooth engagementHigh-speed reducers, automotive transmissions
HerringboneDouble helical, no thrustMarine drives, heavy-duty mills
InternalTeeth on inner surfacePlanetary gear sets, compact drives

This module covers external spur and helical pairs. Internal gears and planetary sets are handled by dedicated modules.

Engineering workflow

  1. Define requirements — Input power, speed, ratio, design life, and space envelope.
  2. Select module and tooth count — Choose a standard module (or diametral pitch) and tooth counts that achieve the required ratio.
  3. Compute geometry — Pitch diameters , center distance, addendum, dedendum, face width.
  4. Bending stress check — Lewis equation or ISO 6336-3 with load distribution and dynamic factors.
  5. Contact stress check — ISO 6336-2 Hertzian stress with zone, elasticity, and contact ratio factors.
  6. Iterate — Adjust module, face width, material, or heat treatment until both bending and contact safety factors exceed the target (typically 1.2–1.5 for industrial drives).
  7. Verify ancillaries — Check pitch-line velocity for lubrication adequacy, scuffing risk, and noise.

Key quantities and formulas

Tangential force and pitch-line velocity

where is power (kW), is pitch-line velocity (m/s), and is speed (rpm).

ISO 6336-3 bending stress

where is form factor, is stress correction factor, is application factor, is dynamic factor, and is face load distribution factor for bending.

ISO 6336-2 contact stress

where is the elasticity factor, is the zone factor, is the contact ratio factor, and is the gear ratio.

Lewis bending (simplified screening)

Worked example

Problem: Design a spur gear pair to transmit 15 kW at 1450 rpm (pinion) with a ratio of 3:1. Material: case-hardened 20MnCr5, allowable bending stress 320 MPa, allowable contact stress 1200 MPa.

  1. Choose module mm, pinion teeth , gear teeth .
  2. Pitch diameters: mm, mm; center distance 120 mm.
  3. Pitch-line velocity: m/s.
  4. Tangential force: N.
  5. Face width: choose mm (10 modules).
  6. Bending stress (ISO 6336-3): MPa; bending utilization 11 % — safe.
  7. Contact stress (ISO 6336-2): MPa; contact utilization 65 % — safe.
  8. Both checks pass with margin; face width could be reduced or a smaller module considered.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Neglecting dynamic load factor — At high pitch-line velocities, meshing impacts can double the effective tooth load. Always compute from ISO 6336-1 or AGMA tables.
  • Undersizing face width — A face width less than about 6 modules tends to concentrate load at tooth edges, increasing .
  • Ignoring contact stress — Bending-only designs may pass root checks yet fail by pitting in under 10^7 cycles. Both checks are mandatory.
  • Wrong module direction — Increasing module improves bending strength but worsens contact stress (larger teeth, fewer in mesh). Iterate both simultaneously.
  • Profile shift omission — For low tooth counts (< 17), negative profile shift causes undercut. Apply correction factor to avoid weakened tooth roots.

FAQ

What is the difference between module and diametral pitch?

Module (mm) is the metric standard; diametral pitch (teeth per inch) is the US/Imperial equivalent. They are reciprocal: . PhyCalcPro uses module internally with unit conversion available.

How do I choose between spur and helical gears?

Helical gears run quieter and share load across more teeth simultaneously (higher contact ratio). Use helical for pitch-line velocities above about 5 m/s or when noise is critical. Spur gears are cheaper to manufacture and generate no axial thrust.

What safety factor is typical for industrial gears?

ISO 6336 recommends minimum safety factors of 1.0 for contact () and 1.3 for bending () in standard service. Industrial practice often targets 1.2–1.5 for contact and 1.5–2.0 for bending depending on consequence of failure.

Does the calculator handle helical gear thrust loads?

Yes. For helical gears the axial (thrust) force is computed and reported. Thrust bearings must be sized accordingly.

How is scuffing addressed?

Indicative mode provides a screening flag based on pitch-line velocity and specific sliding. Full scuffing analysis (flash temperature per ISO/TR 13989) is not included — consult a gear specialist for high-speed or heavily loaded drives.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Rate spur and helical gear pairs for bending, contact, and dynamic factors in the Gear Design Calculator.


Purpose

Design and rate spur and helical gear pairs for bending and contact (pitting) strength. Combines Lewis bending screening with ISO 6336 Method B/C factors including dynamic load , zone factor , elasticity factor , and contact ratio factor .

Physics & theory

Gear teeth convert rotation and torque through involute meshing. The transmitted tangential force at the pitch circle is , where is torque and is pitch diameter. Lewis equation estimates bending stress in a tooth treated as a cantilever: , with module , face width , and form factor .

Contact (Hertzian) stress between mating teeth limits pitting life. ISO 6336 expresses contact stress with factors for load sharing, geometry, lubrication, and material. The standard separates bending (Part 3) and contact (Part 2) calculations, each with distinct permissible stress values derived from material testing at reference conditions.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form ISO 6336 and Lewis screening via solveGearDesign. Input power, speed, module, face width, tooth counts, and material limits feed factor calculations. Results include bending and contact utilization, geometry summary, and pitch-line velocity.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
power, speedTransmitted power (kW), pinion speed (rpm)
module, faceWidthGear geometry
pinionTeeth, gearRatioTooth counts
materialYield, allowable bending/contact stress
Application factors, lubrication, quality grade

Outputs

  • Tangential force, pitch-line velocity, bending stress and utilization, contact stress and utilization, geometry (centers, diameters), factor breakdown.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Lewis bending and simplified Hertzian contact
  • ISO: ISO 6336-1/2/3 Method B/C rating (screening)
  • US: AGMA 2101-D04 (reference context)

Assumptions & limitations

  • External spur/helical pair; no internal gears or planetary sets (see dedicated modules).
  • Indicative scuffing and bending fatigue screening; full AGMA/ISO factor sets not included.
  • Uniform load distribution along face width unless specified.
  • No microgeometry (profile modification) analysis.

Verification

References

  1. ISO 6336-1:2019. Calculation of load capacity of spur and helical gears — Part 1: Basic principles.
  2. ISO 6336-2:2019. Part 2: Calculation of surface durability (pitting).
  3. ISO 6336-3:2019. Part 3: Calculation of tooth bending strength.
  4. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed., Ch. 13–14.
  5. AGMA 2101-D04. Fundamental Rating Factors and Calculation Methods for Involute Spur and Helical Gear Teeth.

Internal Gears & Rack (internal-gears-rack)

How engineers design internal gears and rack drives

Internal gears and rack-and-pinion drives solve two distinct problems. An internal (ring) gear meshes a pinion inside the ring, producing compact co-axial reductions used in planetary sets, slewing rings, and enclosed speed reducers. A rack converts pinion rotation into linear translation for CNC tables, gate actuators, and steering systems. Both share involute tooth geometry but require separate form-factor treatment for bending stress.

Types and configurations

TypeMotionTypical application
Internal spur pairRotary reductionPlanetary carriers, turntable drives
Rack and pinionRotary to linearMachine tool axis, steering
Helical internalRotary, quieterAutomotive ring gears

The module covers spur-tooth internal pairs and straight-tooth rack and pinion.

Engineering workflow

  1. Define power, speed, and required ratio (internal) or linear speed (rack).
  2. Select module and face width from load and space constraints.
  3. Choose tooth counts — pinion must have fewer teeth than ring for internal; rack tooth count is infinite.
  4. Calculate tangential force at the pitch circle.
  5. Evaluate Lewis bending stress with form factors specific to internal or rack geometry.
  6. Evaluate Hertzian contact stress between mating pitch cylinders.
  7. Compare stresses to material allowables with appropriate safety factors.

Key quantities and formulas

Tangential force at pitch line:

Lewis bending stress:

Hertzian contact stress:

For a rack, is infinite, simplifying the contact term to .

Worked example

A rack-and-pinion with module 3 mm, 20-tooth pinion, 25 mm face width transmits 1.5 kW at 300 rpm.

  • Pitch diameter: mm.
  • Tangential force: N (from ).
  • Bending stress: MPa (Y = 0.32 for 20 teeth).
  • Compare to steel allowable of 200 MPa: safety factor = 3.0 — adequate.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Using external form factors for internal teeth: internal gears have higher Y values — using external values is unconservative.
  • Ignoring tip interference in internal pairs: if tooth count difference is too small (below about 10), tip interference prevents assembly.
  • Rack backlash: linear systems are sensitive to backlash; specify anti-backlash spring pinions where precision matters.
  • Forgetting rack mounting rigidity: a flexible rack deflects under tooth load, increasing dynamic factor.

FAQ

What minimum tooth-count difference is safe for internal gear pairs?

Typically the ring gear should have at least 10 more teeth than the pinion for standard profiles to avoid tip interference.

Can this module handle helical internal gears?

The current screening uses spur-tooth form factors. For helical gears, apply overlap ratio corrections from the spur gear module.

How does rack linear speed relate to pinion rpm?

Linear speed where is pinion pitch diameter and is pinion rpm.

Is the contact stress formula different for a rack?

Yes — since the rack has infinite radius, the curvature term reduces to only, which lowers contact stress compared to an external pair of similar size.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Internal Gears & Rack calculator to select internal or rack mode, enter tooth counts, module, face width, power, and speed. The tool returns bending and contact safety factors, pitch diameters, and pitch-line velocity.


Purpose

Screen internal spur gear pairs and rack-and-pinion drives for Lewis bending and simplified Hertzian contact stress. Provides preliminary sizing before detailed ISO 6336 analysis.

Physics & theory

Internal gearing uses a pinion meshing inside a ring gear; rack drives convert rotation to linear motion. Tangential force at the pitch line is . Lewis bending uses a higher form factor for internal pinions than external gears. Contact stress uses Hertzian line-contact screening between pitch cylinders. For racks, the mating radius is infinite, simplifying the contact calculation.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form Lewis and Hertz screening via solveInternalGearsRackEngine with type-specific form factors.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
gearTypeinternal or rack
power, speedTransmitted power and pinion rpm
module, faceWidth, tooth countsGeometry
materialYield and elastic properties

Outputs

  • Bending and contact safety factors, pitch diameters, pitch-line velocity.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Lewis + Hertz screening
  • ISO: ISO 6336 reference context (screening)

Assumptions & limitations

  • No microgeometry, scuffing, or planetary kinematics.
  • Rack uses representative mating radius for contact only.
  • Spur-tooth form factors; helical overlap not included.

References

  1. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed., Ch. 13–14.
  2. ISO 6336-1:2019. Calculation of load capacity of spur and helical gears.
  3. AGMA 917-B97. Design Manual for Parallel Shaft Fine-Pitch Gearing.

Bevel Gear Screening (bevel-gears)

How engineers design bevel gear drives

Bevel gears transmit power between intersecting shaft axes — most commonly at 90 deg. They appear in differential drives, angle gearboxes, and helicopter tail rotors. Designing a bevel gear set involves selecting tooth counts, module, and face width, then verifying that bending and contact stresses remain within material allowables. The virtual spur gear method transforms conical geometry into equivalent cylindrical parameters for strength screening.

Types and configurations

TypeCharacteristicsApplication
Straight bevelSimple manufacturing, moderate loadLow-speed angle drives
Zerol bevelZero spiral angle, reduced axial thrustGeneral purpose
Spiral bevelHigh load capacity, smooth meshAutomotive differentials, aerospace
HypoidOffset axes, high ratioAutomotive rear axle

The module screens straight and zerol bevel geometries; spiral bevel effects are simplified.

Engineering workflow

  1. Define shaft angle (typically 90 deg), power, speed, and ratio.
  2. Select pinion and gear tooth counts for the desired ratio.
  3. Choose mean module and face width within cone length limits.
  4. Compute pitch cone angles from tooth counts and shaft angle.
  5. Transform to virtual spur gear dimensions at the mean cone section.
  6. Evaluate bending stress using ISO 6336-style factors on the virtual gear.
  7. Evaluate contact stress at the mean pitch point.
  8. Check face width does not exceed one-third of cone distance.
  9. Verify mounting stiffness is adequate for proper contact patterns.

Key quantities and formulas

Pitch cone angles:

Mean pitch diameter and cone distance:

Bending and contact stress checks:

Worked example

A 90 deg bevel set with 20-tooth pinion and 40-tooth gear, mean module 4 mm, face width 30 mm, transmitting 8 kW at 1200 rpm pinion speed.

  • Pitch cone angles: , .
  • Mean pitch diameter: mm.
  • Cone distance: mm. Face width 30 mm is 33.6% of — just at the one-third limit.
  • Tangential force from torque and diameter leads to bending and contact checks against material limits.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Face width exceeding : tooth load distribution degrades at the toe and heel.
  • Ignoring axial and radial thrust loads: bevel gears produce significant bearing loads in all three directions.
  • Neglecting mounting deflection: contact pattern shifts destroy bevel gear life faster than overload.
  • Applying spur gear form factors directly: the virtual gear transformation adjusts for cone geometry.

FAQ

Why is the one-third face width rule important?

Beyond one-third of cone distance, the tooth profile changes significantly from toe to heel, causing uneven load distribution and premature pitting.

How do spiral bevel gears differ from straight bevels in this module?

Spiral angle effects are simplified — the module uses straight-bevel form factors. For full spiral bevel rating, use ISO 10300 with spiral angle corrections.

What shaft angles can this module handle?

Any shaft angle, though 90 deg is most common. The cone angle equations work for any .

When should I use hypoid gears instead?

When shaft axes must be offset (non-intersecting). Hypoid gears sacrifice efficiency for packaging flexibility and higher load capacity.

What mounting accuracy do bevel gears require?

Axial position of each cone apex must align within about 0.05 mm for proper contact patterns. Shim adjustment at assembly is standard practice.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Bevel Gears calculator to enter tooth counts, shaft angle, module, face width, and operating conditions. The tool returns pitch cone angles, mean diameters, cone distance, tangential force, and bending/contact utilization.


Purpose

Screen straight and spiral bevel gear sets for geometry, pitch cone dimensions, and bending/contact strength using adapted spur gear rating methods. Provides preliminary sizing before detailed Gleason/Klingelnberg analysis.

Physics & theory

Bevel gears transmit power between intersecting axes. Pitch cone geometry relates pinion and gear tooth counts through shaft angle . Mean cone distance and mean module define the virtual spur gear equivalent used for strength screening. Tangential force acts at the mean pitch circle on the pitch cone. Bending and contact stresses use ISO 6336-style factors applied to the virtual cylindrical gear dimensions.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Virtual spur gear transformation followed by gear rating checks. Cone geometry computed from tooth counts and shaft angle; strength factors applied at mean section.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
pinionTeeth, gearTeethTooth counts
Shaft angle Usually 90 deg
module, faceWidthMean module and face width
power, speedOperating conditions
Material allowablesBending and contact limits

Outputs

  • Pitch cone angles, mean diameters, cone distance, tangential force, bending/contact utilization.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Lewis/ISO-style bending and contact screening
  • ISO: ISO 10300 bevel gear load capacity (reference)
  • US: AGMA 2003 bevel gear rating (reference)

Assumptions & limitations

  • Straight or zerol bevel screening; spiral angle effects simplified.
  • Virtual gear method — not full bevel-specific ISO 10300 factor set.
  • Assumes proper mounting and lapping; no deflection under load.
  • No scuffing or lapping contact pattern analysis.

Verification

References

  1. ISO 10300-1:2014. Calculation of load capacity of bevel gears.
  2. AGMA 2003-D19. Rating the Pitting Resistance and Bending Strength of Generated Straight Bevel, Zerol Bevel and Spiral Bevel Gear Teeth.
  3. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed., Ch. 13.
  4. Maitra, G. M. Handbook of Gear Design, 2nd ed. McGraw-Hill.

Worm Gear Drive (worm-gears)

How engineers design worm gear drives

Worm drives deliver high speed reductions (up to 100:1 single stage) in compact packages by meshing a helical worm with a throated wheel at 90 deg shaft angle. Their unique sliding contact means efficiency, heat generation, and self-locking behaviour dominate the design. Engineers select lead angle and materials to balance efficiency against the self-locking property needed for hoists and conveyors.

Types and configurations

TypeDescription
Single-envelopingCylindrical worm, throated wheel — most common
Double-enveloping (globoidal)Both worm and wheel throated — higher capacity, expensive
Multi-start worm2–6 starts for higher efficiency at lower ratios
Self-locking wormLead angle below friction angle prevents back-driving

Engineering workflow

  1. Determine required ratio, input power, and input speed.
  2. Select number of worm starts and wheel teeth for the target ratio.
  3. Choose axial module and face width.
  4. Compute lead angle and efficiency from friction coefficient.
  5. Check self-locking condition if back-driving prevention is needed.
  6. Evaluate sliding velocity and select appropriate lubrication.
  7. Screen contact stress against wheel material allowable (bronze, cast iron).
  8. Estimate heat generation and verify thermal dissipation.

Key quantities and formulas

Efficiency (worm driving):

Sliding velocity and worm pitch diameter:

Contact stress screening:

Heat loss:

Worked example

A single-start worm with 40-tooth wheel, axial module 5 mm, face width 50 mm, transmitting 3 kW at 1500 rpm worm speed. Friction coefficient 0.05.

  • Lead angle: . For mm, .
  • Efficiency: — only 39%, typical for single-start worms.
  • Self-locking: (1.82 deg < 2.86 deg) — the drive is self-locking.
  • Heat loss: kW — requires oil bath and fan cooling.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Assuming self-locking is absolute: dynamic friction may differ from static — vibration can release a "self-locked" worm.
  • Ignoring thermal limits: low efficiency means most input power becomes heat; oil temperature must stay below 90 C.
  • Selecting single-start for high-speed applications: efficiency below 50% wastes energy; use 2–4 starts when ratio permits.
  • Using hardened steel wheels: bronze or cast iron wheels are required for proper run-in; steel-on-steel worm pairs seize.

FAQ

When is a worm gear self-locking?

When the lead angle is less than the friction angle . Self-locking prevents the load from back-driving the motor.

How can I improve worm drive efficiency?

Increase the number of starts (raises lead angle), use polished worm surfaces, and select synthetic lubricants with lower friction coefficients.

What materials pair well for worm drives?

Hardened steel worm with phosphor bronze wheel is the industry standard. Cast iron wheels are used in low-speed, low-load applications.

Why is sliding velocity important?

Sliding velocity determines lubrication regime and wear rate. Above 10 m/s, full hydrodynamic lubrication is feasible; below 0.5 m/s, boundary lubrication dominates with higher wear.

Can worm gears handle shock loads?

Poorly — the high sliding contact makes worm teeth vulnerable to scuffing under sudden torque spikes. Use a coupling or torque limiter upstream.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Worm Gears calculator to enter worm starts, wheel teeth, module, face width, speed, and friction coefficient. The tool returns gear ratio, efficiency, self-locking flag, sliding velocity, contact stress utilization, and heat loss.


Purpose

Screen worm and worm-wheel drives for efficiency, sliding velocity, contact stress, and thermal load. Worm drives provide high speed reduction in compact envelopes but generate significant sliding and heat.

Physics & theory

A worm is a helical gear with one or few teeth (threads); the worm wheel mates at 90 deg shaft angle. Lead angle and friction angle determine efficiency. Self-locking occurs when , preventing back-driving. Sliding velocity along tooth flanks is high, limiting efficiency and promoting wear. Heat generation must be dissipated to avoid oil breakdown.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form geometry and efficiency calculations. Friction coefficient from material pair and lubrication. Contact stress screened against allowable; thermal power loss computed for oil bath sizing guidance.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Worm threads, wheel teethTooth counts
module, faceWidthAxial module and face width
power, speedWorm speed and power
Friction coefficientFrom material/lubrication
Material allowablesContact stress limit

Outputs

  • Gear ratio, efficiency, self-locking flag, sliding velocity, contact stress utilization, heat loss (kW).

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Efficiency, contact stress utilization
  • DIN: DIN 3996 worm gear load capacity (reference)
  • ISO: ISO/TR 14521 worm gear rating (reference)

Assumptions & limitations

  • Cylindrical worm with throated wheel; no double-enveloping geometry.
  • Steady-state thermal balance not fully solved — heat loss is screening only.
  • Wear and pitting life not computed to ISO/TR 14521 full method.
  • Manufacturing tolerance effects on contact pattern omitted.

References

  1. ISO/TR 14521:2020. Gears — Calculation of load capacity of worm gears.
  2. DIN 3996:2016. Tragfähigkeitsberechnung von Zylinderschneckengetrieben.
  3. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed., Ch. 13.
  4. Dudley, D. W. Handbook of Practical Gear Design, 2nd ed.

Planetary Gear Set (planetary-gears)

How engineers design planetary gear trains

Planetary (epicyclic) gear sets pack high ratios into small envelopes by sharing load across multiple planet gears. They appear in automatic transmissions, wind turbine gearboxes, and robot joints. The design challenge is finding integer tooth counts that hit a target ratio while satisfying the assembly condition, avoiding planet-to-planet interference, and maintaining balanced load sharing.

Configurations and modes

Fixed elementInputOutputRatio formula
RingSunCarrier
CarrierSunRing
SunCarrierRing

The most common arrangement fixes the ring and drives the sun, with the carrier as output.

Engineering workflow

  1. Define target ratio and allowable ratio error.
  2. Set minimum/maximum tooth counts and number of planets.
  3. Run integer search for tooth combinations satisfying .
  4. Filter by assembly condition: must be integer.
  5. Check planet-to-planet clearance — planet tip circles must not overlap.
  6. Screen per-planet tooth load against module and face width limits.
  7. Select the combination with minimum total teeth or best ratio accuracy.

Key quantities and formulas

Gear ratio (ring fixed, sun input, carrier output):

Tooth count constraint:

Assembly condition for equally spaced planets:

Worked example

Target ratio 5:1, 3 planets, module 2 mm, face width 20 mm.

  • From , so .
  • Try : , .
  • Assembly check: — integer, valid.
  • Actual ratio: exactly 5.0. Planet spacing is adequate for module 2 with 27-tooth planets.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Ignoring the assembly condition: tooth counts that satisfy the geometry but fail the spacing constraint cannot be assembled.
  • Too few planets: fewer planets mean higher per-planet load; 3 planets is the practical minimum for balanced loading.
  • Neglecting carrier pin bearing loads: each planet pin sees the full tangential load on that planet.
  • Assuming perfect load sharing: manufacturing tolerances cause unequal planet loads — apply a load sharing factor (1.1–1.3).

FAQ

What ratios can a single-stage planetary achieve?

Typically 3:1 to 12:1 with ring fixed. Compound planetary sets extend this range.

Why are coprime sun and planet tooth counts preferred?

Coprime counts distribute wear evenly — every sun tooth eventually contacts every planet tooth, preventing localized pitting.

Can I use helical planets?

Yes, but helical planets generate axial thrust loads that must be absorbed by thrust bearings or balanced by herringbone teeth.

How does adding more planets increase torque capacity?

Each additional planet shares the tangential load. Going from 3 to 4 planets increases capacity by roughly 33%, though load-sharing penalties apply.

What is a compound planetary?

A compound set uses two different planet gears on each pin, meshing with different sun/ring pairs to achieve ratios above 12:1 in a single stage.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Planetary Gears calculator to enter target ratio, planet count, tooth count bounds, module, and operating conditions. The tool returns valid tooth combinations, actual ratio, ratio error, assembly status, and approximate planet load.


Purpose

Size planetary (epicyclic) gear trains by selecting sun, planet, and ring tooth counts for a target ratio while checking assembly, planet spacing, and approximate strength balance.

Physics & theory

A basic planetary set has sun gear , planet gears , and ring gear with carrier . Fundamental speed relation: . Gear ratio depends on which element is held fixed. Tooth count constraint: for equally spaced planets. Planet-ring and planet-sun meshes share load; planet bearing load and equal spacing are design constraints.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Integer tooth search for target ratio within bounds. Validates assembly condition and planet spacing. Approximate torque sharing assigns equal planet load; strength screening uses per-planet tangential force vs allowable.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Target ratioDesired speed reduction
numPlanetsNumber of planet gears
Min/max tooth countsSearch bounds
module, faceWidthGear geometry
power, speedOperating conditions

Outputs

  • Sun, planet, ring tooth counts, actual ratio, ratio error, assembly validity, approximate planet load.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Actual ratio vs target, assembly constraint check

Assumptions & limitations

  • Single-stage planetary; no compound or multi-stage trains.
  • Full ISO 6336 planet load sharing factors not applied.
  • Planet carrier stiffness and pin bearing loads simplified.
  • Helical planets require additional axial load analysis.

References

  1. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed., Ch. 13.
  2. Mueller, H. W. Epicyclic Drive Trains. Wayne State University Press.
  3. ISO 6336 series (planet gear load sharing context).
  4. AGMA 6123-B06. Design Manual for Enclosed Epicyclic Gear Drives.

Gear Ratio Design (gear-ratio-design)

How engineers select gear tooth counts

Every gear train begins with a ratio requirement — but gears can only have integer teeth. Finding the best integer pair that approximates the target ratio, avoids undercut, and distributes wear evenly is a combinatorial search problem. The gear ratio design module automates this search, ranking solutions by compactness, ratio accuracy, and hunting tooth preference.

Optimization strategies

StrategyObjective
Minimum total teethSmallest, lightest gear set
Coprime teethEven wear distribution (hunting tooth)
Minimum ratio errorPrecision drives, timing
Target center distanceFixed housing constraint

Engineering workflow

  1. Define the target ratio and acceptable error tolerance.
  2. Set minimum and maximum tooth counts (minimum depends on pressure angle — typically 17 for 20 deg).
  3. Choose optimization preference: minimum teeth, coprime, or center distance match.
  4. Run the integer search across all valid tooth count pairs.
  5. Review ranked results for ratio error, total teeth, and hunting tooth flag.
  6. Select the best pair and pass tooth counts to the gear design or bevel gear module for stress checks.

Key quantities and formulas

Gear ratio and error:

Optimization objective:

Center distance:

Worked example

Target ratio 3.5:1 with tolerance 0.5%, module 2.5 mm, minimum teeth 17.

  • Candidate: : ratio = 3.500, error = 0.0%, total = 90, — not coprime.
  • Candidate: : ratio = 3.529, error = 0.83% — exceeds tolerance.
  • Candidate: : ratio = 3.500, error = 0.0%, total = 81, — not coprime.
  • Candidate: : ratio = 3.526, error = 0.75% — exceeds tolerance.
  • Candidate: : ratio = 3.450, error = 1.4% — exceeds.
  • Best coprime within tolerance: : ratio = 3.522, error = 0.6% — marginal. The 20/70 pair at exact ratio wins if wear distribution is addressed with profile shift.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Ignoring minimum tooth count: below 17 teeth at 20 deg pressure angle, involute undercut weakens roots.
  • Chasing exact ratios at high tooth counts: total teeth above 120 increases size and cost — accept small ratio error.
  • Non-coprime teeth in precision drives: repeating mesh patterns concentrate wear and noise at specific teeth.
  • Forgetting profile shift: profile shift can rescue tooth counts below the undercut limit.

FAQ

What is a hunting tooth combination?

A hunting tooth pair has coprime tooth counts (), so every tooth on one gear eventually contacts every tooth on the mating gear, distributing wear evenly.

Can this module search for internal gear pairs?

The current search covers external spur pairs. For internal or compound trains, manually set constraints.

Module does not change the ratio — it only scales physical size. The search operates on tooth counts only; module determines center distance from the selected pair.

Why is ratio error expressed as a percentage?

Percentage error normalizes across different target ratios, making it easier to compare accuracy for drives from 1.5:1 to 10:1.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Gear Ratio Design calculator to enter the target ratio, tolerance, tooth count bounds, and preferences. The tool returns ranked tooth-count pairs with actual ratio, error, center distance, and hunting tooth flag.


Purpose

Search integer tooth-count combinations to achieve a target speed ratio within specified tolerance. Optimizes for compactness, balanced wear, or minimum total teeth subject to interference and manufacturing constraints.

Physics & theory

Gear ratio for external spur gears is . Only integer tooth counts are manufacturable, so exact ratios are approximated. Minimum tooth counts avoid undercut in standard involute profiles (typically for 20 deg pressure angle). Coprime tooth counts distribute wear evenly for long life.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Exhaustive or bounded integer search over tooth count ranges. Filters candidates by minimum teeth, interference, and ratio error. Ranks solutions by total teeth, center distance, or hunting tooth preference.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
targetRatioDesired
toleranceMaximum ratio error
minTeeth, maxTeethSearch bounds
moduleFor center distance estimate
PreferencesMin total teeth, coprime requirement

Outputs

  • Ranked tooth-count pairs, actual ratio, ratio error, center distance, hunting tooth flag.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Ratio error screening

Assumptions & limitations

  • External spur pair; internal or compound trains not searched.
  • No profile shift or helical overlap considered.
  • Center distance assumes standard involute with zero backlash.
  • Does not verify bending/contact capacity — use Gear Design module.

References

  1. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed., Ch. 13.
  2. AGMA 917-B97. Design Manual for Parallel Shaft Fine-Pitch Gearing.
  3. ISO 21771:2007. Cylindrical involute gears and gear pairs — Concepts.
  4. Buckingham, E. Analytical Mechanics of Gears. Dover.

Power & Ball Screws (power-screws)

How engineers design power screw drives

Power screws convert rotary torque into precise linear force — from screw jacks and presses to CNC axes and actuators. The design balances torque requirement, efficiency, self-locking capability, thread stress, and column stability. Ball screws replace sliding friction with rolling elements for higher efficiency but lose the self-locking property that makes Acme screws popular for jacks.

Types and configurations

TypeThread formEfficiencySelf-locking
Square threadIdeal, rarely manufactured40–70%Possible
Acme (trapezoidal)Standard power thread30–60%Common
ButtressOne-direction load40–65%One direction
Ball screwRolling elements85–95%No

Engineering workflow

  1. Determine required axial force and linear speed.
  2. Select screw type (power vs ball) based on efficiency and self-locking needs.
  3. Choose major diameter, pitch, and number of starts.
  4. Compute lead angle and friction-dependent raising/lowering torque.
  5. Check thread shear and bearing stresses against allowables.
  6. Evaluate column buckling for the unsupported screw length.
  7. For ball screws, verify critical speed and life rating.

Key quantities and formulas

Raising torque for a power screw:

Screw efficiency:

Euler column buckling:

Lead angle:

Worked example

An Acme screw jack lifts 50 kN. Major diameter 40 mm, pitch 6 mm, single start, friction coefficient 0.15.

  • Mean diameter: mm, lead mm.
  • Lead angle: .
  • Raising torque: N-m (approx).
  • Efficiency: .
  • Self-locking: — yes, self-locking.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Ignoring collar friction: the thrust collar can double the required torque if not lubricated.
  • Assuming ball screws are self-locking: they are not — a brake is required to hold position under load.
  • Neglecting buckling on long strokes: an extended screw in compression behaves as a slender column.
  • Using static friction for running torque: kinetic friction is lower; use the correct value for continuous operation.
  • Exceeding critical speed on ball screws: whip resonance destroys ball screw assemblies above the critical rpm.

FAQ

When should I choose a ball screw over an Acme screw?

When efficiency matters — ball screws achieve 85–95% vs 30–60% for Acme. Ball screws are preferred for servo drives, CNC machines, and any application requiring low heat generation.

How do I check for self-locking?

A power screw is self-locking when the lead angle is less than the friction angle: . Ball screws cannot self-lock.

What determines the critical speed of a ball screw?

Critical speed depends on screw diameter, unsupported length, and end fixity. Longer screws and smaller diameters lower the critical speed.

Can I use multiple starts to increase speed?

Yes — multiple starts increase lead (and linear speed per revolution) but raise the lead angle, reducing torque required and potentially losing self-locking.

What is the difference between pitch and lead?

Pitch is the distance between adjacent threads; lead is the axial advance per revolution. For a single-start screw, lead equals pitch. For multi-start, lead = starts times pitch.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Power Screws calculator to enter screw type, geometry, axial force, and friction coefficient. The tool returns required torque, efficiency, thread stresses, column safety factor, and self-locking status.


Purpose

Design and check power screws and ball screws for torque, efficiency, thread stress, and buckling margin.

Physics & theory

A power screw converts torque to axial force through thread friction. Efficiency depends on lead angle and friction coefficient. Ball screws add rolling friction with higher efficiency. Column buckling and critical speed may limit unsupported length.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Thread-aware screening via solveScrewEngine / solveScrewFEM with square, Acme, and ball-screw configurations.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
screwTypePower screw or ball screw
majorDiameter, pitch, lead, lengthGeometry
axialForce, frictionCoefficientLoad and friction
threadType, startsThread form (power screws)

Outputs

  • Required torque, efficiency, thread and column safety factors, power, recommendations.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Thread stress and buckling screening
  • US: Shigley / machinery handbook references

Assumptions & limitations

  • Uniform load, no nut compliance FEA. Ball screw speed limits are indicative.
  • Collar friction may be separately specified or omitted.

References

  1. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed., Ch. 8.
  2. MITCalc Power Screws and Ball Screws — independent benchmark context.
  3. NSK Ltd. Ball Screw Technical Reference.
  4. ISO 3408:2006. Ball screws.

Cam Design (cams)

How engineers design cam mechanisms

Cams convert uniform shaft rotation into prescribed follower motion — lift, dwell, return — for valve trains, packaging machines, and automated assembly. The design process starts with the required motion program, selects a mathematical profile (SHM, cycloidal, modified trapezoidal), and then verifies that pressure angle stays within limits and contact stress remains below material allowables.

Types and configurations

Cam typeFollowerApplication
Disk (radial) camTranslating rollerEngine valves, packaging
Disk camFlat-faced followerHigh-speed, low wear
Cylindrical camOscillating armTextile machinery
Conjugate camPositive returnNo return spring needed
Globoidal camTurret indexerIntermittent motion

Engineering workflow

  1. Define the motion program: rise height, dwell angles, return angles.
  2. Select a motion law for each segment (cycloidal, modified trapezoidal, etc.).
  3. Choose base circle radius to keep maximum pressure angle below 30 deg (translating) or 45 deg (oscillating).
  4. Compute displacement, velocity, and acceleration at each cam angle step.
  5. Calculate follower contact force from mass, spring preload, and inertia.
  6. Screen Hertzian contact stress between cam surface and follower.
  7. Check cam profile for undercutting (negative radius of curvature).
  8. Verify spring force exceeds inertia load at all points to maintain contact.

Key quantities and formulas

Follower velocity and acceleration:

Pressure angle:

Hertzian contact stress (roller follower):

Worked example

A cycloidal cam lifts a roller follower 20 mm over 120 deg at 600 rpm. Base circle radius 40 mm, follower mass 0.5 kg, spring rate 10 N/mm with 50 N preload.

  • Angular velocity: rad/s.
  • Peak acceleration (cycloidal): m/s.
  • Peak inertia force: N.
  • Maximum pressure angle checked against 30 deg limit.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Choosing SHM for high-speed cams: simple harmonic motion has discontinuous acceleration at transition points, causing impact and vibration.
  • Base circle too small: increases pressure angle, causing follower binding and guide wear.
  • Insufficient spring preload: the follower separates from the cam at high acceleration, causing "bounce" and impact damage.
  • Ignoring manufacturing tolerances: cam profile errors amplify at higher derivatives — velocity and acceleration sensitivity to machining quality.

FAQ

Why is cycloidal motion preferred for high-speed cams?

Cycloidal profiles have continuous acceleration (finite jerk), eliminating the shock loading that occurs at velocity discontinuities in simpler profiles.

What is an acceptable maximum pressure angle?

For translating followers: 30 deg. For oscillating followers: 45 deg. Beyond these limits, side thrust causes guide wear and potential binding.

How does roller size affect cam design?

Larger rollers reduce contact stress but increase the minimum cam radius. The roller must be smaller than the minimum radius of curvature of the pitch curve.

Can this module handle multi-dwell cam profiles?

Yes — define rise, dwell, return, and additional dwell segments with individual motion laws for each.

What causes cam undercutting?

When the pitch curve radius of curvature becomes smaller than the roller radius, the cam surface folds over itself and cannot be manufactured.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Cam Design calculator to enter base radius, motion law, lift, dwell angles, speed, and follower parameters. The tool returns displacement/velocity/acceleration plots, maximum pressure angle, contact force, and contact stress.


Purpose

Analyze cam-follower kinematics and kinetics: displacement, velocity, acceleration, pressure angle, and contact stress for a specified cam profile and follower type.

Physics & theory

A cam imparts prescribed motion to a follower through shaped surface contact. The displacement curve defines follower position vs cam angle. Velocity and acceleration follow from derivatives with respect to time. Pressure angle measures the deviation between follower motion direction and the cam normal — high values increase side thrust and binding risk. Contact stress uses Hertzian theory.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Kinematic differentiation of standard motion laws (constant velocity, SHM, cycloidal). Pressure angle computed at each cam angle step. Contact force from follower mass, spring force, and inertia. Hertzian contact stress screened against allowable.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Cam base radius, motion lawProfile geometry
Follower typeFlat, roller, or oscillating arm
speedCam angular velocity
Follower mass, spring rateDynamic force
Lift, dwell anglesMotion program

Outputs

  • Displacement, velocity, acceleration plots, max pressure angle, contact force, contact stress, torque required.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Pressure angle limit, cam contact stress screening

Assumptions & limitations

  • 2D planar cam; no 3D spatial cams or conjugate surface optimization.
  • Rigid cam and follower; no compliance or lubrication film analysis.
  • Single-dwell motion programs; multi-segment profiles user-defined.
  • Manufacturing eccentricity and wear not modeled.

References

  1. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed., Ch. 16.
  2. Norton, R. L. Design of Machinery, 6th ed. McGraw-Hill.
  3. Chen, F. Y. Mechanics and Design of Cam Mechanisms. Pergamon.
  4. Hertz, H. On the Contact of Elastic Solids (contact stress foundation).

Flywheel Design (flywheels)

How engineers size flywheels

Flywheels smooth speed fluctuations in cyclic machines — presses, engines, compressors — by storing and releasing kinetic energy during each cycle. The design objective is finding the minimum moment of inertia that keeps speed variation within acceptable limits, then verifying that centrifugal rim stress does not exceed the material's strength.

Types and configurations

TypeConstructionApplication
Solid diskCast iron or steelLow-speed presses, small engines
Rim-typeSpoked with heavy rimMedium-speed machinery
CompositeCarbon fiber woundHigh-speed energy storage
Dual-massTwo inertias with springAutomotive drivetrain smoothing

Engineering workflow

  1. Determine the cyclic energy variation from the torque-angle diagram.
  2. Set the acceptable coefficient of speed fluctuation (0.002 for generators, 0.2 for crushers).
  3. Compute required moment of inertia from and speed limits.
  4. Select geometry (outer radius, rim thickness, width) to achieve the target inertia.
  5. Check rim hoop stress from centrifugal loading at maximum speed.
  6. Verify burst safety factor against material ultimate tensile strength.
  7. Ensure the shaft and bearings can support the flywheel weight and gyroscopic loads.

Key quantities and formulas

Stored kinetic energy:

Energy change over a cycle:

Coefficient of speed fluctuation:

Rim hoop stress:

Worked example

A punch press operates at 300 rpm mean speed with J and target . Material: cast iron ( kg/m, MPa).

  • Mean angular velocity: rad/s.
  • Required inertia: kg-m.
  • For a rim at m: kg.
  • Rim stress: MPa — well below UTS.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Using mean speed instead of speed range: is the ratio of speed variation to mean — confusing the two oversizes the flywheel.
  • Ignoring startup torque: accelerating a heavy flywheel from rest requires significant motor starting torque.
  • Neglecting gyroscopic effects: flywheels on vehicles or ships create precession moments during turns.
  • Thin-rim assumption on solid disks: solid disks have different radial and tangential stress distributions — the thin-rim formula underestimates peak stress.

FAQ

What coefficient of fluctuation is typical for different machines?

Generators: 0.002–0.003. Machine tools: 0.02–0.03. Punch presses: 0.05–0.10. Crushers: 0.10–0.20.

Can a flywheel replace a larger motor?

Yes — the flywheel stores energy between punches, allowing a smaller motor to deliver average power rather than peak power. This is the primary economic advantage.

What limits flywheel speed?

Rim hoop stress from centrifugal force. At the burst speed, hoop stress equals material ultimate strength. Safety factors of 3–4 are standard.

How does material density affect flywheel size?

Denser materials store more energy per volume. Cast iron and steel dominate; composite flywheels trade density for extreme speed capability.

Should the flywheel be on the motor shaft or the driven shaft?

Place it on the slowest shaft where speed fluctuation is worst. For geared systems, reflect the inertia through the gear ratio.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Flywheel Design calculator to enter energy fluctuation, speed range, geometry, and material properties. The tool returns required inertia, rim mass, stored energy, rim stress, speed fluctuation coefficient, and stress utilization.


Purpose

Size flywheels for energy storage and speed regulation by computing required moment of inertia, rim stress, and energy capacity for a specified speed fluctuation or power pulse.

Physics & theory

A flywheel stores kinetic energy . For a rim-dominated disk, . Energy change between max and min speed during a cycle is . Rim stress from centrifugal loading approximates hoop tension for thin rings.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form energy-inertia relations. Required computed from specified and speed limits. Geometry iterated to achieve target inertia while checking rim stress utilization.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Energy fluctuation Per-cycle energy imbalance
Speed rangeMean, max, min rpm
Material density, allowable stressRim material
GeometryOuter radius, rim width/thickness

Outputs

  • Required moment of inertia, rim mass, stored energy, rim stress, speed fluctuation coefficient, stress utilization.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Rim stress utilization, energy storage capacity

Assumptions & limitations

  • Axisymmetric rotation; no blade or spoke dynamic stress analysis.
  • Thin-rim approximation for hoop stress; hub and spoke contributions simplified.
  • No burst containment or safety guard requirements.
  • Constant angular deceleration during energy release not enforced.

References

  1. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed., Ch. 15.
  2. Spotts, M. F., & Shoup, T. E. Design of Machine Elements, 8th ed.
  3. Marks' Standard Handbook for Mechanical Engineers, 12th ed.
  4. Peterson, R. E. Stress Concentration Factors (rotor burst context).

Brakes & Clutches (brakes-clutches)

How engineers size brakes and clutches

Brakes and clutches are friction devices that transmit or absorb torque. A clutch connects a driven load to a motor; a brake decelerates or holds a rotating mass. Both require sufficient friction torque to control the load and enough thermal mass to absorb repeated energy cycles without overheating. The fundamental design loop computes required torque, checks friction capacity, and screens thermal load.

Types and configurations

TypeConfigurationApplication
Single-plate dry clutchOne friction surface pairAutomotive manual transmission
Multi-plate wet clutchOil-cooled stackMotorcycle, automatic transmission
Caliper disk brakePad on rotorVehicles, industrial machinery
Drum brakeShoes inside drumRear axle, hoists
Band brakeFlexible band on drumWinches, simple machinery
Cone clutchConical friction surfaceMarine, heavy equipment

Engineering workflow

  1. Determine required torque from load inertia and deceleration rate (brakes) or motor power (clutches).
  2. Select configuration (disk, drum, multi-plate) and pressure assumption (uniform pressure or uniform wear).
  3. Choose inner and outer radii and number of friction surfaces.
  4. Compute effective friction radius and required actuation force.
  5. Verify torque capacity exceeds demand with safety margin.
  6. Calculate energy per engagement/stop from inertia and speed.
  7. Screen thermal capacity: average power dissipation vs cooling ability.
  8. Check lining temperature rise against material limits.

Key quantities and formulas

Friction torque capacity:

Energy per full stop:

Average dissipated power:

Effective radius (uniform wear assumption):

Worked example

A multi-plate clutch with 4 friction surfaces, outer radius 120 mm, inner radius 80 mm, friction coefficient 0.35, actuation force 2000 N must transmit 5 kW at 1500 rpm.

  • Effective radius (uniform wear): m.
  • Torque capacity: N-m.
  • Required torque: N-m.
  • Safety factor: — substantial margin for shock and wear.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Confusing uniform pressure with uniform wear: new linings distribute pressure uniformly; worn linings wear to uniform wear distribution. The uniform wear model gives lower (conservative) torque.
  • Ignoring thermal limits: torque capacity is adequate but repeated stops overheat linings, causing fade.
  • Underestimating engagement inertia: the clutch must accelerate the entire driven system's reflected inertia.
  • Not counting friction surfaces correctly: a single plate between two surfaces has ; multi-plate stacks with plates have or depending on configuration.

FAQ

What is the difference between uniform pressure and uniform wear models?

Uniform pressure assumes constant pressure across the face — valid for new linings. Uniform wear assumes the inner radius wears fastest, redistributing pressure — valid after break-in and more conservative.

How many stops can a brake handle before overheating?

Divide the thermal capacity (mass times specific heat times allowable temperature rise) by the energy per stop. Continuous duty requires steady-state cooling capacity exceeding average power dissipation.

Why do wet clutches have lower friction coefficients?

Oil lubricates the surfaces, reducing to 0.05–0.15 vs 0.25–0.45 for dry. Wet clutches compensate with more plates and higher actuation force, gaining smooth engagement and better heat dissipation.

When should I use a drum brake instead of a disk brake?

Drum brakes offer self-energizing (the leading shoe amplifies braking force), making them suited for parking brakes and applications where hydraulic pressure is limited.

How does fade affect brake performance?

At elevated temperatures, friction coefficient drops (fade). Design must ensure the lining material maintains adequate at peak operating temperature.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Brakes & Clutches calculator to enter friction surfaces, radii, actuation force, inertia, speed, and cycle rate. The tool returns friction torque capacity, torque utilization, energy per stop, average power, and thermal warning flags.


Purpose

Calculate friction torque capacity, energy dissipated per stop or engagement, and thermal screening for disk and drum brakes and clutches.

Physics & theory

Friction devices transmit torque through normal force and coefficient of friction . Energy per engagement is for a full stop. Repeated engagements heat friction surfaces; average power dissipation must not exceed material and coolant limits.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form friction torque and energy relations. Safety factor applied to required vs available torque. Thermal screening compares energy per cycle to allowable surface temperature rise (simplified lumped model).

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Friction surfaces , Configuration and material pair
Outer/inner radiusGeometry
Actuation force Clamp force
Inertia, speedFor energy calculation
Cycle rateEngagements per minute

Outputs

  • Friction torque capacity, torque utilization, energy per stop, average dissipated power, thermal warning flags.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Friction torque capacity, energy per stop screening

Assumptions & limitations

  • Uniform pressure or uniform wear assumption — user selects model.
  • Dry or wet friction from tables; no dynamic vs speed/temperature.
  • No detailed transient thermal FEA of friction surfaces.
  • Vibration, chatter, and fade not modeled.

References

  1. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed., Ch. 16.
  2. SAE J2681. Brake Effectiveness — Vehicle Analysis.
  3. Newcomb, T. P., & Spurr, R. T. A Technical History of the Motor Car (brake fundamentals).
  4. ISO 7649:1988. Brakes — Friction materials — Classification.

Bearings

Bearing System Designer Guide (bearings)

How engineers select bearings

Rolling-element bearing selection is a load–life–speed–fit problem. Engineers size bearings so that the basic or modified rating life meets the duty, static safety is adequate at peak load, speed stays below catalog limits, and the arrangement (locating / floating, O / X / T) matches thermal growth and stiffness needs.

PhyCalcPro’s Bearing System Designer (/products/bearings/designer) is the primary rolling-bearing workspace. The hub picks one job; Assistants prefill; Copilot advises mid-session.

Job (?job=)Stage orderStarts at
autoDesignRequirements → Type → Size → Lube → DecisionRequirements
validatesame (design order)Bearing size
comparesame (design order)Bearing size
diagnoseIdentify → Duty → Evaluate → Diagnose → ActionsIdentify
Designer stageWhat you set
RequirementsLoads, speed, life, SF
Type & arrangementTopology, family, O / X / T
Bearing sizeCatalog filters and designation
Lube & interfacesMethod ladder, κ / eC, clearance, fits, speed
DecisionPass / Marginal / Fail (Decision Strip), export

Legacy intent / mode / panel query params remain aliases. Sibling suite tools: Assistants, Database, Failure guide, Plain, and Housings.

Bearing types and when to use them

FamilyTypical useLoad character
Deep groove ballGeneral radial, light–moderate axialCombined; versatile
Angular contact ballAxial + radial; paired O/X/THigh axial capacity when duplexed
Cylindrical roller (NU/NJ/NUP)High radial; some axial via flangesMostly radial
Tapered rollerCombined loads; adjustable preloadHigh radial + axial
Spherical rollerMisalignment + heavy radialHigh radial; some axial
NeedleCompact radial envelopesHigh radial, low speed
Thrust (ball/roller)Primarily axialAxial dominant
Self-aligning ballModerate misalignmentLight–moderate combined

Selection tip: Start from the load vector (Fr, Fa), speed, and whether shafts need locating+floating or rigid duplex pairs. Space limits and sealing (open / ZZ / 2RS) often decide series before life does.

Engineering workflow (System Designer)

  1. Requirements (PhyCalc 1) — Fr, Fa (or spectrum), speed , required life , temperature and cleanliness targets.
  2. Type & arrangement (PhyCalc 2) — Single, locating+floating, or duplex O / X / T; optional shaft handoff.
  3. Bearing size (PhyCalc 3) — Catalog filters and designation (or auto-design ranking).
  4. Lube & interfaces (PhyCalc 4–8) — Method ladder, lubrication / , clearance, fits, sealing, misalignment, speed / min load.
  5. Decision — Pass / Marginal / Fail strip, station table, export.

Service intent starts from an installed designation, emphasizes diagnosis, interchange, grease life, and defect frequencies.

Method ladder: climb only as far as the decision needs. ISO 16281 and stress-life paths are screening — not full elastic FEA.

Key quantities and formulas

Basic rating life (revolutions) and life in hours:

where (ball) or (roller), is the basic dynamic load rating, and is the dynamic equivalent load.

Modified rating life (ISO 281 screening):

Reliability factor scales life for reliability other than 90%. The life modification factor depends on viscosity ratio , contamination , and fatigue load limit .

Static safety (ISO 76):

Dynamic utilization is commonly reported as (lower is more conservative for a fixed life target).

Worked examples

1. Conveyor roller (deep groove)

Given: Deep-groove application, , , , target , grease, moderate cleanliness, 90% reliability.

  1. Form equivalent dynamic load from Fr, Fa and the type’s X, Y factors (calculator / catalog). Suppose .
  2. Required for ball bearing ():
  1. Screen catalog deep-groove bearings with bore matching the shaft, , check , limiting speed, and grease life.
  2. Apply modified life if and are known; a low can cut well below basic .

Try it: System Designer

Interpretation: Meeting basic on paper is not enough if lubricant film or contamination is poor—always review factors.

2. Electric motor L₁₀ (high speed)

Given: Deep-groove motor bearing, , , , target , grease-filled 2RS, clean enclosure.

  1. Check Fa/Fr against type factor ; form .
  2. Back-calculate required at 3600 rpm (life in hours shrinks as rises for the same ).
  3. Verify limiting / reference speed for grease, min load against skidding, and relubrication interval if open.
  4. Prefer sealed deep-groove with adequate C3 clearance when thermal growth is expected.

Try it: Service check

3. Angular contact / ballscrew (duplex)

Given: Angular-contact pair for a ballscrew support, , , , target , O (back-to-back) arrangement with light preload.

  1. Use angular-contact X, Y factors; Fa usually dominates → combined .
  2. Size for duplex life (Weibull combination of stations) and check Ka / moment stiffness for the O arrangement.
  3. Confirm preload class vs thermal growth; face-to-face (X) if misalignment dominates.
  4. Open Lube & interfaces in Designer for κ, contamination, and fits checks.

Try it: Designer (angular)

Standards scope (ISO 281 / 76 / 492 / ABMA)

ISO 281 — Dynamic load ratings and rating life

Defines basic and modified rating life, equivalent dynamic load , reliability factor , and life modification from , , and . The System Designer uses this screening form. Limits: not a substitute for full elastic FEA or complete ISO 16281 system analysis.

ISO 76 — Static load ratings

Defines basic static load rating , equivalent static load , and safety factor . Use for peak / shock / start-up checks even when life is adequate.

ISO 492 — Dimensional and running accuracy (radial bearings)

Tolerance classes (Normal, P6, P5, …) for bore, OD, width, and running accuracy. Selection of P5/P4 is a manufacturing / precision decision — the calculator screens life and load; specify accuracy class on the purchase order.

ABMA / ANSI (inch series)

ABMA standards cover inch designations, load ratings conventions, and US customary presentation. PhyCalcPro’s catalog includes inch-series entries with geometry in inches where authored; physics remains ISO 281/76 screening unless an ABMA-specific method is stated.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Ignoring axial load on deep-groove bearings (understates ).
  • Using basic life only when grease viscosity or contamination is harsh.
  • Selecting on alone without static safety at shock / start-up peaks.
  • Forgetting minimum load (skidding risk at high speed / light load).
  • Locating both ends rigidly without thermal float clearance.
  • Trusting representative catalog C / C₀ without checking the OEM datasheet for the exact designation.
  • Treating ISO 16281 or stress-life screens as full elastic FEA.

FAQ

What is L10 bearing life?

is the basic rating life: the life that 90% of a large group of identical bearings are expected to exceed under the stated load and speed. expresses that life in operating hours.

How do I calculate equivalent bearing load P?

Combine radial and axial loads with type-specific factors X and Y from ISO 281 / catalog tables: (with rules for when axial load is negligible). PhyCalcPro applies the factors for the selected family.

What is the difference between C and C0?

is the basic dynamic load rating used for life. is the basic static load rating used for permanent deformation / static safety .

When should I use modified life instead of basic L10?

Use modified life whenever lubricant viscosity ratio, cleanliness, or reliability targets matter—i.e. most industrial greases and contaminated environments. Basic assumes reference conditions that are often optimistic.

How does duplex O vs X arrangement differ?

Back-to-back (O) generally offers higher moment stiffness; face-to-face (X) can be more tolerant of misalignment; tandem (T) shares axial load in one direction. Preload and thermal growth must be checked for all three.

Can I hand off loads from a shaft model?

Yes. The shaft module can publish bearing reactions and slopes; the bearings calculator can auto-apply Fr and misalignment inputs for ISO 281 screening (axial Fa from gears may still need entry).

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Bearing Engineering Suite hub or the System Designer. Start with Auto-design, Validate, Compare, or Diagnose, or use a selection assistant for machine-guided prefill. Sibling tools: Database, Failure guide, Plain, Housings. Enter stations and duty; run Calculate; review the Decision Strip, Overview verify checks, and (in Service) Diagnose before freezing the BOM.

Purpose

Rolling-element bearing screening per ISO 281 (basic and modified rating life) and ISO 76 static load check. Multi-manufacturer catalog (SKF, FAG, NSK, Timken, NTN) with application profiles, series/sealing filters, and representative C, C₀, geometry, and limiting speed.

Physics & theory

Basic rating life L₁₀ is the life in revolutions (or hours at speed n) exceeded by 90% of bearings under constant equivalent load P:

Modified rating life (ISO 281:2007):

where aISO is computed from viscosity ratio , contamination factor eC (), and fatigue load limit Pu (catalog datasheet Pu when available; otherwise estimated as 0.025C for ball, 0.03C for roller).

Life model ceiling (screening, opt-in):

MethodBehavior
ISO 281 (default)Lnm = a₁ · aISO · (C/P)^p; optional misalignment life derate a_mis
ISO 16281 screenAdjusts P to P_adj = P · f_clearance · f_misalign · f_distrib (not full ISO 16281:2025 FEA)
Stress-life screenLnm uses a₁ · aISO · a_stress · … — transparent PhyCalcPro curve; screening only
Hybrid / full ceramicISO 20056-inspired C / speed / life factors on rolling elements

Shaft FEM handoff can publish bearing slopes (rad) as misalignment (mrad) for the ceiling path.

Static safety (ISO 76): where is the equivalent static load.

Paired arrangements (O / X / T): treated as first-class engineering objects with preload, stiffness Ka/Kr/Km, axial displacement, thermal preload shift, and rigidity comparison. Loads are split per bearing; system life uses Weibull combination of station modified lives.

Variable load (ISO 281-1): optional spectrum computes equivalent load and Palmgren-Miner combined life.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form ISO 281 / ISO 76 screening over a filtered catalog. Auto-design ranks candidates by life utilization, static safety, and speed margin within bore and type constraints. Optional spectrum and arrangement models adjust P and combine station lives. Defect frequencies use kinematic geometry (Z, Bd, Pd, ).

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Fr, FaRadial and axial loads
nOperating speed (rpm)
L₁₀h targetRequired rating life
Application profileGeneral radial, combined loads, heavy shock, high speed, space limited, thrust, locating/floating
ManufacturerSKF, FAG, NSK, Timken, NTN
Bearing family / typeDeep groove, angular contact, NU/NJ/NUP cylindrical, tapered, spherical, needle, self-aligning, thrust
Series & sealingCatalog series and open/shielded/sealed
Reliability a₁90–99%
LubricantOil or grease (ISO VG) + operating temperature
Contamination eCISO 281 cleanliness classes
Life methodISO 281 / ISO 16281 screen / stress-life screen
MisalignmentManual mrad and/or shaft FEM slopes
Mounting arrangementSingle, O / X / T duplex
Variable load spectrumOptional ISO 281-1 steps
Max boreShaft diameter constraint for auto-selection

Outputs

  • Equivalent loads P and P₀; modified Lnm and basic L₁₀ with a₁, aISO, , eC, , Pu/P
  • Arrangement analysis: preload, Ka/Kr/Km, , thermal checks, O/X/T comparison
  • Defect frequencies BPFO / BPFI / BSF / FTF (screening)
  • Grease life / relubrication; speed margin; friction energy screening
  • Catalog recommendation with Explain Recommendation narrative
  • Fits, clearance guidance, cross-OEM interchange candidates
  • Governing failure mode

Design codes & checks

  • ISO 281:2007 — Basic and modified rating life
  • ISO 76 — Static load rating screening
  • Catalog limiting speed (grease) and reference speed (oil) where listed
  • Defect frequencies — kinematic screening (verify Z, Bd against OEM for CM)

Assumptions & limitations

  • Constant load and speed unless variable spectrum is enabled
  • Pu from catalog with explicit datasheet vs C₀-ratio provenance; user override available
  • Representative catalog — not full vendor databases
  • Friction is screening Mrr/Msl — not a full multi-component thermal friction model
  • ISO 16281 and stress-life paths are screening only — not full elastic FEA or complete ISO 16281:2025
  • Housing SKUs are screening-class — not full OEM mounted-product databases
  • Temperature derating on C above 120 °C (screening factor)

Verification

  • CI: bearings-indicative-*.json (multiple rolling cases)
  • Gold harness: npm run test:bearings-gold / Vitest bearingsGold.test.ts
  • Vitest: engine.test.ts, industryParity.test.ts, lifeModelCeiling.test.ts, auxMounted.test.ts
  • Engineer sign-off: validation-master-checklist.md (Machine / bearings)

References

  1. ISO 281:2007 — Dynamic load ratings and rating life.
  2. ISO 76 — Static load ratings.
  3. ISO 492 — Rolling bearings — Radial bearings — Geometrical product specifications (GPS) and tolerance values.
  4. ABMA / ANSI B3.x — Inch bearing load ratings and dimensional practices (presentation / designation).
  5. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed., Ch. 11.
  6. SKF Rolling Bearings Catalogue — application factors and lubrication guidance.

Plain Bearing Design Guide (plain-bearings)

How engineers select plain bearings

Plain (journal) bearings support rotating shafts through a thin film of lubricant rather than rolling elements. When a shaft rotates inside a bushing, it drags oil into a converging wedge-shaped gap, generating hydrodynamic pressure that lifts the shaft off the bushing surface. This self-generated pressure support is called hydrodynamic lubrication.

The design objective is to ensure that the minimum oil film thickness exceeds the combined surface roughness of the shaft and bushing under all operating conditions — including startup, shutdown, and peak loads. If the film breaks down, metal-to-metal contact causes rapid wear, scoring, and ultimately seizure.

The Sommerfeld number is the central dimensionless parameter that characterizes bearing operation. It combines speed, viscosity, load, geometry, and clearance into a single value that maps onto charts giving eccentricity ratio, minimum film thickness, power loss, and flow rate.

Types and configurations

Bearing typeGeometryApplication
Full journal (360 deg)Complete cylindrical sleeveGeneral machinery, turbines
Partial arc (120–180 deg)Open arc bushingLightly loaded, easy assembly
Tilting-pad journalPivoting pads around shaftHigh-speed, stable (no oil whirl)
Thrust padFlat pads on a collarAxial load support
Tilting-pad thrustPivoting flat padsHigh-speed axial loads

Full journal bearings are the most common for moderate-speed industrial applications. Tilting-pad designs are used for high-speed turbomachinery where oil-whirl instability must be avoided.

Engineering workflow

  1. Define operating conditions — Shaft speed (rpm), radial load (N), desired L/D ratio, and ambient temperature.
  2. Select bearing geometry — Journal diameter , bearing length , and radial clearance . Clearance ratio is typically 0.001–0.003 (1–3 thousandths of radius).
  3. Select lubricant — Choose an oil with the appropriate viscosity grade (ISO VG). Viscosity must be evaluated at the expected operating temperature, not the reference temperature.
  4. Compute Sommerfeld number. A higher means a thicker film and more power loss; a lower means a thinner film with less loss but greater risk of boundary contact.
  5. Look up eccentricity and film thickness — From Raimondi-Boyd charts or interpolation, determine and .
  6. Verify film thickness must exceed the composite surface roughness by a factor of at least 2–4 (the film parameter ).
  7. Compute power loss and temperature rise — Viscous shear loss heats the oil; verify that the temperature rise is acceptable and iterate viscosity if needed.

Key quantities and formulas

Sommerfeld number

where is dynamic viscosity (Pa-s), is speed (rev/s), is unit load (Pa), is journal radius, and is radial clearance.

Minimum film thickness

where is the eccentricity ratio obtained from Raimondi-Boyd charts as a function of and .

Petroff power loss (lightly loaded approximation)

This underestimates loss at high eccentricity; the full Raimondi-Boyd friction variable gives more accurate results.

Film parameter

Full hydrodynamic lubrication requires ; mixed lubrication occurs at ; boundary lubrication at .

Worked example

Problem: A journal bearing supports a 50 mm diameter shaft at 3000 rpm under a 5 kN radial load. Bearing length 50 mm (L/D = 1.0), radial clearance 0.050 mm (c/r = 0.002). Oil: ISO VG 32, viscosity at operating temperature estimated 0.020 Pa-s.

  1. Unit load: MPa.
  2. Speed: rev/s.
  3. Sommerfeld number: .
  4. From Raimondi-Boyd (L/D = 1.0, S = 0.125): .
  5. Minimum film thickness: mm = 16 m.
  6. Surface roughness (ground shaft m, bushing m): — excellent hydrodynamic film.
  7. Petroff loss: W.
  8. Temperature rise (adiabatic estimate): . With typical flow and oil properties, expect 15–25 C rise. Iterate viscosity at .

Common mistakes and checks

  • Using viscosity at wrong temperature — Viscosity drops dramatically with temperature. Using the catalogue value at 40 C when the bearing runs at 70 C can overpredict film thickness by 2–3 times. Always evaluate viscosity at the expected operating temperature.
  • Ignoring thermal iteration — Power loss heats the oil, reducing viscosity, which reduces film thickness, which increases loss. At least 2–3 iterations of temperature-viscosity equilibrium are necessary for a realistic design.
  • Clearance too tight or too loose — Too-tight clearance raises power loss and temperature; too-loose clearance reduces film thickness and load capacity. Optimal clearance ratio is typically 0.001–0.002 for industrial bearings.
  • Neglecting startup and shutdown — At zero or very low speed, the hydrodynamic film does not form. Bearing materials must be selected for boundary lubrication during these transients (bronze, babbitt, polymer-lined).
  • Omitting specific load check — Even if the film is adequate, the specific load must not exceed the bearing material's allowable PV limit or pressure rating.

FAQ

What is the Sommerfeld number and what values are typical?

The Sommerfeld number is a dimensionless group that combines the key bearing parameters. Typical values range from 0.01 (heavily loaded, thin film) to 1.0 (lightly loaded, thick film). Industrial bearings usually operate at .

How do I choose the radial clearance?

Start with a clearance ratio for precision applications or for general machinery. Manufacturers of bearing shells (bushings) provide recommended fits. PhyCalcPro's advisor suggests clearance based on shaft size and speed.

What is the oil whirl/whip instability?

Oil whirl is a self-excited vibration caused by the circumferential oil flow in a full journal bearing at high speeds. The shaft orbits at approximately half the rotational speed. Tilting-pad bearings eliminate oil whirl by breaking the circumferential flow. This module screens for specific load and eccentricity but does not perform dynamic stability analysis.

How does the oil catalog work?

PhyCalcPro includes approximately 25 ISO VG mineral, PAO, and ester lubricant grades with temperature-viscosity curves (Walther equation). Selecting an oil grade and entering the operating temperature automatically computes the dynamic viscosity used in the Sommerfeld calculation.

When should I consider rolling element bearings instead?

Rolling element bearings (ball, roller) are preferred when speeds are very low (no hydrodynamic film), when starting and stopping is frequent, when space is limited axially, or when the application requires very low friction. Plain bearings excel at high speeds, high loads, and long continuous-duty operation.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Screen journal and thrust pad bearings with Sommerfeld, film, and thermal checks in the Plain Bearing Calculator.


Purpose

Screen hydrodynamic journal and thrust pad bearings (ISO 7902 / ISO 12130 / ISO 12131 screening) with Sommerfeld number, minimum film thickness, power loss, and temperature rise. Supports preliminary bearing design before detailed Reynolds equation solution.

Physics & theory

In a journal bearing, the rotating shaft (journal) separates from the bushing by a lubricant film when sufficient speed generates hydrodynamic pressure. The Sommerfeld number characterizes operation, where is viscosity, is speed, is unit load, is radius, and is radial clearance.

Minimum film thickness occurs near the maximum pressure arc; it must exceed composite surface roughness to avoid boundary contact. Eccentricity ratio is interpolated from Raimondi-Boyd charts (full journal, screening). Power loss is viscous shear in the film. Outlet temperature uses a 2-3 pass temperature-viscosity iteration (Walther screening scale on the user viscosity).

Governing equations

Numerical method

Sommerfeld + Raimondi-Boyd , iterative mean-film temperature viscosity. Inputs: diameter, length, clearance, load, speed, viscosity, ambient temperature. Outputs: , , eccentricity, power loss, specific load, outlet T, shaft/housing fit recommendation.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Journal / pad diameter, lengthBearing geometry
Radial clearance Assembly clearance
load, speedOperating W and rpm
Oil viscosity At ambient / stated reference temperature (or from oil catalog)
Oil catalog~25 ISO VG mineral/PAO/ester grades with viscosity-temperature curves
Bushing material~12 materials with specific-load / PV / temp limits
Ambient temperatureFor temperature-viscosity iteration and outlet T
Bearing typeJournal / thrust pad / tilting pad

Outputs

  • Sommerfeld number, eccentricity ratio, minimum film thickness, film parameter / specific load, power loss, outlet temperature
  • Live Design Summary rail (S, , specific load, outlet T, status)
  • Deterministic plain advisor (L/D, clearance, viscosity, pad count rationale + alternatives)
  • Status banner with eccentricity, film ratio, load-limit highlights

Design codes & checks

  • ISO 7902 — Hydrodynamic plain journal screening
  • ISO 12130 / 12131 — Tilting-pad / thrust pad screening
  • Specific load and temperature screening limits

Assumptions & limitations

  • Full journal, steady-state; oil catalog + Walther viscosity-temperature model; light temperature-viscosity iteration (not full flow heat balance).
  • Raimondi-Boyd eccentricity interpolated for L/D in {0.25...1.5} — not full finite-length Reynolds solution.
  • No dynamic instability (oil whirl/whip) analysis.
  • No detailed oil flow balance or cooling circuit modeling.

Verification

References

  1. Hamrock, B. J., Schmid, S. R., & Jacobson, B. O. Fundamentals of Fluid Film Lubrication, 2nd ed., CRC Press.
  2. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed., Ch. 12.
  3. ISO 7902-1:2020. Hydrodynamic plain journal bearings under steady-state conditions.
  4. ISO 12130-1:2021. Plain bearings — Hydrodynamic plain thrust pad bearings under steady-state conditions.
  5. Bassani, R., & Piccigallo, B. Hydrostatic Lubrication. Elsevier.

Bearing Housing (housing)

How engineers design bearing housings

A bearing housing holds the rolling element bearing in position and transfers shaft loads to the machine frame. Design involves checking that the housing body can sustain bending from radial loads without yielding, and that the mounting bolts resist the resulting overturning moment and shear. In many installations, engineers select a standard mounted unit (pillow block, flange, or take-up) rather than designing a custom casting, so the module also includes an SKU advisor for representative mounted units.

Housing types and configurations

TypeMountingTypical application
Pillow block (UCP)Two-bolt pedestalGeneral purpose conveyor, fans
Flanged unit (UCF)Square 4-bolt flangeWalls, vertical surfaces
Take-up unit (UCT)Sliding baseBelt tensioning, conveyors
SNL plummer blockTwo-bolt split housingHeavy-duty industrial
SAF housingLarge split housingPulp, mining, steel mills
FY bearing unitSquare flange, compactLight machinery

Engineering workflow

  1. Import bearing bore, radial load, and axial load from the bearing or shaft module.
  2. Select mounting style (pillow block, flange, or foot).
  3. Define bolt pattern: bolt count and bolt circle diameter.
  4. Enter housing material yield stress.
  5. Calculate body bending stress from cantilever bracket model.
  6. Calculate bolt tension from overturning moment and bolt shear from resultant load.
  7. Evaluate safety factors for body and bolts.
  8. Use the SKU advisor to select an appropriate mounted unit class if standard housings apply.
  9. Review seal and grease recommendations from the mounted BOM.

Key quantities and formulas

Body bending stress (simplified cantilever model):

Bolt tension from overturning:

Bolt shear from resultant:

Combined bolt utilization (von Mises):

Worked example

A pillow block housing supports a 50 mm bore bearing with 8 kN radial load and 1.5 kN axial load. Two M16 bolts on 130 mm bolt circle. Housing body is cast iron with 180 MPa yield.

  • Overturning moment: N-m (arm to bolt CL).
  • Bolt tension: N per bolt.
  • Bolt shear: MPa (M16 stress area 157 mm).
  • Body section modulus determined from housing cross-section; bending stress compared to 180 MPa yield.
  • SKU advisor suggests SNL 511 or UCP 210 class.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Ignoring axial load on flange housings: axial loads create bending in flange mounts that pedestal blocks handle differently.
  • Undersizing bolts for overturning: radial load at a lever arm creates significant bolt tension — not just shear.
  • Wrong material for environment: outdoor or washdown applications need stainless or polymer housings, not grey cast iron.
  • Omitting seal selection: an open housing destroys bearing life through contamination. Match seal type to speed and environment.
  • Not checking deflection: a compliant housing alters bearing alignment, causing premature failure.

FAQ

When should I use a split housing (SNL/SAF) vs a solid unit (UCP)?

Split housings allow bearing installation and removal without disturbing the shaft. They are preferred for heavy-duty applications and maintenance-intensive environments.

How does the SKU advisor work?

It matches bore diameter, load, and speed against representative mounted unit classes (SNL, UCP, FY, SAF) and recommends the lightest adequate housing with seal and grease notes.

Can housing bolts carry shear through friction?

If the housing is properly tightened, friction under clamping force can resist shear. The module conservatively assumes bolts carry shear in bearing unless specified otherwise.

What safety factor should I target for housing body stress?

A minimum of 2.0 for static loads on cast iron; 3.0 or higher for dynamic or shock-loaded installations.

Does the module account for thermal expansion?

No — thermal growth of the shaft relative to the housing must be accommodated by using a locating/non-locating bearing arrangement, not by housing stress analysis.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Bearing Housing calculator to enter bore diameter, bearing loads, mount style, bolt pattern, and material. The tool returns body safety factor, bolt utilization, deflection estimate, housing SKU recommendation, and mounted BOM.


Purpose

Screen bearing housing body stress and mounting bolt tension/shear from radial and axial bearing reactions. Bridges the machine power-train workflow between bearing selection and bolt design. Includes screening SKU / seal / grease mounted BOM (SNL, UCP, FY, SAF-class).

Physics & theory

Simplified cantilever bracket model: overturning moment from radial load at arm length proportional to bolt circle. Body bending stress from rectangular section modulus. Bolt tension from moment divided by bolt count times bolt circle radius. Bolt shear from resultant load divided by bolt count. Combined bolt stress evaluated with von Mises criterion against allowable.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form cantilever bracket and bolt stress analysis. SKU advisor matches bore/load/speed to representative mounted unit classes.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
boreDiameterBearing bore / shaft diameter at housing
radialLoad, axialLoadBearing reactions (N)
mountStylePillow block, flange, or foot
boltCount, boltCircleDiameterMounting pattern
yieldStressHousing material yield
Catalog / seal prefsOptional SKU class for mounted BOM

Outputs

  • Body safety factor, body utilization, bolt tension/shear, bolt utilization (von Mises), deflection estimate, housing SKU recommendation, mounted BOM.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Body and bolt stress utilization

Assumptions & limitations

  • Structural screening only — not FEA of housing elasticity or OEM mounted-product databases.
  • SKU catalog is representative (SNL/UCP/FY/SAF-class), not full vendor housings.
  • Thermal expansion and misalignment not evaluated.

Verification

  • CI: housing-indicative-01.json
  • Vitest: src/lib/machine/housing/engine.test.ts

References

  1. SKF Group. Rolling Bearings Catalogue — mounted units section.
  2. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed., Ch. 11.
  3. ISO 113:2010. Rolling bearings — Plummer block housings.
  4. Timken Company. Mounted Bearing Selection Guide.

Springs

Compression Spring Design Guide (compression-springs)

How engineers design compression springs

Helical compression springs are the most common type of mechanical spring, found in everything from ballpoint pens to automotive suspensions. They store energy by deflecting under axial compressive load, with a linear force-deflection characteristic defined by the spring rate.

Designing a compression spring involves simultaneously satisfying rate, stress, space, and life requirements. The engineer must select a wire diameter and coil diameter that produce the target spring rate within the available space, while keeping the maximum shear stress below the allowable limit — accounting for curvature effects through the Wahl factor — and avoiding buckling and surge resonance.

Types and configurations

End conditionTotal coilsSolid heightBuckling tendency
Plain (open)High
Plain and groundModerate
Squared (closed)Moderate
Squared and groundLow

Squared and ground ends are the most common for precision applications because they provide a flat bearing surface and predictable solid height.

Engineering workflow

  1. Define requirements — Target spring rate , maximum operating force , free length , and available space (maximum OD, minimum ID, or maximum solid height).
  2. Select wire material — Music wire (ASTM A228), hard-drawn (A227), chrome-vanadium (A231), or stainless (A313). Wire grade sets the ultimate tensile strength as a function of diameter via the power-law fit .
  3. Choose wire diameter and mean coil diameter — The spring index should be between 4 and 12 for practical manufacturing. Indices below 4 are difficult to coil; above 12 tend to tangle.
  4. Compute active coils — From the rate equation: .
  5. Check shear stress — Maximum stress with Wahl correction must not exceed the allowable: (EN 13906-1 for static cold-coiled springs).
  6. Check buckling — Free length to mean diameter ratio must stay below the critical value for the end condition.
  7. Check surge frequency — Natural frequency of the spring must be at least 10 times the forcing frequency to avoid resonance.
  8. Fatigue screening — If cyclic loading is specified, check the alternating shear stress against the characteristic fatigue strength for the selected life class.

Key quantities and formulas

Spring rate

where is the shear modulus, is wire diameter, is mean coil diameter, and is active coils.

Maximum shear stress with Wahl factor

The Wahl factor corrects for the non-uniform shear stress distribution caused by coil curvature and direct shear. It ranges from about 1.1 for to 1.6 for .

Buckling screen

where is the end-condition coefficient (0.5 for both ends fixed, 1.0 for one end free).

Surge frequency

where is the mass of the active coils.

Worked example

Problem: Design a compression spring: rate 25 N/mm, max force 500 N, free length 60 mm, maximum OD 35 mm. Material: music wire (ASTM A228), MPa.

  1. Maximum deflection: mm.
  2. Loaded length: mm.
  3. Try mm, mm (OD = 29 mm, within limit). Spring index: .
  4. Active coils: . Use .
  5. Actual rate: N/mm (close to target).
  6. Wahl factor: .
  7. Max shear stress: MPa.
  8. Wire strength ( mm, A228): MPa. Allowable: MPa. Utilization: 63 % — safe.
  9. Solid height (squared/ground): mm. Clearance at max load: mm — adequate.
  10. Buckling: . Critical ratio for both ends constrained: . Ratio 2.4 < 5.26 — no buckling concern.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Ignoring the Wahl factor — Using the uncorrected formula underestimates peak stress by 10–60 % depending on the spring index. Always apply .
  • Coiling to solid without clearance — Springs that bottom out in service see impact loads at solid height. Maintain at least 10–15 % clash allowance between loaded length and solid height.
  • Buckling-prone proportions — Springs with and one free end are prone to buckling. Either reduce free length, increase , or add a guide rod.
  • Neglecting surge — If the forcing frequency approaches the surge frequency, spring coils can clash destructively. Maintain a surge margin of at least 10:1.
  • Wrong wire strength curve — Wire tensile strength decreases with increasing diameter. Using a fixed value instead of the size-dependent fit can give incorrect allowable stresses for larger wire sizes.

FAQ

A spring index between 5 and 10 is ideal. Below 5, coiling becomes difficult and residual stresses are high. Above 12, the spring is flimsy and prone to tangling during handling and installation.

How does the Wahl factor differ from the Bergstrasser factor?

Both correct for curvature. Wahl: . Bergstrasser: . They give nearly identical results for practical spring indices. PhyCalcPro uses the Wahl formulation per Shigley.

When should I enable fatigue screening?

Enable fatigue analysis whenever the spring experiences cyclic loading — valve springs, suspension springs, reciprocating mechanisms. EN 13906-1 defines life classes: VL (very long, ), LH (long, ), MH (medium, ), HH (high, ).

Can the auto-design feature size a spring for me?

Yes. PhyCalcPro's auto-design sweeps the wire catalog (EN 10270 / ASTM stock) for wire diameters and active coil counts that satisfy the target rate within the maximum OD constraint, ranking results by stress utilization and material cost.

What is the difference between static and fatigue allowable stress?

Static allowable is (EN 13906-1) — the stress at which no permanent set occurs. Fatigue allowable is lower and depends on the life class, wire quality, and the ratio of minimum to maximum stress. Fatigue failure occurs well below the static set limit.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Design helical compression springs with rate, stress, and fatigue screening in the Compression Spring Calculator.


Purpose

Design helical compression springs per EN 13906-1 and Shigley methods:

Physics & theory

A helical compression spring wound from wire diameter on mean coil diameter with active coils behaves as a linear spring with rate , where is shear modulus. Wahl factor with spring index corrects for curvature and direct shear in maximum wire shear stress .

EN 13906-1 allowable shear for cold-coiled springs is , where follows size-effect fit for standard wire grades. Buckling occurs when free length exceeds with end condition coefficient .

Optional fatigue screening uses characteristic shear fatigue strength with life-class reduction and Goodman mean-stress correction when minimum deflection is specified (life classes VL/LH/MH/HH).

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form EN 13906-1 / Shigley equations. Wire ultimate from Shigley Table 10-4 fits or springWireCatalog.ts (EN 10270 / ASTM stock). Active coil mass computed for surge frequency. Fatigue via en13906Fatigue.ts when enabled.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
wireDiameter, meanDiameter,
activeCoilsActive turn count
modulus Shear modulus
deflection, freeLengthOperating deflection and
wireTypeASTM wire grade or custom
Wire stock pickerOptional catalog designation for auto-fill of , ,
endConditionBuckling end condition ( coefficient)
operatingFrequencyHzForcing frequency for surge margin (target 10x)
Fatigue panelLife class, wire quality 1-3, minimum deflection

Outputs

  • Spring rate, solid height, loaded length, solid height clearance, max load, shear stress, static SF
  • Surge frequency and margin, buckling limit, spring index, Wahl factor
  • Optional fatigue SF and utilization; governing failure mode
  • Load-deflection and stress plots; spring outline preview

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Shear stress utilization, solid height, surge margin, fatigue life (when enabled)
  • EU: EN 13906-1 cold-coiled helical compression springs
  • US: SAE AMS spring wire specifications (reference)

Assumptions & limitations

  • Circular wire, closed and ground ends (solid height includes 2d end allowance).
  • Fatigue uses simplified + Goodman screening — verify critical designs against EN 13906 nomographs.
  • Surge margin requires operating frequency input; default 10x margin target.
  • Not for extension or torsion springs (see dedicated modules).

Verification

  • CI: compression-springs-indicative-01.json, compression-springs-indicative-fatigue-01.json
  • Vitest: src/lib/springs/compression-springs/engine.test.ts, en13906Fatigue.test.ts
  • Engineer sign-off: spring-modules-user-tasks.md, validation-master-checklist.md

References

  1. EN 13906-1:2013. Cylindrical helical springs — Part 1: Compression springs.
  2. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed., Ch. 10.
  3. Wahl, A. M. Mechanical Springs, 2nd ed., McGraw-Hill.
  4. ASTM A228/A227/A229. Steel Wire for Mechanical Springs.
  5. Spring Manufacturers Institute. Handbook of Spring Design.

Extension Spring Design Guide (extension-springs)

How engineers design extension springs

Extension (tension) springs pull rather than push. They are wound with coils touching, creating a built-in initial tension that must be overcome before the coils begin to separate and the spring starts to deflect. This makes extension springs uniquely suited for applications requiring a preloaded pull force — door closers, trampolines, garage door counterbalances, and toggle mechanisms.

The critical design challenge unique to extension springs is the hook. Unlike compression springs where load is applied through flat end surfaces, extension springs transfer load through hooks or loops at each end. These hooks concentrate stress — often the hook is the weakest link, not the coil body. A successful design must check both body stress and hook stress and ensure the hook safety factor is acceptable.

Types and configurations

Hook typeStress multiplierBest for
Machine hook (full loop)1.0–1.3General purpose, moderate loads
Cross-over hook1.1–1.5Reduced hook stress, better fatigue
Extended hook (long shank)1.0–1.2Custom attachment geometry
Threaded insert1.0High-load applications, hook elimination

The machine hook (full loop over center) is the most common and least expensive. Cross-over hooks reduce the bending stress at the hook-body junction and are preferred for fatigue applications.

Engineering workflow

  1. Define requirements — Target spring rate , initial tension , maximum extension , and available space.
  2. Select wire material — Same wire grades as compression springs (A228, A231, A313). Wire strength follows the size-dependent fit .
  3. Choose wire and coil geometry — Spring index between 4 and 12. Rate formula identical to compression springs: .
  4. Set initial tension — Typically 10–33 % of the maximum operating force. Must be within the manufacturable range (function of spring index and wire stress).
  5. Check body shear stress — Wahl-corrected stress at maximum extension.
  6. Check hook stress — Apply hook stress factor to body stress. Hook stress often governs the design.
  7. Fatigue screening — If cyclic, check the body stress range against EN 13906-2 fatigue limits.

Key quantities and formulas

Force-deflection relationship

The initial tension offsets the force-deflection line. At zero extension, the spring exerts ; this is the key difference from a compression spring.

Body shear stress with Wahl factor

Hook stress

where is an empirical multiplier (1.0–1.5 depending on hook type and bend radius).

Overall safety factor

Worked example

Problem: Design an extension spring with rate 5 N/mm, initial tension 20 N, maximum extension 30 mm, maximum OD 18 mm. Material: music wire (A228), MPa.

  1. Maximum force: N.
  2. Try mm, mm (OD = 16 mm, within limit). Spring index: .
  3. Active coils: . Use .
  4. Actual rate: N/mm.
  5. Wahl factor: .
  6. Body shear stress: MPa.
  7. Wire strength ( mm, A228): MPa. Allowable (static): MPa.
  8. Body utilization: .
  9. Hook stress (machine hook, ): MPa.
  10. Hook utilization: — marginally over. Consider a cross-over hook () or increase wire diameter to 2.2 mm.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Ignoring initial tension limits — Initial tension cannot be arbitrarily large; it is limited by the residual stress from coiling. Specifying beyond the manufacturable limit results in a spring that relaxes to a lower value in service.
  • Neglecting hook stress — The hook typically sees 10–50 % higher stress than the coil body. Designs that pass body stress checks may fail at the hook.
  • No fatigue check on hooks — Hook bending fatigue is the dominant failure mode in cyclic extension springs. EN 13906-2 provides screening limits.
  • Excessive extension — Over-extending an extension spring can cause permanent set. Maximum extension should leave at least 25 % margin below the stress at which set begins.
  • Mixing up total coils and active coils — For extension springs, all body coils are active (no inactive end coils as in compression springs). The total body coil count equals the active coil count.

FAQ

What determines the initial tension?

Initial tension is the force built into the spring during coiling by winding the wire with a specific pre-stress. Its magnitude depends on the spring index and wire stress during forming. Typical values range from 10 % to 33 % of the maximum operating force. PhyCalcPro flags values outside the manufacturable estimate.

How do I reduce hook stress?

Use a cross-over hook instead of a machine hook to reduce the bending stress at the hook-body junction. Alternatively, increase the hook bend radius, use a larger wire diameter, or replace the hook with a threaded insert for critical applications.

Can extension springs be used in fatigue applications?

Yes, but fatigue life is limited by hook stress concentration. For high-cycle applications (above cycles), use cross-over hooks or extended hooks, choose high-quality wire (quality grade 1 per EN 10270), and verify with EN 13906-2 fatigue screening.

What is the difference between body length and free length?

Body length is the coil stack (number of coils times wire diameter). Free length includes the body plus both hooks. PhyCalcPro reports both and computes the extended length at maximum operating load.

Does the auto-design feature handle extension springs?

Yes. The auto-design sweeps wire diameters and coil counts from the spring wire catalog to find combinations that satisfy the target rate and maximum force while maintaining acceptable body and hook safety factors.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Design helical extension springs with hook stress and fatigue checks in the Extension Spring Calculator.


Purpose

Design helical extension (tension) springs including initial tension, hook stress, spring rate, EN 13906 fatigue screening, and wire catalog selection. Used for assemblies requiring pull force with near-zero free length.

Physics & theory

Extension springs are wound with initial coiled tension that must be overcome before coils separate. Total force at extension is , with rate identical to compression spring formula.

Maximum shear stress in the body uses Wahl correction on the coil body load. Hook stress concentrations often govern failure; standard hooks (machine, cross-over, extended) use empirical stress factors . Initial tension is user-specified or estimated from the manufacturable limit (Shigley screening).

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form rate and body stress with Wahl factor. Hook factors from wireStrength.ts. Fatigue on body stress range when minimum extension is set. Auto-design sweeps catalog wire sizes and coil counts for target rate, hook SF, and optional fatigue margin.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Wire and coil geometry, ,
initialTensionCoiled-in preload
hookTypeMachine, cross-over, extended, or body-only
Extension at loadOperating stroke
wireType / wire stock pickerGrade or catalog designation
operatingFrequencyHzSurge margin (optional)
Fatigue panelLife class, wire quality, minimum extension

Outputs

  • Spring rate, initial tension, max manufacturable , force at extension
  • Body and hook shear stress and separate safety factors
  • Coil bind length, extended length, surge frequency
  • Optional fatigue SF; governing failure mode
  • Load-extension plot ()

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Body shear utilization, hook stress SF, surge margin, fatigue life (when enabled)
  • EU: EN 13906-2 extension springs (reference)

Assumptions & limitations

  • Hook stress uses empirical factors — not a substitute for hook FEA on critical applications.
  • Initial tension validated against manufacturable estimate; not auto-sized.
  • Fatigue simplified per EN 13906-2 screening; full hook fatigue nomograph not embedded.

Verification

  • CI: extension-springs-indicative-01.json
  • Vitest: src/lib/springs/extension-springs/engine.test.ts
  • Engineer sign-off: spring-modules-user-tasks.md

References

  1. EN 13906-2:2013. Cylindrical helical springs — Part 2: Extension springs.
  2. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed., Ch. 10.
  3. Wahl, A. M. Mechanical Springs, 2nd ed., McGraw-Hill.
  4. Associated Spring Raymond. Design Handbook.
  5. Spring Manufacturers Institute. Handbook of Spring Design.

Torsion Spring Design Guide (torsion-springs)

How engineers design torsion springs

Helical torsion springs resist rotational loading through wire bending — not through torsional shear as the name might suggest. When a moment is applied through the spring's legs, the coil body acts as a curved beam in bending. This makes the governing stress a bending stress, corrected for curvature, rather than the shear stress that governs compression and extension springs.

Torsion springs are found in clothespins, mousetraps, door hinges, counterbalance mechanisms, and precision instrument pivots. Design involves matching the angular spring rate to the required torque at a specified deflection angle while keeping the curvature-corrected bending stress and the leg stress within allowable limits.

Types and configurations

Leg configurationApplicationDesign note
Both legs straight, tangentClothespins, hingesSimplest, lowest cost
One leg straight, one bentRatchet pawls, leversAsymmetric loading
Both legs with hooksLinkage mechanismsCustom attachment
Double torsion (nested)High-torque, compactTwo springs wound opposite-hand, connected by a common center section

Torsion springs wind down under load — the coil diameter decreases and the body length increases as the spring is deflected. The design must ensure the wound-down diameter clears any mandrel or housing bore.

Engineering workflow

  1. Define requirements — Target angular rate (N-m/rad or N-mm/deg), maximum torque , angular deflection , and space envelope (maximum OD, mandrel ID).
  2. Select wire material — Same grades as other spring types. Allowable bending stress for torsion springs is higher than shear: (EN 13906-3 static, cold-coiled).
  3. Choose wire and coil geometry — Spring index between 4 and 12. Rate is governed by the flexural stiffness formula.
  4. Compute active coils — From the rate: .
  5. Check bending stress — Apply curvature factor to the mean-diameter bending stress.
  6. Check leg stress — Legs act as cantilever beams; bending stress at the leg root is estimated separately.
  7. Check wound-down diameter — At maximum deflection, the new mean diameter is . Verify clearance over the mandrel.
  8. Fatigue screening — If cyclic, check the bending stress range against EN 13906-3 fatigue limits.

Key quantities and formulas

Angular spring rate

where is Young's modulus, is wire diameter, is mean coil diameter, and is the active coil count. This equation (Shigley Eq. 10-37) treats each coil as a curved beam in bending.

Curvature-corrected bending stress

The curvature factor accounts for the higher stress on the inner fiber of the coil. It ranges from about 1.05 at to 1.25 at .

Torque at deflection angle

where is in radians. For input in degrees: .

Wound-down mean diameter

Worked example

Problem: Design a torsion spring for a hinge: rate 0.25 N-m/rad, maximum angle 90 degrees, mandrel diameter 8 mm. Material: stainless A313 Type 302, MPa.

  1. Maximum torque: N-m = 393 N-mm.
  2. Try mm, mm. Spring index: .
  3. Active coils: . Use .
  4. Actual rate: N-mm/rad = 0.246 N-m/rad.
  5. Curvature factor: .
  6. Bending stress: MPa.
  7. Wire strength ( mm, A313-302): MPa. Allowable: MPa.
  8. Utilization: — well within limits.
  9. Wound-down diameter: mm. Inner diameter: mm. Clearance over 8 mm mandrel: 3.75 mm — adequate.
  10. Body length at max wind: mm. Verify housing depth.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Confusing bending and shear stress — Torsion springs are loaded in bending, not torsional shear. Using the shear stress formula from compression springs gives the wrong stress and the wrong allowable ( vs ).
  • Ignoring wound-down diameter — As the spring winds, the inner diameter shrinks. If it contacts the mandrel, friction changes the effective rate and causes wear. Always verify clearance at maximum deflection.
  • Ignoring body length increase — Torsion springs get longer as they wind. The body length at full deflection is . Ensure the housing can accommodate this growth.
  • Winding in the wrong direction — Torsion springs must be loaded to wind the coils tighter (decreasing diameter). Loading in the unwinding direction opens the coils and can cause premature failure.
  • Neglecting leg stress — The leg-body junction is a stress concentration point. Straight legs in bending can have higher stress than the coil body, especially for short, thick legs.

FAQ

Why is the allowable stress higher for torsion springs than compression springs?

Torsion springs are stressed in bending, where the maximum stress occurs only at the outermost fiber. Compression springs are stressed in torsional shear, which is more uniformly distributed through the cross section. The different stress distributions lead to different allowable limits: vs (EN 13906).

How do I account for leg length in the rate calculation?

Long legs add flexibility, slightly reducing the effective rate. Each straight leg contributes deflection equivalent to a fraction of a coil: , where are leg lengths. PhyCalcPro includes this correction.

What is a double torsion spring?

Two torsion springs wound in opposite directions, connected by a shared middle section. This configuration cancels the axial thrust that a single torsion spring produces and doubles the torque capacity in the same radial space.

Can I use this module for constant-force or spiral springs?

No. This module covers helical torsion springs (wire wound in a helix). Spiral (clock) springs and constant-force springs have fundamentally different mechanics and are not currently covered.

When should I enable fatigue screening?

Enable fatigue whenever the spring cycles more than about times over its life. Hinge springs on frequently used doors, reciprocating mechanisms, and ratchet springs all require fatigue evaluation per EN 13906-3.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Design helical torsion springs with curvature-corrected stress and fatigue in the Torsion Spring Calculator.


Purpose

Design helical torsion springs loaded by bending in the coil wire (typically via legs). Computes spring rate, curvature-corrected coil bending stress, leg stress estimate, EN 13906 fatigue screening, and wire catalog selection.

Physics & theory

Torsion springs store energy through wire bending rather than torsion shear along the coil axis. Spring rate in terms of angle is:

(Shigley Eq. 10-37), for active coils. Bending stress uses curvature factor on the mean-diameter stress:

Legs act as cantilever beams; leg bending stress is estimated separately. Allowable bending stress screening uses (EN 13906-3 for cold-coiled springs).

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form bending-based rate and stress with Shigley curvature factor. Optional EN 13906 bending fatigue when minimum wind angle is specified. Auto-design sweeps wire diameter, coil count, and leg length for target rate and bending SF.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
wireDiameter, meanDiameterCoil geometry
activeCoilsActive coil count
legLengthLeg geometry
deflectionAngleDegOperating wind angle
wireType / wire stock pickerGrade or catalog designation
Fatigue panelLife class, wire quality, minimum angle (deg)

Outputs

  • Spring rate (N-m/rad), torque at angle, coil bending stress with
  • Leg force and leg bending stress estimate, static SF
  • Optional fatigue SF; spring index, governing failure mode
  • Torque-angle and stress-angle plots

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Coil bending stress utilization, fatigue life (when enabled)
  • EU: EN 13906-3 torsion springs (reference)

Assumptions & limitations

  • Circular wire; rectangular wire requires different section modulus.
  • Leg stress uses simplified cantilever model; coil-leg junction not FEA'd.
  • Rate formula uses Shigley Eq. 10-37 (re-baseline saved projects from older builds).
  • Fatigue simplified per EN 13906-3 screening.

Verification

  • CI: torsion-springs-indicative-01.json
  • Vitest: src/lib/springs/torsion-springs/engine.test.ts
  • Engineer sign-off: spring-modules-user-tasks.md

References

  1. EN 13906-3:2013. Cylindrical helical springs — Part 3: Torsion springs.
  2. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed., Ch. 10.
  3. Wahl, A. M. Mechanical Springs, 2nd ed., McGraw-Hill.
  4. Spring Manufacturers Institute. Handbook of Spring Design.
  5. Berry, W. R. Spring Design: A Practical Treatment. Emmott & Co.

Fasteners & connections

Bolted Joint Design Guide (bolts)

How engineers analyze bolted joints

Bolted connections are the most common mechanical fastening method, yet they are frequently under-designed because engineers focus only on tensile stress and ignore the mechanics of clamping. A properly designed bolted joint is a preloaded spring system — the bolt acts as a tension spring and the clamped members act as compression springs. Understanding this stiffness interaction is the key to joint reliability.

The design process involves:

  1. Selecting a bolt grade whose proof load exceeds the maximum bolt load under service conditions.
  2. Setting preload high enough to maintain clamp force under external loads, thermal effects, and embedding relaxation.
  3. Checking combined tension and shear when shear loads are present.
  4. Verifying the joint does not separate — loss of clamping force leads to fatigue failure, leakage, or loosening.

Types and configurations

Joint typeLoad pathDesign approach
Tension joint (non-gasketed)External load along bolt axisStiffness-based preload design
Tension joint (gasketed)Axial load with gasket sealingVDI 2230 with embedding and gasket creep
Shear joint (bearing)Transverse load through bolt shankBolt in single/double shear
Friction-grip (slip-critical)Transverse load via clamped frictionHigh preload, surface prep
Combined tension + shearBoth load paths activeInteraction ellipse per AISC J3 or VDI

Engineering workflow

  1. Determine service loads — External tensile load , shear load , and any bending or prying at the connection.
  2. Select bolt size and grade — Choose diameter and property class (e.g., 10.9, Grade 8) so that proof load exceeds the maximum anticipated bolt load with margin.
  3. Compute joint stiffness — Bolt stiffness and member stiffness from frustum cone analysis or Shigley approximation.
  4. Set preload — Target 75–90 % of proof load for non-permanent connections. Account for tightening method scatter (torque wrench , turn-of-nut , tensioner ).
  5. Build joint diagram — Plot bolt load and member load vs. external load; verify clamp force remains positive under maximum service load.
  6. Check fatigue — Alternating bolt stress must be below the endurance limit for the bolt (typically 50–60 MPa for rolled threads in Class 10.9).
  7. Verify separation — The external load at which clamp is lost: .

Key quantities and formulas

Bolt load under external tension (joint diagram)

where is the load introduction factor (typically 0.15–0.35 for steel-on-steel).

Torque-tension relationship

Nut factor for as-received steel, for lubricated, for anti-seize.

Proof load and tensile stress

where is the tensile stress area based on the mean of pitch and minor diameters.

Separation load

Worked example

Problem: An M12 x 1.75 bolt (Class 10.9, MPa, mm^2) clamps a steel joint. External tensile service load kN. Grip length 40 mm.

  1. Proof load: N = 70.0 kN.
  2. Target preload at 75 % proof: kN.
  3. Tightening torque (): N-m.
  4. Stiffness ratio: assume for typical steel members.
  5. Max bolt load: kN. Utilization: — acceptable.
  6. Remaining clamp: kN — no separation.
  7. Separation load: kN — margin of .

Common mistakes and checks

  • Insufficient preload — Under-torqued bolts carry more of the external load as alternating stress, dramatically reducing fatigue life. Target at least 65 % of proof load.
  • Ignoring stiffness ratio — Assuming the bolt carries the entire external load (no load sharing) is extremely conservative for tensile loads but unconservative for fatigue.
  • Confusing proof strength with yield — Proof strength is typically 85–93 % of yield. Proof load is the correct limit for tightening, not yield.
  • Neglecting embedding — New joints lose 5–10 % of preload from surface embedding. VDI 2230 accounts for this with embedding loss factors.
  • Missing shear check in bearing joints — If preload cannot maintain friction, bolts must be checked for single or double shear through the shank or threaded cross section.

FAQ

What preload should I target?

For general steel joints with torque-controlled tightening, 75 % of proof load is standard practice. For critical joints with yield-controlled tightening, 90 % is achievable. Never exceed proof load during installation.

How accurate is torque-controlled tightening?

Torque wrench tightening has a scatter of approximately on achieved preload due to friction variability. Turn-of-nut reduces scatter to . Hydraulic tensioning achieves .

What is the VDI 2230 method?

VDI 2230 is a German standard providing a systematic 12-step worksheet for high-strength preloaded bolted joints. It accounts for embedding, thermal effects, tightening scatter, eccentric loading, and multiple load planes — more rigorous than simplified textbook methods.

When should I use a slip-critical (friction-grip) joint?

Use friction-grip connections when the joint must resist slip under service loads (structural steel connections per AISC, vibrating equipment). The bolt is intentionally tensioned to high preload so that friction between faying surfaces carries the shear.

How does the calculator handle combined tension and shear?

PhyCalcPro applies the AISC J3 or VDI interaction criteria. For AISC, the elliptical interaction is checked. Both individual and combined utilizations are reported.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Analyze preload, stiffness, and utilization for bolted joints in the Bolt Calculator.


Purpose

Analyze threaded fasteners including power screw efficiency, bolt pattern stiffness, and VDI 2230 single-bolt preloaded joint worksheet. Computes tensile, shear, bearing utilization and preload margin for mechanical joints.

Physics & theory

Bolted joints clamp parts together with initial preload from torque , where is nut factor. External tensile load shares between bolt and members by stiffness: bolt load increment . Separation occurs when preload is lost.

Shear may be carried by friction (when clamped) or bolt shank/threads in bearing. Combined tension and shear uses interaction criteria per AISC J3 or VDI 2230. Power screws convert torque to axial force with efficiency for square/Acme threads.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Dual paths: (1) Power screw and pattern analysis via FEA stiffness (femSolver); (2) VDI 2230 worksheet for high-fidelity single-bolt joints with embedding, thermal, and tightening scatter. Validators enforce thread and geometry consistency.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Bolt size, grade, thread pitchGeometry and material
Preload / torqueInstallation
External tensile, shearService loads
Member stiffness or grip lengthJoint configuration
Analysis modePower screw, pattern, or VDI 2230

Outputs

  • Bolt and member load sharing, tensile/shear/bearing utilization, preload safety margin, torque recommendation
  • VDI 2230 assembly preload range

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Tensile, shear, bearing utilization
  • US: AISC 360-22 Chapter J3
  • EU: EN 1993-1-8, VDI 2230 Part 1

Assumptions & limitations

  • Linear elastic joint behavior; no gasket creep long-term model unless VDI embedding used.
  • VDI 2230 is single-bolt centric; patterns use simplified stiffness superposition.
  • Power screw FEA validated against Shigley benchmarks.
  • Does not replace licensed pressure vessel or nuclear QA bolt procedures.

References

  1. VDI 2230 Part 1:2015. Systematic calculation of highly stressed bolted joints.
  2. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed., Ch. 8.
  3. AISC. Specification for Structural Steel Buildings (ANSI/AISC 360-22), Chapter J3.
  4. Bickford, J. H. Introduction to the Design and Behavior of Bolted Joints, 4th ed.
  5. EN 1993-1-8:2005. Design of joints.

Weld Group Analysis Guide (welds)

How engineers analyze weld groups

Welded connections are permanent joints that transfer load through weld metal deposited between base-metal parts. Fillet welds — the most common type — resist load primarily through shear across the weld throat. The design challenge is computing the combined throat stress from simultaneous direct shear, torsion, and bending, then comparing it against the allowable throat shear from the governing code.

Eccentric loading produces the highest stresses: a load offset from the weld group centroid generates a moment that adds torsional shear on top of direct shear. The outermost weld segment furthest from the centroid sees the peak combined stress.

Types and configurations

Weld patternApplicationKey property
Line welds (straight)Simple lap and tee jointsArea and section modulus
C-shape (three sides)Bracket-to-column connectionsPolar moment about centroid
Box (four sides)Moment connections, base platesHigh torsional resistance
Circular filletPipe-to-plate, nozzle attachmentsUniform polar moment
L-shape (two sides)Angle brackets, stiffenersAsymmetric centroid

Each pattern has a computable centroid, throat area , section modulus , and polar moment . Standard formulas for rectangular, circular, and L-patterns are tabulated in Blodgett and Shigley.

Engineering workflow

  1. Identify loads — Direct shear , applied moment , and any eccentricity of the load from the weld group centroid.
  2. Define weld geometry — Leg size , segment lengths, and positions. Compute effective throat for equal-leg fillets.
  3. Compute group properties — Total throat area , centroid, polar moment about the centroid.
  4. Direct shear stress, uniformly distributed.
  5. Torsional shear stress, where is the distance from centroid to the farthest weld point.
  6. Combine stresses — Vector sum at the critical point: , where is the angle between stress vectors.
  7. Code check — Compare against allowable throat shear (AWS: ; EN: partial-factor method).

Key quantities and formulas

Effective throat area

Direct and torsional throat shear

Combined throat stress

For the general case where direct and torsional shear are not perpendicular, the vector resultant accounts for the angle between them.

Allowable throat shear (AWS D1.1)

where is the electrode classification strength (e.g., 490 MPa for E70xx).

Worked example

Problem: A C-shaped weld group (three sides of a 150 mm x 100 mm bracket) uses 8 mm fillet welds (E70xx electrode, MPa). A 25 kN load acts 200 mm from the weld group centroid.

  1. Throat: mm.
  2. Total weld length: mm.
  3. Throat area: mm^2.
  4. Centroid of C-shape: mm from the back.
  5. Polar moment : computed from parallel-axis theorem for the three segments. Assume mm^3 (unit throat).
  6. Direct shear: MPa.
  7. Moment: N-mm.
  8. Maximum radius: mm.
  9. Torsional shear: MPa.
  10. Combined: MPa.
  11. Allowable: MPa. Utilization: 79 % — acceptable.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Using leg size instead of throat — Stress calculations use the effective throat dimension , not the leg size . Confusing the two doubles the calculated area and halves the stress, giving dangerously unconservative results.
  • Forgetting eccentricity — Bracket connections almost always have eccentric loading. Treating the load as concentric ignores the dominant torsional shear component.
  • Undersized returns — Weld returns at corners are often specified too short. Minimum return length should be at least 2 times the leg size to develop the fillet.
  • Ignoring minimum fillet size — AWS D1.1 Table 5.8 and EN 1993-1-8 specify minimum fillet sizes based on the thicker part joined. Undersized welds may crack during cooling.
  • Mixing code methods — AWS uses allowable-stress design (ASD) while EN uses partial-factor LRFD. Do not mix factors from different codes in the same check.

FAQ

What electrode should I specify?

E70xx (490 MPa) is the default for structural steel. Higher electrodes (E80xx, E90xx) are used for high-strength steels but require preheat and controlled procedures. Match the electrode to the base metal per AWS matching tables.

How does the calculator handle multi-segment weld groups?

PhyCalcPro computes the centroid and polar moment from user-defined weld segment coordinates. Each segment contributes area and second moment; the parallel-axis theorem accumulates for the full group.

Can I analyze groove (butt) welds?

The current module focuses on fillet welds. Groove welds in tension are checked as full-penetration joints where the weld throat equals the thinner base metal — typically not a weld group analysis problem.

What is the difference between AWS and EN methods?

AWS D1.1 uses a single allowable throat shear . EN 1993-1-8 uses a directional method resolving throat stress into normal and shear components with partial factors (). Both give similar results for typical fillet welds.

When should I use a larger fillet vs. a longer weld?

Increasing leg size is less material-efficient than increasing weld length. A 6 mm fillet that is 200 mm long has 70 % more throat area than a 10 mm fillet that is 100 mm long, using less weld metal. Prefer longer welds when space permits.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Analyze fillet weld groups with eccentric loading and code checks in the Weld Group Calculator.


Purpose

Analyze weld groups under direct shear, torsion, and eccentric loading by computing throat shear stress distribution and combined throat stress utilization per AWS D1.1 and EN 1993-1-8 screening methods.

Physics & theory

Fillet welds are sized by effective throat for equal-leg fillets. Throat area resists shear; normal stress on throat is often neglected for fillet welds in simplified analysis. For a weld group of total throat area , direct shear is .

Eccentric load creates moment resisted by weld group polar moment about the group centroid: combined shear . Common patterns (rectangle, circle, line) have tabulated formulas. Allowable throat shear is typically (AWS) or partial factor per EN.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form throat shear for standard weld group geometries. Centroid and polar moment computed from weld segment coordinates. Combined stress checked against code allowable; eccentric moment from load offset.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Weld segmentsLength, position, leg size
Applied shear , moment Loading
EccentricityLoad offset from centroid
Electrode strength Weld metal ultimate
Design codeAWS D1.1 or EN 1993-1-8

Outputs

  • Throat shear components, combined throat stress, utilization, critical weld segment location.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Throat shear and combined stress
  • US: AWS D1.1/D1.1M structural welding code
  • EU: EN 1993-1-8 fillet weld design rules

Assumptions & limitations

  • Elastic distribution; no plastic redistribution in weld group.
  • Fillet welds only; groove weld tension not included.
  • Brittle fracture and fatigue of welds require separate analysis.
  • Leg size must meet minimum per material thickness tables.

Verification

References

  1. AWS D1.1/D1.1M:2020. Structural Welding Code — Steel.
  2. EN 1993-1-8:2005. Design of joints — Welded connections.
  3. Blodgett, O. W. Design of Welded Structures. James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation.
  4. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed.
  5. Salmon, C. G., & Johnson, J. E. Steel Structures: Design and Behavior, 5th ed.

Rivet Analysis (rivets)

How engineers analyze riveted joints

Riveted joints connect plates by forming heads on solid shanks driven through aligned holes. Although largely replaced by welding and high-strength bolts in structural steel, rivets remain important in aerospace (solid and blind rivets), boiler repair, and heritage structures. Analyzing a riveted joint means checking three distinct failure modes — rivet shear, plate bearing, and plate tear-out — then reporting the governing (weakest) mode with its safety factor.

Joint types and configurations

TypeShear planesDescription
Single-shear lap joint1Two overlapping plates, one shear plane per rivet
Double-shear butt joint2Cover plates on both sides, two shear planes per rivet
Multi-row pattern1 or 2Staggered or chain rows for higher capacity
Blind (pop) rivet1Installed from one side, lower capacity

Engineering workflow

  1. Determine the total joint load and load direction.
  2. Select rivet diameter, material, and pattern (pitch, edge distance, rows).
  3. Calculate rivet shear capacity per shear plane.
  4. Calculate plate bearing capacity at each hole.
  5. Calculate plate tear-out (net section) capacity.
  6. Identify the governing failure mode (minimum capacity).
  7. Compute safety factor as governing capacity divided by applied load.
  8. Adjust rivet count or size if safety factor is insufficient.

Key quantities and formulas

Rivet shear capacity:

Plate bearing capacity:

Plate tear-out (net section):

Joint efficiency:

Worked example

A single-shear lap joint with 4 rivets of 16 mm diameter, plate thickness 10 mm, pitch 48 mm, edge distance 24 mm. Rivet allowable shear 100 MPa, plate bearing allowable 250 MPa, plate tensile allowable 160 MPa.

  • Shear per rivet: N.
  • Bearing per rivet: N.
  • Net section per pitch: N.
  • Governing: shear at 20.1 kN per rivet. Total joint capacity = 80.4 kN.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Ignoring edge distance requirements: too-close holes cause plate tear-out before rivet shear.
  • Using bolt allowables for rivets: driven rivet material has different shear strength than bolt grades.
  • Forgetting hole clearance: rivet holes are typically 1–2 mm larger than the rivet — reduce net section accordingly.
  • Mixing shear plane counts: some rivets in a pattern may be in single shear while others are in double shear.

FAQ

When are rivets preferred over bolts?

In aerospace aluminum structures (flush rivets for aerodynamics), in heritage steel structures where codes require rivets, and in vibration environments where rivet heads resist loosening.

How does double shear improve capacity?

Double shear provides two failure planes per rivet, doubling the shear capacity compared to single shear for the same rivet diameter.

What is joint efficiency?

Joint efficiency is the ratio of the weakest failure-mode capacity to the strength of the unperforated plate. Higher efficiency means less strength is lost to the holes.

Can this module analyze blind rivets?

The shear and bearing checks apply to any rivet type. Blind rivet capacity should use manufacturer-specified shear values rather than solid rivet allowables.

How does corrosion affect riveted joints?

Corrosion reduces rivet cross-section and plate thickness. In heritage assessments, measure actual dimensions and apply corrosion derating factors.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Rivet Analysis calculator to enter rivet diameter, count, plate thickness, edge distance, and material allowables. The tool returns shear, bearing, and tear-out capacities, governing mode, safety factors, and joint efficiency.


Purpose

Evaluate riveted joints for shear, bearing, and tear-out capacity with safety factors per classical joint design methods.

Physics & theory

Rivets clamp plates by forming a head on installation, carrying load primarily in shear across the shank. Shear capacity is for shear planes. Bearing on plate holes limits load. Tear-out removes material along the plate edge. Governing capacity is the minimum of all modes divided by the appropriate safety factor.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form failure mode screening. Each limit state computed independently; minimum capacity and governing mode reported with safety factors.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Rivet diameter , countGeometry
Plate thickness , edge distanceLayout
Shear planes Single or double shear
Material allowablesRivet shear, plate bearing/tensile
Applied loadJoint service force

Outputs

  • Shear, bearing, tear-out capacities, governing mode, safety factors, joint efficiency.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Shear and bearing safety factors
  • US: AISC historical rivet specifications (reference)
  • EU: EN 1993-1-8 riveted connections (reference)

Assumptions & limitations

  • Static loading; fatigue of riveted joints not evaluated.
  • Assumes filled holes and driven rivets at full shank contact.
  • Corrosion and galvanic effects not included.
  • Not for blind pop rivets in aerospace primary structure without additional factors.

Verification

References

  1. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed.
  2. EN 1993-1-8:2005. Design of joints — Riveted connections.
  3. AISC. Steel Construction Manual, rivet specifications (historical reference).
  4. Kulak, G. L., et al. Structural Joint Connections. Prentice Hall.

Keys & Splines (keys-splines)

How engineers design keyed and splined connections

Keys and splines transmit torque between a shaft and a hub (gear, pulley, coupling). A key is a small bar fitted into matching slots (keyways) in both shaft and hub; splines are integral teeth machined into the shaft. The key or spline must resist shear across its width and bearing stress on the keyway flanks. The design process selects a standard key size for the shaft diameter, then checks that the key length provides adequate shear and bearing capacity.

Types and configurations

TypeFitApplication
Parallel key (square/rect)Sliding or tightGeneral-purpose drives
Woodruff keySemi-circular, self-aligningLight-duty, tapered shafts
Gib-head keyTaper with head for extractionHeavy press fits
Straight-sided splineMultiple teethAutomotive, gearboxes
Involute splineInvolute profileAerospace, high-torque

Engineering workflow

  1. Look up standard key cross-section for the shaft diameter (ISO 3912 / DIN 6885).
  2. Calculate the tangential force from torque and shaft radius.
  3. Determine required key length from shear stress limit.
  4. Check bearing stress on the shallower keyway side (shaft or hub).
  5. For splines, multiply effective bearing area by tooth count and load-sharing factor.
  6. Verify keyway stress concentration does not compromise shaft fatigue life.

Key quantities and formulas

Tangential force on key:

Key shear stress:

Bearing stress on keyway:

Spline bearing with load sharing:

Worked example

A 50 mm shaft transmits 200 N-m through a standard 14 x 9 mm parallel key, 40 mm long. Key material: steel with MPa, MPa.

  • Tangential force: N.
  • Shear stress: MPa — well within 60 MPa.
  • Bearing stress: MPa — within 120 MPa.
  • Both checks pass with safety factors of 4.2 (shear) and 2.7 (bearing).

Common mistakes and checks

  • Using key height instead of half-height for bearing: the bearing surface is only the portion of the key embedded in the shaft or hub.
  • Ignoring keyway stress concentration: a keyway reduces the shaft's fatigue strength by a factor of 1.5–3.0 depending on fillet radius.
  • Single key for reversing torque: reversing loads hammer the key in the keyway — consider two keys at 90 deg or 120 deg.
  • Assuming all spline teeth share load equally: manufacturing tolerances mean only 50–75% of teeth carry load — apply a sharing factor.

FAQ

How do I select the right key size?

ISO 3912 and DIN 6885 provide standard key cross-sections for each shaft diameter range. For a 50 mm shaft, the standard key is 14 x 9 mm.

When should I use splines instead of keys?

When torque is high relative to shaft diameter, when alignment must be precise, or when the connection must slide axially under load (sliding splines in gearboxes).

Do keyways weaken the shaft?

Yes — the stress concentration at keyway corners can reduce fatigue strength by 30–60%. Use generous fillet radii and consider fatigue analysis with the Shafts module.

Can I use two keys on one shaft?

Yes — two keys at 90 deg or 120 deg spacing share load and are used when a single key is too long or for reversing torque applications.

What is the difference between a sliding fit and a tight fit key?

A sliding fit key allows axial movement of the hub along the shaft; a tight fit key is pressed in and prevents axial motion.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Keys & Splines calculator to enter torque, shaft diameter, key type and dimensions, and material allowables. The tool returns tangential force, shear stress, bearing stress, utilizations, and the governing failure mode.


Purpose

Calculate torque capacity of parallel keys and splines from shear and bearing stress limits on key, shaft, and hub.

Physics & theory

Keys transmit torque between shaft and hub through shear in the key and bearing on keyway flanks. Tangential force . Key shear stress . Bearing stress on shaft or hub side is . Splines multiply effective bearing area by tooth count with a load sharing factor. Stress concentration at keyway corners reduces fatigue strength.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form shear and bearing checks for selected key size or custom dimensions. Spline mode applies tooth count and load-sharing factor per ISO 3912 simplified method.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
torque, shaft diameterOperating load
Key type/sizeStandard or custom
Material allowablesKey and hub shear/bearing
Spline teeth (optional)For spline analysis

Outputs

  • Tangential force, key shear stress, bearing stress, utilizations, governing failure mode.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Key shear and bearing capacity
  • ISO: ISO 3912 parallel keys and keyways

Assumptions & limitations

  • Uniform load along key length; no torsion along key overhang.
  • Static or slowly varying torque; no fatigue per DIN 6892 full method.
  • Set-screws and taper keys use different models.
  • Hub wall thickness must support bearing — not checked here.

Verification

References

  1. ISO 3912:2019. Parallel keys and keyways.
  2. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed., Ch. 7.
  3. DIN 6892:2012. Drive type connections — Keys.
  4. Peterson, R. E. Stress Concentration Factors (keyway Kt).

Shaft Hub Fits (shaft-hubs)

How engineers design interference fits

Interference fits connect shafts and hubs without keys or splines by relying on friction from contact pressure generated by an oversized shaft pressed or shrunk into a hub bore. The diametral interference creates radial pressure at the interface, which combined with friction provides torque capacity. The design must ensure sufficient interference for torque transmission without exceeding hub or shaft yield stress at the bore.

Fit methods and configurations

MethodProcessApplication
Press fitHydraulic press at room temperatureSmall to medium shafts
Shrink fitHeat hub or cool shaft for assemblyLarge rotors, turbine disks
Hydraulic expansionOil injection at interfaceLarge coupling hubs
Taper lockTapered sleeve with boltsAdjustable, maintenance-friendly

Engineering workflow

  1. Define the nominal shaft/hub diameter and required torque capacity.
  2. Determine the diametral interference from ISO 286 fit designation or direct specification.
  3. Apply Lame thick-cylinder equations to compute contact pressure.
  4. Calculate hub bore hoop stress and verify it does not exceed yield.
  5. Compute friction torque capacity from contact pressure, friction coefficient, and contact length.
  6. Verify torque capacity exceeds the service torque with adequate safety factor.
  7. Estimate press-in force or required temperature differential for assembly.

Key quantities and formulas

Contact pressure from interference (simplified, equal materials):

Full Lame formula for dissimilar materials:

Friction torque capacity:

Maximum hub hoop stress:

Worked example

A 60 mm shaft with 0.04 mm diametral interference presses into a hub with 100 mm OD, contact length 50 mm. Both steel: GPa, , , hub yield 350 MPa.

  • Contact pressure: MPa (simplified).
  • Hub hoop stress: MPa — below 350 MPa yield.
  • Torque capacity: N-m.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Ignoring surface roughness reduction: pressing flattens asperities, reducing effective interference by 5–15 micrometres.
  • Using thin-wall approximation on thick hubs: thin-wall formulas underestimate contact pressure when hub wall ratio is high.
  • Omitting temperature effects: thermal expansion at operating temperature changes the effective interference — verify at both assembly and service temperatures.
  • Friction coefficient uncertainty: varies from 0.08 (oiled) to 0.20 (dry, rough) — this directly scales torque capacity.

FAQ

How do I choose between press fit and shrink fit?

Press fit is simpler for small shafts (under 100 mm). Shrink fit is needed for large rotors where press forces would be excessive or alignment would suffer.

What temperature differential is needed for shrink fitting?

Enough to expand the hub bore by the total interference plus assembly clearance — typically 150–300 deg C above ambient for steel hubs.

Can interference fits transmit axial loads?

Yes — the friction force resists axial sliding just as it resists torque. Axial capacity is .

What happens if the hub yields during assembly?

Plastic deformation at the bore reduces effective contact pressure after elastic springback. DIN 7190 provides elasto-plastic design methods for this case.

Should I combine a key with an interference fit?

Not typically — interference fits are used to eliminate keys. If both are present, the key carries most torque while the interference provides centering.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Shaft Hub Fits calculator to enter shaft/hub diameters, interference, material properties, contact length, and friction coefficient. The tool returns contact pressure, hub hoop stress, friction torque capacity, and utilization.


Purpose

Estimate contact pressure and friction torque capacity for interference fits between shafts and hubs.

Physics & theory

Interference fit creates radial contact pressure at the shaft-hub interface from diametral interference . Thick-cylinder Lame equations relate interference to pressure based on elastic moduli, Poisson's ratios, and geometry. Friction torque capacity is . Maximum pressure must not exceed yield of hub or shaft at bore.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Lame thick-cylinder closed-form for contact pressure from specified interference or fit tolerance. Friction torque from user . Stress in hub bore compared to yield allowable.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Shaft/hub diametersNominal and interference
Outer hub radiusHub OD
Material , , yieldShaft and hub
Contact length Fit engagement length
Friction coefficient Dry or lubricated assembly

Outputs

  • Contact pressure, hub hoop stress, friction torque capacity, torque utilization, minimum interference recommendation.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Contact pressure and friction torque capacity
  • ISO: ISO 286 fit tolerances (with Fits module)
  • DIN: DIN 7190 interference fits (reference)

Assumptions & limitations

  • Elastic analysis; plastic deformation during press-fit not fully modeled.
  • Uniform pressure along length; no hub flange or step effects.
  • Friction coefficient highly variable with surface finish and lubricant.
  • Fatigue of interference joints not evaluated.

References

  1. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed., Ch. 7.
  2. DIN 7190:2017. Interference fits — Calculation and design rules.
  3. Roark, R. J., Young, W. C., & Budynas, R. G. Formulas for Stress and Strain, thick cylinders.
  4. ISO 286-1:2010. Limits and fits.

Pins & Clevis (pins)

How engineers design pin connections

Pins are cylindrical fasteners loaded primarily in shear, connecting linkages, clevises, hinges, and lifting lugs. Unlike bolts, pins are not preloaded — they carry direct transverse load through shear across one or two planes. The analysis checks pin shear stress and plate bearing stress, then reports the governing mode and overall safety factor. Pin connections are found throughout mechanical linkages, hydraulic cylinder mounts, and structural connections.

Joint types and configurations

ConfigurationShear planesDescription
Single shear1Pin between two plates, one failure plane
Double shear (clevis)2Fork-and-tongue, two failure planes
Knuckle joint2Symmetrical fork and eye
Lifting lug1 or 2Pad eye or shackle connection

Engineering workflow

  1. Determine the applied load and load direction.
  2. Select pin diameter from standard sizes or stress requirements.
  3. Identify single or double shear configuration.
  4. Calculate pin shear stress on the relevant number of shear planes.
  5. Calculate bearing stress on each plate in contact with the pin.
  6. Compare both stresses to material allowables.
  7. Report the governing failure mode and safety factor.
  8. If pin bending is significant (wide gap between clevis ears), add bending stress.

Key quantities and formulas

Pin shear stress:

Bearing stress on plate:

Overall safety factor:

Worked example

A clevis joint (double shear) carries 25 kN with a 20 mm pin. Fork plates: 12 mm each, tongue plate: 15 mm. Pin shear allowable 150 MPa, plate bearing allowable 300 MPa.

  • Pin area: mm.
  • Shear stress: MPa. SF(shear) = 3.77.
  • Bearing on tongue (thinnest): MPa. SF(bearing) = 3.60.
  • Governing mode: bearing on tongue plate. Overall SF = 3.60.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Neglecting pin bending: if the gap between clevis ears is larger than the pin diameter, bending stress can exceed shear stress.
  • Using tensile area instead of shank area: pins are not threaded — use the full cross-sectional area.
  • Forgetting to check both plates: bearing stress must be checked on the thinnest plate, not just the thickest.
  • Ignoring edge distance: insufficient material between hole edge and plate boundary causes tear-out.

FAQ

When does pin bending matter?

When the unsupported span (gap between bearing surfaces) exceeds about 1.5 times the pin diameter. In that case, treat the pin as a simply supported beam with central load.

Can hardened pins be used to increase capacity?

Yes — a hardened pin increases shear allowable but does not help if bearing on softer plates governs. Use hardened bushings in the plates for balanced design.

What is the difference between a pin and a bolt in a connection?

A bolt is preloaded axially and may carry shear through friction; a pin carries load entirely through shear and bearing with no axial clamp.

How does ASME BTH-1 apply to pin connections?

ASME BTH-1 covers below-the-hook lifting devices and specifies design factors for pin connections in lifting lugs, shackles, and rigging hardware.

Should I use a cotter pin or snap ring to retain the pin?

Either works for retention. Cotter pins are standard for field-replaceable connections; snap rings are cleaner but harder to inspect.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Pins & Clevis calculator to enter pin diameter, plate thicknesses, shear configuration, applied force, and material allowables. The tool returns pin shear stress, bearing stress, safety factors, and governing mode.


Purpose

Analyze pins, clevis joints, and shear connections for double or single shear failure modes including pin shear and plate bearing capacity.

Physics & theory

A pin in double shear carries load on two shear planes: . Single shear has one plane. Bearing stress on clevis plates is per plate thickness in contact. Governing capacity is the minimum of pin shear strength and plate bearing strength.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form shear and bearing screening. User selects single or double shear, pin diameter, plate thickness, and material allowables.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Pin diameter Pin size
Plate thickness(es)Clevis ear thickness
Shear planesSingle or double
Applied force Joint load
AllowablesPin shear, plate bearing

Outputs

  • Pin shear stress, bearing stress, safety factors, governing mode.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Pin shear and bearing safety factors
  • US: ASME BTH-1 pin connections (lifting context)

Assumptions & limitations

  • Pin bending neglected for standard short clevis proportions.
  • No wear or fretting on pin bore.
  • Static load; fatigue not computed.
  • Assumes aligned holes without eccentricity.

References

  1. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed.
  2. ASME BTH-1-2020. Design of Below-the-Hook Lifting Devices.
  3. MIL-HDBK-5 (MMPDS) — pin and joint allowables (reference).
  4. Roark, R. J., Young, W. C., & Budynas, R. G. Formulas for Stress and Strain.

Materials & sections

Material Database (material-db)

How engineers look up material properties

Every stress, deflection, and thermal calculation starts with material data. Engineers need elastic moduli to predict stiffness, yield and ultimate strengths to set allowable loads, density for weight budgets, and thermal expansion coefficients for fit-at-temperature checks. A centralized encyclopedia eliminates transcription errors and ensures every module in a project uses the same property set.

PhyCalcPro's Material Database combines browse/screen of the graded catalog, full datasheets for every grade (Overview through Equivalent Materials at /products/materials/database/[id]), side-by-side comparison, curated use-case recommendations, and one-click ?material= handoff into calculators.

This guide covers how to navigate alloy families, open datasheets, compare candidates, follow recommendations, and push selected properties into downstream solvers.

Material families and when to use them

FamilyTypical applicationKey selection drivers
Carbon & alloy steelShafts, gears, structural framesHigh strength-to-cost, weldability
Stainless steelCorrosive environments, food/pharmaCorrosion resistance, hygiene
Aluminium alloysAerospace, lightweight structuresLow density, machinability
Copper alloysElectrical conductors, bearingsConductivity, wear resistance
Titanium alloysAerospace, medical implantsHigh strength-to-weight, biocompatibility
Nickel superalloysGas turbines, high-temperature serviceCreep resistance above 500 °C
Engineering polymersHousings, insulators, bushingsLow density, electrical insulation
Cast ironMachine bases, engine blocksDamping, compressive strength

Selection tip: Start from the operating environment — temperature, corrosion, load — then filter by strength, stiffness, and cost per kilogram.

Engineering workflow

  1. Define requirements — operating temperature range, load type (static / fatigue / impact), corrosion environment, weight target.
  2. Screen families — eliminate classes that cannot meet one or more hard constraints.
  3. Compare candidates — rank by , , cost per kg, machinability, and availability.
  4. Open a datasheet — review mechanical and secondary properties, standards, and alternatives for flagship grades.
  5. Retrieve properties — use “Use in …” links or the Materials workspace tab to pull , , , , , into design modules.
  6. Verify provenance — confirm values against mill test reports or code-approved tables for certified work.

Key quantities and formulas

Shear modulus from elastic constants:

Thermal strain under temperature change :

Specific stiffness and specific strength for weight-critical selection:

Weight of a component with volume :

Worked example

Given: Select a shaft material for a 600 rpm pump. Shaft OD 50 mm, must not yield under 200 N·m torque. Mildly corrosive (pH 5 water). Target mass < 8 kg for a 0.6 m length.

  1. Shear stress at surface: MPa — modest.
  2. Corrosion rules out plain carbon steel without coating. Filter to 316 stainless ( MPa, kg/m³) and duplex 2205 ( MPa, kg/m³).
  3. Shaft mass kg — exceeds target. Consider Al 7075-T6 ( kg/m³, MPa): mass drops to 3.3 kg.
  4. Open the AW-7075 T6 datasheet for composition and corrosion notes, then Use in Shafts.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Using handbook averages for certified pressure equipment — always confirm against code-approved tables.
  • Confusing 0.2 % proof stress (metals) with yield stress (code-dependent definition).
  • Ignoring heat-treatment condition — 6061-O vs 6061-T6 differ by a factor of five in yield.
  • Applying room-temperature properties at elevated temperature without derating.
  • Forgetting that cast vs wrought forms of the same alloy have different strengths.

FAQ

What is Young's modulus and why does it matter?

Young's modulus is the ratio of stress to strain in the elastic range. It controls deflection and stiffness — two parts with the same geometry but different will deflect differently under load.

How do I convert between E and G?

For isotropic materials: . Poisson's ratio is typically 0.27–0.33 for metals. The database stores both; if only is listed, the converter applies the standard relation.

Are database values safe for certified design?

No. The database provides indicative reference values for screening and trade studies. Certified design requires values from mill test certificates, MMPDS, or the applicable design code.

How does temperature affect listed properties?

Most metals lose strength and stiffness above roughly 200 °C. Link to the Temperature Properties module for derating factors from code tables (ASME, EN). Cryogenic service can increase yield but reduce ductility.

Can I add custom materials?

Yes — enter custom , , , , , and . Custom entries are carried through to every downstream solver that consumes material data.

How do I compare materials?

Open the Material encyclopedia, tick Compare on two to four grades, then open the comparison table — or share a URL such as /products/materials/database/compare?ids=astm-a36,astm-a992,al-6061.

What are use-case recommendations?

On the encyclopedia browse page, choose a use case (Beam, Shaft, Marine, …). PhyCalcPro shows curated recommended grades with engineering reasons (for example Beam → ASTM A992 for W-shape strength/weight, stock, and weldability). Recommendations guide selection; they do not silently change calculator defaults.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Material encyclopedia. Search or browse by alloy family; follow use-case recommendations; compare candidates; open a datasheet for Overview through Equivalent Materials; select a material to auto-populate downstream calculators with consistent , , , , and $\alpha`.

Purpose

Searchable encyclopedia for engineering material properties — elastic moduli, strength, density, thermal expansion, applications, advantages, limitations, standards, and equivalents — used as defaults across PhyCalcPro modules. Centralizes material selection for consistent handoff to solvers.

Physics & theory

Material properties govern every stress, deflection, and thermal calculation. Young's modulus (EG\sigma_y\sigma_u\rho\alpha\varepsilon_{\mathrm{th}} = \alpha \Delta T\sigma_y/\rhoE/\rho$ support weight-critical selection. The database stores room-temperature baseline values with optional temperature derating hooks to the Temperature Properties module. Properties are indicative — certified design requires mill test reports or code-approved tabulated values.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Reference lookup: keyed access to material records by name or alloy designation. No numerical solve — property retrieval and unit conversion to module base SI units.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Material name / alloye.g., Steel 4140, Al 6061-T6
Property requested, , , , etc.
Temperature (optional)For derated lookup via Temperature Properties
Use case (optional)Beam, shaft, marine, … for curated recommendations
Compare ids (optional)Up to four catalog ids for side-by-side tables

Outputs

  • Property values in selected units, source note, temperature derating factor if linked.
  • Datasheet sections: Overview, Mechanical, Thermal, Physical, Applications, Advantages, Limitations, Standards, Equivalent Materials (plus electrical/composition/cost/corrosion when published).

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Property reference lookup
  • US: MMPDS / ASM material datasheets (reference)
  • EU: EN material standards (reference)

Assumptions & limitations

  • Room-temperature defaults unless temperature module linked.
  • Not a substitute for certified material test certificates.
  • Cast vs wrought, grain direction, and heat treatment variants may differ.
  • Every catalog grade has a datasheet; composition depth is richest on flagship grades.

References

  1. ASM International. ASM Handbook Volume 2 — Properties and Selection.
  2. MMPDS-15. Metallic Materials Properties Development and Standardization.
  3. MatWeb Material Property Data (reference methodology).
  4. ISO 6892-1:2019. Metallic materials — Tensile testing.

Section Properties (sections)

How engineers compute section properties

Every beam, column, and shaft calculation depends on the geometry of the cross-section. Area resists axial load, second moment of area resists bending, torsion constant resists twist, and section modulus links bending moment to peak stress. Getting these numbers right — and in the correct axis orientation — is the foundation of structural and machine design.

This guide covers parametric shapes (rectangle, circle, tube, I, T, channel), the parallel-axis theorem for built-up sections, and how to push computed properties into beam, column, and shaft solvers.

Shape types and when to use them

ShapeTypical useKey property advantage
Solid rectangleTimber beams, flat barsSimple, high about strong axis
Solid circleShafts, pinsSymmetric and
Hollow circle (tube)Shafts, columns, pipingHigh ratio, torsion efficient
I / wide-flangeSteel beams, girdersMaximum per unit weight
Channel (C)Framing, light columnsOne-axis bending, bolting flange
T-sectionComposite tee beamsAsymmetric bending with slab
Angle (L)Bracing, lintelsCompact, two-leg stability

Engineering workflow

  1. Identify load path — determine which axis bending, axial, or torsion acts about.
  2. Select shape family — match structural efficiency to load type and connection requirements.
  3. Enter dimensions — height, width, wall thickness, fillet radius where applicable.
  4. Compute properties — area, centroid, , , , section moduli, radii of gyration.
  5. Transfer to solver — push , , into beam deflection, column buckling, or shaft stress modules.

Key quantities and formulas

Area and second moment of area:

Parallel-axis theorem for composite or offset shapes:

Radius of gyration (enters column slenderness):

Rectangular section closed-form:

Circular section:

Worked example

Given: Built-up T-section — flange 200 mm wide × 15 mm thick on top of a web 300 mm deep × 10 mm thick. Find about the centroidal axis.

  1. Flange area mm². Web area mm². Total mm².
  2. Take datum at bottom of web. Flange centroid at mm; web centroid at mm.
  3. Composite centroid mm.
  4. Flange: mm; transfer mm; mm.
  5. Web: mm; transfer mm; mm.
  6. Total mm.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Forgetting the parallel-axis transfer term when combining sub-shapes.
  • Using the wrong axis orientation vs swapped relative to bending plane.
  • Confusing elastic section modulus with plastic section modulus .
  • Neglecting voids — subtract hollow areas with signed contributions.
  • Applying closed-form tube formulas to thin-walled open sections where torsion constant differs.

FAQ

What is the difference between I and S?

(second moment of area) quantifies the distribution of area about an axis. (section modulus) divides by the extreme-fiber distance, directly giving stress from moment: .

When do I need the parallel-axis theorem?

Whenever the centroid of a sub-shape does not coincide with the composite centroid — i.e., for any built-up, compound, or asymmetric section.

How does radius of gyration relate to buckling?

Column slenderness . A smaller means a higher slenderness ratio and lower buckling capacity. Design to maximise the minimum when compression governs.

Can this handle hollow or multi-cell sections?

Standard hollows (tubes, box) use signed-area subtraction. Multi-cell closed sections with shear flow require the Profiles module for numerical mesh integration.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Section properties calculator. Select a standard shape, enter dimensions, and read off , centroid, , , , section moduli, and radii of gyration. Results feed directly into beam, column, and shaft modules.

Purpose

Calculate geometric section properties — area, centroid, second moments of area, section moduli, and radii of gyration — for standard and parametric cross-section shapes used in structural and machine design.

Physics & theory

Cross-section geometry determines resistance to axial load (), bending (), and torsion (). Centroid location defines the neutral axis for bending. The parallel-axis theorem transfers inertia: . Section modulus links bending moment to extreme-fibre stress . Standard shapes use closed-form formulas. Radii of gyration enter column buckling slenderness calculations.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form formulas for catalog shapes. Composite sections built by summation with signed areas for voids. Outputs principal axes when asymmetric sections are present.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Shape typeRectangle, circle, tube, I, T, channel, angle
DimensionsHeight, width, wall thickness, fillet radius
OrientationStrong / weak axis selection

Outputs

  • Area, centroid coordinates, , , , section moduli, radii of gyration.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Area and inertia calculations

Assumptions & limitations

  • Homogeneous solid sections; composite materials use the Composites module.
  • Thin-walled open sections use approximate torsion constant.
  • No plastic section modulus for compact I-shapes unless extended.

References

  1. Gere, J. M., & Goodno, B. J. Mechanics of Materials, 9th ed., Ch. 6.
  2. Roark, R. J., Young, W. C., & Budynas, R. G. Formulas for Stress and Strain.
  3. AISC. Steel Construction Manual, property tables.
  4. EN 10279:2007. Hot rolled steel channels (shape definitions).

Rolled Steel Sections (rolled-sections)

How engineers look up rolled section data

Structural steel design starts with a catalog. Engineers select standard hot-rolled shapes — W, S, M, C, MC, L, HP — because they are widely available, well-documented, and optimised for bending or axial load. The lookup provides depth, flange width, web thickness, area, inertia, section moduli, and torsion constant so that beam, column, and connection checks can proceed without manual transcription.

This guide explains catalog conventions, how to screen by required dynamic rating or inertia, and how to feed results into structural solvers.

Section families and when to use them

DesignationProfileTypical use
W (wide-flange)I-shape, wide flangesBeams, columns, moment frames
S (American Standard)I-shape, tapered flangesLegacy beams, crane rails
C / MC (channel)ChannelLight framing, bracing, stiffeners
L (angle)Equal or unequal legBracing, lintels, connection angles
HP (bearing pile)Near-square I-shapeDriven piles, heavy columns
HSS (hollow)Square / rectangular tubeColumns, trusses, exposed structures
WT / ST (tee)Cut from W or STruss chords, hanger connections

Engineering workflow

  1. Establish loads — bending moment, axial force, shear, connection geometry.
  2. Determine required capacity — minimum or for bending, for axial, for slenderness.
  3. Filter catalog — by designation family, bore/depth, weight limits, and availability.
  4. Read properties, , , , , , , , , , , .
  5. Check capacity — push properties into beam, column, or combined-loading modules.
  6. Verify detailing — cope depth, bolt gauge, flange/web thickness for connections.

Key quantities and formulas

Bending stress from section modulus:

Column slenderness ratio:

Weight per unit length from area and steel density:

Compact section check (AISC):

Worked example

Given: Simply supported beam, span 6 m, uniform load 25 kN/m, steel Fy = 345 MPa. Select a W shape.

  1. Maximum moment kN·m.
  2. Required elastic section modulus cm.
  3. Search catalog for W shapes with cm. A W310×44.5 provides cm — adequate.
  4. Verify slenderness: mm, unbraced length 6 m, — lateral-torsional buckling governs; add bracing or choose a deeper section.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Selecting on strong-axis alone without checking weak-axis buckling or lateral-torsional stability.
  • Confusing elastic and plastic section moduli in capacity checks.
  • Using old catalog editions — dimensions and availability change with mill updates.
  • Ignoring web crippling and shear at concentrated loads or supports.
  • Forgetting that HSS properties differ from open W shapes for torsion.
  • Mixing imperial and metric designations without verifying units.

FAQ

What do the numbers in W12×26 mean?

W indicates wide-flange family, 12 is the nominal depth in inches, and 26 is the weight in pounds per foot. Metric equivalents use mm depth and kg/m weight.

How accurate are catalog properties?

Published catalog values follow AISC or EN dimensional standards with manufacturing tolerances. For certified work, confirm against the current edition of the steel construction manual or mill certificate.

Can I compare AISC and EN sections?

Yes — the calculator displays properties in consistent units. Filter by catalog system (AISC imperial or EN metric) and compare , , and weight side by side.

What is the torsion constant J for open sections?

For open I-shapes, is the Saint-Venant torsion constant — typically small. Warping constant governs lateral-torsional buckling capacity and is also listed in catalog tables.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Rolled sections lookup. Select a designation family and catalog system; browse or search by depth, weight, or property threshold. View the full property set and push results into beam, column, or connection solvers.

Purpose

Look up geometric and structural properties for standard hot-rolled steel sections — W, S, M, C, MC, L, and HP shapes — from embedded catalog data for beam, column, and connection design.

Physics & theory

Hot-rolled structural sections are manufactured to dimensional tolerances per AISC, ASTM, and EN catalogs. Tabulated properties include depth, flange width, web thickness, area , major/minor inertia , plastic and elastic section moduli , and torsion constant . Design modules consume these properties for bending stress , buckling slenderness , and connection geometry.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Catalog lookup: section designation string maps to tabulated dimensions and properties. Interpolation between sizes is not performed — the nearest standard designation is required.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Section designatione.g., W12×26, C10×20
Catalog systemAISC imperial or metric
Property requested

Outputs

  • Full dimension set, structural properties, weight per length, depth/width for detailing.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Section area and inertia lookup
  • US: AISC Steel Construction Manual shapes database
  • EU: EN 10365 hot rolled sections (where catalog overlap exists)

Assumptions & limitations

  • Properties from published catalog snapshots; verify against current mill literature for certified work.
  • Simple shapes only; built-up and plated sections not in catalog.
  • Torsion constant for open sections is approximate.
  • Not all international section families included.

References

  1. AISC. Steel Construction Manual, 16th ed., property tables.
  2. ASTM A6/A6M. General requirements for rolled structural steel.
  3. EN 10365:2017. Hot rolled steel channels, I and H sections.
  4. EN 1993-1-1:2005. Classification of cross-sections.

Area Properties (profiles)

How engineers analyse arbitrary cross-section profiles

Standard shape catalogs cover most beams and columns, but custom extrusions, cast sections, and complex machined profiles need numerical integration. Engineers import an SVG outline or define a parametric shape, mesh the region, and compute area, centroid, principal inertia, and section moduli — the same properties that closed-form formulas give for rectangles and circles, but for any shape.

This guide covers when to use mesh integration vs closed-form, how to handle holes and cutouts, and how to interpret principal-axis results.

Profile types and when to use them

Profile sourceWhen to useNotes
SVG importCustom extrusions, airfoil sparsRequires closed, non-self-intersecting path
Parametric polygonIrregular flanges, built-up platesUser-defined vertex list
Catalog + cutoutStandard shape with holesOverlay void regions on base shape
Multi-region compositeWelded assembliesSigned-area summation across regions

Engineering workflow

  1. Define outline — import SVG path or enter parametric coordinates.
  2. Add cutouts — define void regions (bolt holes, lightening holes) as subtracted areas.
  3. Set mesh density — finer mesh improves accuracy on curved boundaries.
  4. Run integration — compute , centroid, , , , principal inertia and angle.
  5. Review visual — overlay mesh and centroid on the profile preview to catch input errors.
  6. Export to solver — push properties into beam, column, or shaft modules.

Key quantities and formulas

Area and second moments by integration:

Principal moments of inertia:

Principal axis angle:

Worked example

Given: A custom aluminium extrusion shaped like a rounded rectangle 80 mm wide × 40 mm tall with 10 mm corner radii and a 20 mm × 10 mm rectangular slot through the centre.

  1. Import the SVG outline (or define parametric vertices with corner arcs).
  2. Add the central slot as a void region.
  3. Set mesh density to "fine" for the 10 mm radii.
  4. Results: mm, mm, mm.
  5. Principal axes align with geometric symmetry — , confirming no principal rotation.
  6. Section modulus mm feeds into the beam bending check.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Open or self-intersecting SVG paths — the mesher cannot close the region and will error.
  • Insufficient mesh density on tight curves — underestimates on rounded corners.
  • Forgetting voids — bolt holes or internal channels must be subtracted.
  • Ignoring principal axis rotation — using when the loading axis is rotated leads to unconservative stress.
  • Assuming symmetry — always verify before treating axes as principal.

FAQ

When should I use Profiles vs Sections?

Use Sections for standard parametric shapes (rectangle, circle, I, T). Use Profiles when the cross-section is custom, imported from CAD, or has non-standard cutouts.

How does mesh density affect accuracy?

Finer meshes reduce discretization error, especially on curved boundaries. For straight-sided shapes, even coarse meshes match analytical results closely.

Can I import DXF or STEP files?

The module accepts SVG outlines. Convert DXF or STEP profiles to SVG using CAD export — ensure the path is closed and non-self-intersecting.

What are principal axes used for?

Principal axes identify the orientations with maximum and minimum . For asymmetric sections loaded off-axis, bending about both principal directions must be checked.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Profile properties calculator. Import an SVG path or define a parametric outline, add cutouts, choose mesh density, and compute area, centroid, inertia tensor, principal axes, and section moduli with visual preview.

Purpose

Compute cross-sectional area properties for arbitrary 2D profiles defined by SVG outlines or parametric shapes using finite-element mesh integration. Supports custom extrusions and imported geometry with visual preview.

Physics & theory

For arbitrary simply-connected regions, area , centroid coordinates , and second moments are evaluated numerically over a triangular mesh of the outline. Green's theorem converts boundary integrals to mesh summation. Principal axes and angles derive from the inertia tensor. Mesh quality affects accuracy — finer meshes reduce discretization error on curved boundaries.

Governing equations

Numerical method

2D FEM mesh integration: SVG path or polygon tessellated into triangles. Properties integrated per element; results compared to analytical benchmarks for standard shapes. SVG outline preview in results picker.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Profile outlineSVG path or parametric shape
Mesh densityTessellation fineness
Hole cutouts (optional)Subtracted regions

Outputs

  • Area, centroid, , , , principal inertias and angle, section moduli, bounding box, mesh preview.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Section area and principal inertia

Assumptions & limitations

  • Single-material homogeneous section; no composite layup.
  • 2D plane section only; no thin-walled shear centre for open profiles unless extended.
  • Mesh-dependent accuracy on sharp corners.
  • SVG import requires closed, non-self-intersecting paths.

References

  1. Cook, R. D., et al. Concepts and Applications of FEA, 4th ed.
  2. Roark, R. J., Young, W. C., & Budynas, R. G. Formulas for Stress and Strain.
  3. Gere, J. M., & Goodno, B. J. Mechanics of Materials, 9th ed.
  4. ISO 10303 (STEP) — CAD exchange context for profile import.

Composite Materials (composites)

How engineers analyse composite laminates

Fibre-reinforced laminates — carbon/epoxy, glass/epoxy, aramid — are engineered ply by ply. Each ply has directional stiffness that depends on fibre orientation. Classical lamination theory (CLT) assembles ply contributions into plate stiffness matrices, recovers stresses in every layer, and screens them against failure criteria. This lets engineers optimise layup angles and thicknesses before committing to tooling.

This guide walks through layup definition, ABD matrix assembly, ply-stress recovery, and failure screening with Tsai-Hill, Tsai-Wu, and maximum-stress criteria.

Layup types and when to use them

LayupCharacterTypical use
Symmetric balanced No coupling (), quasi-isotropic in-planeGeneral structural panels
Unidirectional Maximum stiffness/strength in one directionSpars, tension straps
Angle-ply High shear stiffnessTorque tubes, drive shafts
AsymmetricNon-zero ; warps under temperatureAvoid unless curvature is designed
Hybrid (mixed fibres)Combine stiffness and impact toleranceArmour, sporting goods

Engineering workflow

  1. Define ply materials, , , , ply thickness, and ply strengths ().
  2. Specify layup sequence — fibre angles and stacking order; aim for symmetric balanced unless coupling is intentional.
  3. Apply loads — in-plane forces and/or moments per unit width.
  4. Build ABD matrix — assemble extensional , coupling , and bending stiffness.
  5. Solve for response — midplane strains and curvatures .
  6. Recover ply stresses — transform to ply coordinates and evaluate failure index in each layer.
  7. Iterate — adjust angles, thicknesses, or materials to satisfy failure criteria with margin.

Key quantities and formulas

Laminate constitutive relation:

Extensional stiffness:

Tsai-Hill failure criterion:

First-ply failure load factor:

Worked example

Given: carbon/epoxy laminate, ply thickness 0.125 mm, GPa, GPa, GPa, . Applied N/mm.

  1. Total thickness = 4 × 0.125 = 0.5 mm.
  2. Assemble matrix — symmetric balanced, so .
  3. Solve . Midplane strain .
  4. Ply stresses: 0° ply sees MPa (tension along fibre); 90° ply sees MPa (transverse).
  5. Check Tsai-Hill in the 90° ply: if MPa, the transverse stress is near the limit — increase 0° ply count or add plies.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Building an asymmetric layup unintentionally — causes warping after cure.
  • Using tensile strengths for compressive ply checks (compression values are often lower).
  • Ignoring interlaminar shear — CLT assumes plane stress; thick laminates need FSDT checks.
  • Forgetting thermal residual stresses from cure — especially in dissimilar fibre hybrids.
  • Reporting laminate strength when only first-ply failure is evaluated — progressive damage is different.

FAQ

What is the ABD matrix?

The ABD matrix relates in-plane forces and bending moments to midplane strains and curvatures. governs extension, governs bending, and couples them. A symmetric layup zeroes out .

How is Tsai-Hill different from Tsai-Wu?

Tsai-Hill is a quadratic interaction criterion that does not distinguish tension from compression. Tsai-Wu adds linear terms, providing different failure surfaces in tension and compression. Tsai-Wu is generally preferred for design screening.

What is first-ply failure?

The load level at which the first ply in the stack reaches its failure index of 1. Beyond this point, progressive damage (matrix cracking, delamination) begins — CLT does not model post-first-ply behaviour.

Can I model sandwich panels?

Enter core material as a thick, low-stiffness ply between face-sheet layups. CLT handles the stiffness contribution; core shear failure must be checked separately.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Composites calculator. Define ply materials and layup sequence, apply loads, and review ABD matrices, midplane response, ply-by-ply stresses, and failure indices. Iterate layup until all plies pass the selected failure criterion with adequate margin.

Purpose

Analyse laminated composite layups using classical lamination theory (CLT) for effective stiffness, ply stresses, and failure screening with common failure criteria. Supports symmetric and general stacking sequences.

Physics & theory

Each ply has orthotropic properties referenced to fibre direction: . Under plane stress, reduced stiffness relates stress to strain in ply coordinates. Rotated plies transform to global coordinates via angle . Lamination theory sums ply contributions through thickness. Symmetric layups eliminate extension-bending coupling (); asymmetric stacks require full ABD inversion.

Governing equations

Numerical method

CLT matrix assembly: ply stack input builds matrices; load vector solved for midplane response; ply stresses and failure indices computed layer by layer.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Ply materials, strengths
Layup sequenceAngles and thicknesses
Applied loads per unit width
Failure criterionMax stress, Tsai-Hill, Tsai-Wu

Outputs

  • Effective moduli, midplane strains/curvatures, ply stresses per layer, failure index, first-ply failure load factor.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Effective modulus and strength utilisation
  • US: MIL-HDBK-17-3F composite guidance (reference)
  • EU: EN 1999-1-3 aluminium structures with bonded panels (context)

Assumptions & limitations

  • Linear elastic CLT; no progressive damage or delamination propagation.
  • Plane stress, thin laminate; no transverse shear (no FSDT unless extended).
  • No moisture/temperature residual strains unless user offsets added.
  • Manufacturing defects and open-hole effects not included.

References

  1. Jones, R. M. Mechanics of Composite Materials, 2nd ed. Taylor & Francis.
  2. MIL-HDBK-17-3F. Composite Materials Handbook, Volume 3.
  3. Herakovich, C. T. Mechanics of Fibrous Composites. Wiley.
  4. ASTM D3039/D3039M. Tensile Properties of Polymer Matrix Composites.

Temperature Properties (temperature-properties)

How engineers evaluate temperature effects on materials

Materials weaken at high temperature and can become brittle at cryogenic temperature. Engineers must derate strength and stiffness to the service temperature, compute thermal strains that drive fit changes and stresses in restrained parts, and verify that allowable stress tables from design codes cover the operating range.

This guide covers derating workflows, thermal strain and stress, and the link between temperature property curves and downstream structural/pressure calculations.

Temperature regimes and when to check

RegimeRangeKey concern
Cryogenic< −40 °CDuctile-to-brittle transition, increased yield
Ambient−40 to +50 °CReference properties apply
Moderate elevated50–200 °CBegin derating for many aluminium alloys
High temperature200–600 °CSignificant strength and modulus loss in steels
Very high temperature> 600 °CCreep, oxidation; code tables may not extend

Engineering workflow

  1. Define service temperature — maximum continuous and transient excursion.
  2. Select material — from the material database or custom entry.
  3. Retrieve derating factors for yield, ultimate, and modulus at temperature.
  4. Compute thermal strain for dimensional change.
  5. Check restrained stress — if expansion is constrained, .
  6. Apply to design — use derated allowable stress in beam, vessel, or piping modules.

Key quantities and formulas

Thermal strain:

Thermal stress in a fully restrained member:

Derating factor and allowable stress at temperature:

Worked example

Given: Carbon steel pipe (A106 Gr B), MPa at room temperature, operating at 400 °C. CTE /°C. Pipe length 20 m between anchors.

  1. From ASME code tables, derating factor at 400 °C: .
  2. Derated yield: MPa. Allowable stress: MPa.
  3. Free thermal expansion: mm.
  4. If fully restrained: MPa — far exceeds allowable; expansion loops or bellows are mandatory.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Using room-temperature properties at service temperatures above 200 °C for metals.
  • Forgetting that elastic modulus also decreases — affects buckling and deflection, not just strength.
  • Applying derating factors from one code (e.g., ASME) to designs governed by another (e.g., EN).
  • Ignoring cryogenic embrittlement — some steels lose ductility below −29 °C.
  • Extrapolating beyond the tabulated temperature range without flagging the result as unverified.

FAQ

What is a derating factor?

A dimensionless multiplier that reduces room-temperature strength or modulus to the value at service temperature. means the property drops to 72 % of its room-temperature value.

Does the modulus change with temperature too?

Yes. For carbon steel, drops from roughly 200 GPa at 20 °C to about 170 GPa at 400 °C. This affects deflection, natural frequency, and buckling capacity.

How do I handle thermal strain in a restrained system?

If expansion is fully prevented, thermal stress can be enormous. Partially restrained systems require a flexibility analysis — use the pipe or frame module with temperature load cases.

What about creep at high temperature?

Creep causes time-dependent deformation under sustained stress at high temperature. This module does not model creep — it provides short-term property derating. For long-duration service above the creep range, consult ASME Section II Part D creep-rupture data.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Temperature properties calculator. Select a material and enter service temperature to retrieve derated strength, modulus, thermal expansion coefficient, and thermal strain/stress for restrained conditions.

Purpose

Evaluate temperature-dependent material property changes — strength derating, modulus reduction, and thermal expansion — for design at elevated or cryogenic service temperatures.

Physics & theory

Material strength and stiffness decrease with temperature for most metals; cryogenic temperatures can increase yield but reduce ductility. Linear thermal expansion causes strain and stress if expansion is constrained: . Derating factors from code tables adjust allowable stress at temperature.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Interpolation over tabulated property curves: user selects material and temperature; linear or piecewise interpolation returns , , and the derating factor.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
MaterialFrom database or custom
TemperatureOperating or design temperature
Reference temperatureBaseline for expansion
Property requestedStrength, modulus, expansion

Outputs

  • Derated strength/modulus, thermal strain/stress (if restrained), derating factor, chart data points.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Strength derating factor
  • US: ASME B31.3 / VIII allowable stress tables vs temperature
  • EU: EN 10028 / EN 1993-1-2 elevated temperature (reference)

Assumptions & limitations

  • Tabulated data approximate; verify against code edition in use.
  • Does not model creep or stress relaxation at long-duration high temperature.
  • Phase changes (martensite, etc.) not captured.
  • Interpolation between sparse data points may be conservative or unconservative.

References

  1. ASME BPVC Section II, Part D — material properties vs temperature.
  2. ASME B31.3:2022. Process Piping, allowable stress tables.
  3. EN 1993-1-2:2005. Structural fire design.
  4. ASM Handbook Volume 1 — elevated temperature properties of metals.

Fatigue Assessment Guide (fatigue)

How engineers analyze fatigue life

Fatigue is the most common cause of mechanical failure — responsible for an estimated 80–90 % of all structural and machine component failures. Unlike static overload, fatigue failure occurs at stress levels well below the material's yield strength through the gradual accumulation of micro-damage over millions of load cycles.

The design process centers on the S-N curve, which relates the applied stress amplitude to the number of cycles to failure. For steels, a distinct endurance limit exists near cycles: stress amplitudes below this level can theoretically be sustained indefinitely. But the raw endurance limit from a polished laboratory specimen must be corrected for real-world conditions — surface finish, component size, loading type, temperature, and reliability — using Marin modification factors.

When the component also sees a steady (mean) stress in addition to the alternating component, the allowable alternating stress decreases. The Goodman, Gerber, and Morrow diagrams provide different mean-stress correction models.

Types and configurations

Loading typeStress patternTypical component
Rotating bendingFully reversed ()Shafts, axles
Axial (push-pull)Various -ratiosConnecting rods, bolts
TorsionReversed or pulsating shearDrive shafts, springs
CombinedMultiaxial alternating + meanCrankshafts, gear teeth

The module handles uniaxial fatigue with user-specified alternating and mean stress components. Multiaxial fatigue requires equivalent stress approaches (von Mises for proportional loading) before entry.

Engineering workflow

  1. Determine loading — Identify the alternating stress amplitude and mean stress at the critical location. For rotating bending, equals the bending stress and .
  2. Get material data — Ultimate tensile strength , and either the measured endurance limit or the estimate (for MPa steels).
  3. Apply Marin factors — Surface finish , size , load type , temperature , and reliability to get the modified endurance limit .
  4. Select mean-stress method — Goodman (linear, moderately conservative), Gerber (parabolic, less conservative), or Morrow (uses true fracture strength).
  5. Check infinite life — If after mean-stress correction, the component has infinite life at the specified reliability.
  6. Estimate finite life — If , use the Basquin equation to predict cycles to failure between and .

Key quantities and formulas

Modified Goodman criterion

This is the most widely used mean-stress correction for steel machine components.

Marin endurance limit

where (surface finish, from Shigley Table 6-2), depends on the characteristic dimension , and depends on load type (1.0 bending, 0.85 axial, 0.59 torsion).

Basquin finite-life equation

where is the fatigue strength fraction at cycles.

Gerber parabola (alternative)

Worked example

Problem: A machined AISI 1040 steel shaft ( MPa) of 30 mm diameter experiences rotating bending with MPa and steady torsion giving MPa (von Mises equivalent).

  1. Uncorrected endurance limit: MPa.
  2. Surface factor (machined): .
  3. Size factor (30 mm): .
  4. Load factor (bending): .
  5. Modified endurance limit: MPa.
  6. Goodman check: . Safety factor: — marginal, may need diameter increase.
  7. Finite life estimate: , . cycles — finite but adequate for many applications.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Using uncorrected endurance limit — The textbook applies only to a polished 7.5 mm rotating-bending specimen. Real components require all Marin corrections; omitting surface finish alone can overpredict life by an order of magnitude.
  • Ignoring mean stress — Preloaded bolts, pressurized components, and rotating shafts under gravity all have nonzero mean stress. Even a modest mean stress significantly reduces the allowable alternating stress.
  • Wrong load factor — Using bending factor for an axial loading case overstates the endurance limit by 18 %. Identify the actual loading type at the critical location.
  • Extrapolating beyond cycles — The Basquin equation is valid between and cycles. Beyond , the S-N curve flattens at the endurance limit for steels (but not for aluminum or other non-ferrous alloys).
  • Neglecting notch sensitivity — Applying the full theoretical to fatigue calculations is conservative. The fatigue concentration factor is , where notch sensitivity for ductile materials at mild notches.

FAQ

What is the difference between Goodman, Gerber, and Soderberg?

Goodman uses a straight line from on the alternating axis to on the mean axis — moderately conservative. Gerber uses a parabola to the same intercept — less conservative and closer to experimental data for ductile steels. Soderberg uses yield strength instead of ultimate — the most conservative. Most machine design textbooks recommend modified Goodman.

Does the endurance limit exist for all materials?

Steels and titanium alloys exhibit a distinct knee in the S-N curve near cycles (endurance limit). Aluminum, copper, and most non-ferrous alloys do not — their S-N curves continue to decline, and a fatigue strength at a specified life (e.g., cycles) is used instead.

How do I handle variable-amplitude loading?

For varying stress amplitudes, Miner's linear damage rule sums cycle ratios: . This is a first-order approximation; load sequence effects and small-cycle thresholds are not captured.

When should I use strain-life instead of stress-life?

Strain-life (Coffin-Manson) is appropriate for low-cycle fatigue (below cycles) where significant plastic deformation occurs. The stress-life approach in this module applies to high-cycle fatigue ( to cycles) where stresses remain nominally elastic.

Can I use this module for weld fatigue?

Weld fatigue follows different S-N curves classified by joint detail category (BS 7608, EN 1993-1-9). The Marin factor approach does not apply to welds. Use code-specific fatigue detail categories for welded joints.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Estimate fatigue life and mean-stress-adjusted endurance in the Fatigue Assessment Calculator.


Purpose

Estimate fatigue life and mean-stress-adjusted allowable alternating stress using S-N curves, Marin modification factors, and Goodman, Gerber, or Morrow mean-stress corrections. Supports rotating bending, axial, and torsion load types.

Physics & theory

Fatigue failure occurs below yield after many stress cycles. The S-N curve relates alternating stress amplitude to life . Endurance limit at cycles is modified by Marin factors: surface finish , size , load type , giving .

Mean stress reduces allowable alternating stress. Modified Goodman: . Gerber uses parabolic mean-stress locus; Morrow uses true fracture strength. Basquin log-linear relation between and cycles predicts finite life: .

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form Marin factors (Shigley Table 6-2), mean-stress correction, and Basquin life prediction (engine). Surface finish, size, load type, and method selectable. Infinite life flagged when after mean-stress correction.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
alternatingStress, meanStress,
ultimateStrength, enduranceLimitMaterial fatigue data
surfaceFinish, loadTypeMarin factors
characteristicDiameterSize factor (rotating bending)
meanStressMethodgoodman, gerber, or morrow

Outputs

  • Modified endurance limit, allowable alternating stress, predicted cycles to failure, infinite-life flag
  • Marin factor breakdown

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Modified Goodman utilization, estimated fatigue life
  • ISO: ISO 12107 fatigue of metallic materials
  • US: ASME VIII-2 fatigue screening (reference)

Assumptions & limitations

  • Uniaxial stress state; multiaxial fatigue needs equivalent stress approaches.
  • No notch sensitivity unless user adjusts endurance limit.
  • Constant amplitude loading; variable amplitude needs Miner's rule extension.
  • No environmental corrosion-fatigue interaction.

Verification

References

  1. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed., Ch. 6.
  2. Dowling, N. E. Mechanical Behavior of Materials, 5th ed.
  3. ISO 12107:2012. Metallic materials — Fatigue testing — Statistical planning.
  4. Peterson, R. E. Stress Concentration Factors, 4th ed.
  5. Bannantine, J. A., Comer, J. J., & Handrock, J. L. Fundamentals of Metal Fatigue Analysis.

Corrosion Allowance (corrosion)

How engineers account for corrosion

Corrosion progressively removes material from exposed surfaces. Engineers must add a corrosion allowance to the minimum structural or pressure thickness so the component survives its design life. During service, inspection thickness readings estimate remaining life and schedule the next inspection or replacement.

This guide covers uniform general corrosion models, how corrosion allowance enters pressure vessel and piping design, and how to interpret inspection-based remaining-life estimates.

Corrosion types and when to apply this model

TypeCharacterThis module?
Uniform generalEven metal loss over surfaceYes — primary model
PittingLocalised deep attackQualitative — increase allowance
CreviceAttack in tight gapsQualitative — increase allowance
GalvanicDissimilar metals in contactNot modelled — material selection issue
Stress corrosion crackingCracking under stress + environmentNot modelled — requires fracture mechanics
Erosion-corrosionFlow-accelerated metal lossQualitative — increase rate input

Engineering workflow

  1. Establish corrosion rate — from service experience, corrosion coupons, or literature for the fluid/metal pair. Typical carbon steel in mildly corrosive service: 0.1–0.5 mm/year.
  2. Set design life — years of intended service (e.g., 20 years for process piping).
  3. Compute corrosion allowance.
  4. Add to minimum thickness.
  5. During service — measure wall thickness by UT inspection; compute remaining life from excess above minimum.
  6. Schedule action — replace, repair, or re-inspect before remaining life expires.

Key quantities and formulas

Corrosion allowance:

Required wall thickness:

Remaining life from inspection:

Worked example

Given: Carbon steel pipe in cooling water service. Corrosion rate 0.15 mm/year. Design life 25 years. Minimum pressure thickness 4.5 mm. After 10 years, UT inspection reads 6.2 mm.

  1. Corrosion allowance: mm.
  2. Required nominal thickness: mm. Specify 8.56 mm (Sch 40 pipe or next standard wall).
  3. After 10 years: remaining life years — still adequate but schedule next inspection in 5 years.

Interpretation: The pipe is consuming allowance faster than the uniform model if initial wall was 8.56 mm; actual rate may be mm/year — update the rate.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Using a literature corrosion rate without validating against actual service data.
  • Applying the uniform model to localised pitting — underestimates depth.
  • Forgetting that corrosion rate can change over service life (inhibitor loss, temperature change).
  • Not adding corrosion allowance to structural minimum in addition to pressure minimum.
  • Inspecting only accessible areas — hidden spots may corrode faster.

FAQ

What is a typical corrosion allowance for carbon steel piping?

Common values are 1.5–3.0 mm for mildly corrosive water services and 3.0–6.0 mm for more aggressive environments. ASME B31.3 and client specifications set minimums.

How is corrosion rate determined?

From corrosion coupon programmes, historical UT thickness surveys, or published data for the specific fluid/metal/temperature combination. Rates should be validated against field measurements.

Does this module handle coatings or CRA liners?

No. Coatings and corrosion-resistant alloy liners reduce the effective corrosion rate — enter a reduced rate to reflect the protection.

When should I increase the allowance above the calculated value?

When localised attack (pitting, crevice, under-deposit) is expected, when inspection access is limited, or when the consequence of failure is severe.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Corrosion allowance calculator. Enter corrosion rate, design life, and minimum structural thickness. Optionally add an inspection measurement to compute remaining service life and thickness utilisation.

Purpose

Calculate required wall thickness including corrosion allowance and estimate remaining service life based on corrosion rate. Used for piping, vessels, and structural steel in corrosive environments.

Physics & theory

Corrosion progressively removes material at rate (mm/year). Design thickness must satisfy pressure/stress requirements at end of service life: . Remaining life from inspection: . Galvanic, pitting, and crevice corrosion require higher allowances than the uniform model.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form allowance and life equations. User supplies corrosion rate, design life, minimum structural thickness, and optional measured thickness for remaining life.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Corrosion rateMaterial loss rate (mm/year)
Design lifeIntended service years
Minimum thicknessStructural/pressure minimum
Measured thickness (optional)Current inspection reading
Environment classInformative severity

Outputs

  • Corrosion allowance, required thickness, remaining life margin, thickness utilisation.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Remaining life margin, required thickness margin
  • US: ASME B31.3 corrosion allowance guidance
  • US: ASME VIII-1 UG-25 corrosion allowance

Assumptions & limitations

  • Uniform general corrosion; localised pitting not modelled.
  • Constant corrosion rate over life — no inhibition or passivation change.
  • Does not select CRA materials or coatings.
  • Inspection interval planning is user responsibility.

References

  1. ASME B31.3:2022. Process Piping, corrosion allowance.
  2. ASME BPVC Section VIII, Division 1, UG-25.
  3. NACE SP0169. Control of External Corrosion on Underground Pipelines.
  4. API 570. Piping Inspection Code.

Pressure systems

Pipe Stress Analysis Guide (pipes)

How engineers analyze piping systems

Piping carries pressurized fluids between equipment in process plants, power stations, and building services. Unlike pressure vessels (which are primarily static), piping must accommodate thermal expansion, weight-induced sag, seismic loads, and support reactions — all while maintaining pressure integrity.

ASME B31.3 (Process Piping) is the primary code for refinery, chemical, and general process piping in North America. It categorizes stresses into sustained, occasional, and displacement (thermal expansion) ranges, each with separate allowable limits reflecting their different natures: sustained loads cause primary stress that can lead to burst, while displacement-range stresses are self-limiting and evaluated against fatigue criteria.

Types and configurations

Pipe standardCommon useWall schedule
ASME B36.10M (carbon/alloy)Process plants, power pipingSch 10–160, STD, XS, XXS
ASME B36.19M (stainless)Chemical, food, pharmaceuticalSch 5S–80S
API 5LOil and gas transmissionVarious wall thicknesses
EN 10216/10217European pressure serviceEN wall designations

Wall thickness selection begins with the pressure design formula and is then verified against sustained, occasional, and displacement stress limits at all operating conditions.

Engineering workflow

  1. Define design conditions — Design pressure, design temperature, operating temperature range, and fluid density.
  2. Select pipe material and schedule — Choose a code-listed material and initial wall thickness from standard schedules.
  3. Pressure design thickness — Compute the minimum wall for internal pressure using the Barlow or B31.3 formula, including mill tolerance (typically 12.5 %) and corrosion allowance.
  4. Sustained stress check — Pressure + weight stresses must stay below the allowable at design temperature.
  5. Displacement stress check — Thermal expansion range must stay below .
  6. Occasional loads — Wind, seismic, or relief valve thrust adds short-term stress checked against .
  7. Support design — Set support spans to limit sag and ensure adequate guides and anchors for thermal growth.

Key quantities and formulas

Hoop stress (thin wall)

where is the outside diameter and is the nominal wall thickness minus corrosion and mill tolerance.

Minimum pressure design thickness (B31.3)

where is allowable stress, is weld joint factor, is weld strength reduction factor, and is a coefficient (0.4 for ferrous materials below 482 C).

Sustained stress

where is the resultant moment from sustained loads (weight + pressure), is the stress intensification factor, and is the section modulus.

Displacement (expansion) stress range

where is bending stress range and is torsional stress range from thermal expansion.

Worked example

Problem: 6-inch Sch 40 carbon steel pipe (OD 168.3 mm, wall 7.11 mm) at 2.0 MPa, 300 C design temperature. Allowable stress MPa. Span between supports 6 m, fluid density 800 kg/m^3.

  1. Corroded wall: mm (1.5 mm corrosion allowance).
  2. Hoop stress: MPa.
  3. Longitudinal pressure stress: MPa.
  4. Pipe weight (steel + fluid): approximately 35 kg/m. Maximum bending moment at midspan: N-m.
  5. Section modulus: mm^3.
  6. Bending stress: MPa.
  7. Sustained stress: MPa. Utilization: — well within limits.
  8. Thermal expansion stress requires routing analysis (not shown); straight runs generate axial thrust .

Common mistakes and checks

  • Omitting mill tolerance — Standard pipe wall thickness has a manufacturing tolerance of -12.5 %. The minimum wall is , not .
  • Ignoring sustained weight stress — Long unsupported spans generate significant bending that adds to pressure stress. ASME B31.3 §302.3.5 requires this check.
  • Confusing allowable categories — Sustained stress is limited to ; displacement stress range uses a different, often higher allowable . Using the wrong limit is unconservative for one and over-conservative for the other.
  • Neglecting SIF at fittings — Tees, reducers, and bends have stress intensification factors . The SIF at an unreinforced tee can be 3–5, dramatically increasing the effective stress.
  • Straight-pipe assumption — Real piping systems include elbows, branches, and expansion loops. A straight-pipe analysis misses thermal expansion effects entirely.

FAQ

What is the difference between hoop and longitudinal stress?

Hoop (circumferential) stress acts around the pipe circumference and is exactly twice the longitudinal (axial) stress for a pressurized cylinder. Hoop stress governs burst failure.

How does thermal expansion cause stress?

When temperature rises, the pipe wants to expand. If anchored at both ends, the restrained expansion generates compressive axial stress . Expansion loops, bellows, or sliding supports are used to accommodate growth.

What is a stress intensification factor (SIF)?

SIF is a fatigue multiplier applied at fittings (bends, tees, reducers) where the local stress is higher than the nominal pipe stress. B31.3 Appendix D lists SIFs for standard fittings.

When should I use thick-wall analysis for pipes?

When , which occurs in high-pressure piping (e.g., hydraulic lines, supercritical steam). Standard process piping (Sch 40/80 in common sizes) is usually well within thin-wall range.

Does the calculator handle pipe flexibility analysis?

PhyCalcPro performs straight-segment ring-beam FEM with thermal and weight loads. Full 3D piping flexibility analysis (multi-element routing with elbows) requires dedicated piping software like CAESAR II.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Analyze pipe stress under pressure, thermal, and weight loads in the Pipe Stress Calculator.


Purpose

Analyze cylindrical pipes under internal pressure, thermal expansion, and weight loads using ring-beam FEM. Computes hoop, longitudinal, and combined stresses with ASME B31.3 sustained, occasional, and peak stress screening.

Physics & theory

Thin-wall hoop stress from internal pressure: . Longitudinal stress from pressure end cap: . Thermal expansion strain generates stress if expansion is restrained by supports. Weight and sagging add bending in long horizontal spans.

ASME B31.3 categorizes stresses:

Governing equations

Numerical method

Ring-beam pipe FEM (solver): pipe meshed along length with circumferential ring stiffness for pressure. Thermal and weight loads superposed. Post-processing extracts stress components and B31.3 utilization categories.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
radius, thickness, lengthPipe geometry
pressureInternal design pressure
E, alpha, rhoMaterial properties
deltaTOperating minus install temperature
Support span, segmentsBoundary and mesh
Design codeASME B31.3 or Indicative

Outputs

  • Hoop, longitudinal, bending stresses
  • Sustained/occasional/displacement utilization
  • Deflection, expansion thrust

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Thin-wall pipe stress
  • US: ASME B31.3 sustained, occasional, displacement range

Assumptions & limitations

  • Straight single pipe segment; no fittings, branches, or flanges modeled.
  • Linear elastic; no plastic shake-down analysis.
  • Stress intensification at welds requires user SIF factors for detailed work.
  • Minimum 8 segments required for adequate ring resolution.

Verification

References

  1. ASME B31.3:2022. Process Piping.
  2. Becht IV, C. Process Piping: The Complete Guide to ASME B31.3, 4th ed.
  3. Timoshenko, S. P., & Woinowsky-Krieger, S. Theory of Plates and Shells.
  4. Nayyar, M. L. Piping Handbook, 7th ed., McGraw-Hill.
  5. ASME BPVC Section III (nuclear piping context, reference).

Pressure Vessel Design Guide (vessels)

How engineers design pressure vessels

Pressure vessels contain fluids at pressures significantly above (or below) atmospheric. They appear throughout the chemical, petrochemical, power generation, and food processing industries. Design is governed by mandatory codes — ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code (BPVC) Section VIII in North America, EN 13445 in Europe — because failure can be catastrophic.

The fundamental design question is: What wall thickness provides adequate strength against burst while remaining economically practical? The answer depends on the vessel geometry (cylinder, sphere, cone), the design pressure and temperature, material allowable stress, joint efficiency of welded seams, and corrosion allowance for the service life.

Types and configurations

Vessel typeStress stateGoverning formula
Thin cylindrical shellBiaxial: hoop + longitudinal (ASME UG-27)
Thin spherical shellEqual biaxial
Thick cylinder (Lamé)Triaxial: hoop + longitudinal + radialLamé equations through wall
Ellipsoidal head (2:1)Membrane + bending at knuckleEquivalent sphere factor
Hemispherical headEqual biaxialSame as sphere
Flat headBending dominant

Thin-wall theory applies when . Above this ratio, radial stress variation through the wall becomes significant and thick-wall (Lamé) analysis is required.

Engineering workflow

  1. Define design conditions — Design pressure (typically 10 % above maximum operating pressure or 10 psi, whichever is greater), design temperature, and corrosion allowance.
  2. Select material — Choose a code-listed material with an allowable stress at the design temperature (ASME Section II, Part D).
  3. Determine joint efficiency depends on weld type and examination level: for full radiography, for spot, for none.
  4. Compute required thickness — Apply the governing formula for the shell and each head type.
  5. Add corrosion allowance — Typically 1.5–3.0 mm for carbon steel in mildly corrosive service.
  6. Select next standard plate thickness — Round up to the nearest commercially available plate gauge.
  7. Verify with code checks — Maximum allowable working pressure (MAWP) at the selected thickness must meet or exceed the design pressure.

Key quantities and formulas

Required thickness — cylindrical shell (ASME UG-27)

Thin-wall hoop and longitudinal stress

Hoop stress is exactly twice the longitudinal stress in a thin cylinder — this is why cylinders fail along longitudinal seams first.

Thick-wall (Lamé) hoop stress at inner radius

Thick-wall radial stress distribution

Worked example

Problem: Design a cylindrical vessel for 2.0 MPa internal pressure. Inside diameter 1200 mm, SA-516 Grade 70 steel ( MPa at 250 C), double-welded butt joints with full RT (), corrosion allowance 3.0 mm.

  1. Inside radius: mm.
  2. Required thickness (UG-27): mm.
  3. Add corrosion allowance: mm.
  4. Select 12 mm plate (next standard gauge).
  5. Hoop stress at design condition (corroded): MPa.
  6. Utilization: — tight but within code limits.
  7. MAWP at 12 mm (corroded): MPa — exceeds design pressure.
  8. Check thin-wall applicability: — thin-wall theory valid.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Forgetting corrosion allowance — Designing to the exact required thickness leaves no margin for wall loss in service. Always add corrosion allowance before selecting plate thickness.
  • Wrong radius convention — ASME UG-27 uses inside radius ; some formulas use mean radius. Mixing conventions introduces a systematic error of .
  • Ignoring joint efficiency — Using when welds are not fully radiographed overstates the allowable pressure by up to 43 % (if actual ).
  • Omitting head design — Shell thickness is not sufficient alone; ellipsoidal and torispherical heads have their own thickness formulas and may govern the design.
  • Applying thin-wall formula to thick vessels — When , thin-wall theory underestimates hoop stress at the inner surface. Switch to Lamé analysis.

FAQ

When is thick-wall (Lamé) analysis needed?

When the wall thickness exceeds 10 % of the inside radius (). This is common for high-pressure vessels (above about 10–20 MPa) and small-diameter cylinders like hydraulic actuators.

What is joint efficiency and how do I select it?

Joint efficiency reflects the quality assurance level of welded seams. ASME UG-51 to UG-57 define categories: for fully radiographed double-butt welds, for spot radiography, and for no radiographic examination.

How does temperature affect allowable stress?

Material strength decreases at elevated temperatures. ASME Section II, Part D provides allowable stress values as a function of temperature. At 400 C, allowable stress for SA-516 Gr. 70 drops to about 110 MPa from 138 MPa at 250 C.

Does the calculator check nozzle reinforcement?

The current module screens shell and head thickness per UG-27/UG-32. Nozzle reinforcement per UG-37 (area replacement method) is not yet implemented — consult code for nozzle cutouts.

What about external pressure (vacuum)?

External pressure introduces buckling as the governing failure mode rather than yielding. ASME UG-28 provides charts for external pressure design. The current module focuses on internal pressure; use buckling modules for vacuum or jacketed vessels.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Design pressure vessel shells with hoop stress and code screening in the Pressure Vessel Calculator.


Purpose

Design and analyze cylindrical and spherical pressure vessel shells for internal pressure using thin-wall and thick-wall (Lamé) theory with ASME VIII-1 UG-27 and EN 13445 screening checks.

Physics & theory

Thin cylindrical shells (): hoop stress governs; longitudinal . Spherical shells: . Required thickness per ASME UG-27 with joint efficiency and allowable stress .

Thick-wall cylinders use Lamé stresses varying through wall thickness. The maximum hoop stress occurs at the inner surface and exceeds the thin-wall approximation by a factor that depends on the radius ratio. Heads (elliptical, hemispherical, flat) have separate formulas for discontinuity stresses at shell-head junction.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Thin/thick-wall closed-form with optional FEM mesh for nozzle or head transitions (engine, mesh). Required thickness and hoop utilization computed per selected code. Joint efficiency and corrosion allowance user-specified.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
radius, thicknessShell geometry
pressureInternal design pressure
Material allowable , yieldCode allowable
Joint efficiency Seam weld factor
Corrosion allowanceAdded to required
Head typeCylinder, sphere, elliptical

Outputs

  • Hoop/longitudinal stress, required thickness, utilization, thick vs thin-wall flag.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Hoop stress and required thickness screening
  • US: ASME VIII-1 UG-27
  • EU: EN 13445-3 design rules

Assumptions & limitations

  • No detailed nozzle reinforcement per UG-37 unless extended.
  • Wind/seismic external loads not combined unless user superposes.
  • Fatigue evaluation per VIII-2 not included.
  • MDMT and impact testing requirements not evaluated.

Verification

References

  1. ASME BPVC Section VIII, Division 1 (2023). UG-27.
  2. EN 13445-3:2021. Unfired pressure vessels — Design.
  3. Harvey, J. F. Theory and Design of Pressure Vessels, 2nd ed.
  4. Bednar, H. H. Pressure Vessel Design Handbook, 3rd ed.
  5. Moss, D. R. Pressure Vessel Design Manual, 4th ed.

Hydraulic Cylinders (hydraulics)

How engineers design hydraulic cylinders

Hydraulic cylinders convert fluid pressure into linear force for presses, excavators, lift tables, and industrial automation. Design starts with the required force and stroke, then selects bore and rod diameters to achieve that force at available system pressure. The rod must resist buckling when extended under compressive load, and the barrel wall must contain the operating pressure without yielding.

Types and configurations

TypeDescriptionApplication
Single-actingPressure on one side, spring or gravity returnJacks, lifts
Double-actingPressure on both sidesMachine tools, mobile equipment
TelescopicNested stages for long strokeDump trucks, cranes
Plunger (ram)No rod, piston acts as plungerPresses

Engineering workflow

  1. Define required force and stroke length.
  2. Select system pressure (typical: 70–210 bar industrial, 350 bar mobile).
  3. Calculate bore diameter for extension force or rod-side area for retraction.
  4. Choose rod diameter for strength and buckling margin.
  5. Verify barrel wall thickness for hoop stress at operating pressure.
  6. Check rod column buckling for the fully extended stroke.
  7. Select mounting type (clevis, trunnion, foot) and determine effective length.
  8. Size ports and flow for required actuation speed.

Key quantities and formulas

Extension and retraction force:

Rod compressive stress and Euler buckling:

Barrel hoop stress (thin-wall):

Worked example

A double-acting cylinder with 80 mm bore, 50 mm rod, 500 mm stroke, operating at 160 bar. Mounting: foot-foot (effective length factor 1.0). Rod material: steel GPa, yield 500 MPa.

  • Extension force: kN.
  • Retraction force: kN.
  • Rod area: mm. Rod stress: MPa.
  • Rod moment of inertia: mm. Buckling load: kN. SF = 30 — adequate.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Ignoring rod buckling on long strokes: a thin rod extended 2 m under full pressure can buckle despite adequate stress.
  • Using bore area for retraction force: retraction uses the annular area (bore minus rod), which is smaller.
  • Neglecting dynamic pressure losses: port size and flow rate create pressure drop that reduces available force at the piston.
  • Thin-wall hoop stress on thick cylinders: when , use Lame thick-wall equations instead.
  • Mounting factor errors: different mounting types change effective buckling length dramatically.

FAQ

How do I select the right system pressure?

Standard industrial systems use 70–210 bar. Higher pressure allows smaller cylinders for the same force but increases component cost and seal requirements.

What mounting types are available?

Common types: foot, flange, clevis, trunnion, and side lug. Each affects the effective buckling length factor.

Why is the retraction force less than extension?

The rod occupies space inside the bore, reducing the annular area on the rod side. Retraction force equals pressure times the annular area.

How do I size the hydraulic pump?

Flow rate = piston area times desired piston speed. Pump pressure must exceed cylinder operating pressure plus system losses.

Can I use a hydraulic cylinder as a brake?

Yes — restricting exhaust flow creates back-pressure that resists motion (meter-out control). This is standard for controlling lowering loads.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Hydraulic Cylinders calculator to enter bore, rod, stroke, mounting type, pressure, and material properties. The tool returns extension/retraction forces, rod stress, hoop stress, buckling safety factor, and utilization.


Purpose

Analyze double-acting hydraulic cylinders for rod and bore stresses, required system pressure, force output, and buckling screening of extended rod under compressive load.

Physics & theory

Hydraulic force where is gauge pressure and is piston area. Annular rod-side area for retraction. Rod column buckling when extended follows Euler with effective length based on mounting. Wall hoop stress in thin cylinder: .

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form force, stress, and buckling equations. Pressure computed from required force or force from supplied pressure. Rod buckling compared to applied compressive load.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Bore , rod Cylinder geometry
Stroke, mountingRod effective length for buckling
Required force or pressureOperating point
Wall thicknessBarrel hoop check
Material yieldRod and tube allowables

Outputs

  • Extend/retract forces, required pressure, rod stress, hoop stress, buckling safety factor, utilization.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Pressure and rod stress utilization
  • ISO: ISO 6020/6022 hydraulic cylinder dimensions (reference)

Assumptions & limitations

  • Steady-state static analysis; no cushioning or velocity dynamics.
  • Seal friction and port losses optional or omitted.
  • Tie-rod vs welded body stress concentrations simplified.
  • Does not size ports, valves, or accumulators.

Verification

References

  1. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed.
  2. ISO 6020-1:2019. Hydraulic fluid power — Mounting dimensions.
  3. Parker Hannifin. Cylinder Design Guide.
  4. NFPA T3.6.7. Fluid power systems — Cylinder bore sizes.

Heat Exchangers (heat-exchangers)

How engineers size heat exchangers

Heat exchangers transfer thermal energy between two fluid streams — cooling process fluids, recovering waste heat, or conditioning building air. The design problem is finding the required heat transfer area to achieve a target thermal duty given inlet temperatures and flow rates. Engineers use either the LMTD method (when all four temperatures are known) or the effectiveness-NTU method (when outlet temperatures are unknown).

Types and configurations

TypeFlow arrangementApplication
Shell-and-tubeCounter, parallel, multi-passChemical process, power plants
Plate-and-frameCounter-currentFood, HVAC, light chemical
Finned-tube (compact)CrossflowAutomotive radiators, air coolers
Double-pipeCounter or parallelSmall duty, laboratory
Air-cooledCrossflow with fansRefinery, power generation

Engineering workflow

  1. Define hot and cold stream inlet temperatures and flow rates.
  2. Calculate thermal duty from energy balance: .
  3. Estimate individual heat transfer coefficients and from correlations.
  4. Compute overall coefficient including wall resistance and fouling.
  5. Calculate LMTD for the selected flow arrangement.
  6. Determine required area: .
  7. Or use NTU method: compute NTU, then effectiveness, then outlet temperatures.
  8. Estimate pressure drop through tubes and shell.
  9. Verify that pressure drop is within pump/fan budget.

Key quantities and formulas

Energy balance:

Log-mean temperature difference (counterflow):

Overall heat transfer coefficient:

NTU and capacity ratio:

Worked example

A counterflow shell-and-tube exchanger cools oil from 90 C to 60 C using water entering at 25 C. Oil flow 2 kg/s ( kJ/kg-K), water flow 3 kg/s ( kJ/kg-K).

  • Duty: kW.
  • Water outlet: C.
  • LMTD: C, C.
  • C.
  • If W/m-K, then m.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Using arithmetic mean instead of LMTD: the arithmetic mean overestimates driving force, undersizing the exchanger.
  • Ignoring fouling factors: fouling reduces over time — design with fouling allowance from TEMA tables.
  • Wrong flow arrangement correction factor: multi-pass exchangers need an F-factor correction to the LMTD.
  • Neglecting pressure drop: a well-designed exchanger balances heat transfer against pumping cost.
  • Assuming constant fluid properties: viscosity changes with temperature can shift flow regime from turbulent to laminar.

FAQ

When should I use the NTU method instead of LMTD?

Use NTU when outlet temperatures are unknown (sizing problem where you know area and want to find duty or outlet temperatures). Use LMTD when all four temperatures are known.

What is a typical overall heat transfer coefficient?

Water-to-water: 800–1500 W/m-K. Oil-to-water: 200–400. Gas-to-gas: 10–50. These vary widely with flow velocity and fouling.

How does fouling affect exchanger performance?

Fouling adds thermal resistance, reducing and increasing required area. TEMA provides standard fouling resistances by fluid type.

Can this module handle phase-change exchangers (condensers, evaporators)?

The current screening uses single-phase correlations. Phase-change requires latent heat and condensation/boiling film coefficients beyond this scope.

What pressure drop is acceptable?

Typically 0.5–1.0 bar on the tube side and 0.3–0.5 bar on the shell side. Higher drops mean more pumping cost but better heat transfer.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Heat Exchangers calculator to enter stream temperatures, flow rates, fluid properties, geometry, and flow arrangement. The tool returns thermal duty, LMTD, overall , effectiveness, outlet temperatures, and pressure drops.


Purpose

Estimate thermal duty, log-mean temperature difference, effectiveness, and pressure drop for shell-and-tube and compact heat exchanger screening using classical NTU and correlation methods.

Physics & theory

Heat transfer rate for each fluid stream. Overall conductance . Effectiveness-NTU method handles unknown outlet temperatures: as function of NTU and capacity ratio. Film coefficients from Dittus-Boelter or Sieder-Tate correlations. Pressure drop from Darcy-Weisbach friction factor.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Iterative or direct LMTD/NTU solution. Fluid properties at mean temperature. Pressure drop from Darcy-Weisbach with correlation friction factor. Duty balance residual reported.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Hot/cold inlet T, flow ratesStream conditions
Fluid Properties
GeometryArea, tube ID, length, pass count
Flow arrangementCounter, parallel, cross
Fouling factorsOptional

Outputs

  • Heat duty , outlet temperatures, LMTD, , effectiveness, pressure drops, duty balance check.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Thermal duty balance, effectiveness screening
  • TEMA: Tubular Exchanger Manufacturers Association standards (reference)

Assumptions & limitations

  • Steady-state, no phase change or condensation correlations unless extended.
  • Uniform heat transfer coefficients; no maldistribution.
  • Single shell-and-tube pass screening; multi-pass requires correction factors.
  • Material compatibility and vibration (TEMA) not evaluated.

References

  1. Incropera, F. P., et al. Fundamentals of Heat and Mass Transfer, 8th ed. Wiley.
  2. Kern, D. Q. Process Heat Transfer. McGraw-Hill.
  3. TEMA. Standards of Tubular Exchanger Manufacturers Association, 10th ed.
  4. Shah, R. K., & Sekulic, D. P. Fundamentals of Heat Exchanger Design. Wiley.

Dynamics & vibrations

Vibration Analysis (vibrations)

How engineers avoid resonance in structures

Every structure has natural frequencies at which it vibrates with amplified response. When an operating excitation (motor speed, blade passing frequency, or reciprocating force) coincides with a natural frequency, resonance occurs — amplitudes can increase 10-50x, causing fatigue failure or excessive noise. Vibration analysis identifies these critical frequencies and mode shapes so engineers can design adequate separation margins.

Analysis types and configurations

ModelDOFApplication
Single DOF spring-mass1Equipment isolation, foundation
Euler-Bernoulli beamMultiShaft, beam, pipe vibration
Timoshenko beamMultiShort, thick beams
Plate/shell modal2D/3DPanel buzz, tank modes

The module uses Euler-Bernoulli beam FEM for multi-mode analysis with optional damping.

Engineering workflow

  1. Define the beam geometry: length, cross-section properties ().
  2. Select boundary conditions (fixed-free, pinned-pinned, fixed-fixed, etc.).
  3. Choose mesh density (more segments = higher accuracy for upper modes).
  4. Run eigenvalue extraction for the first N natural frequencies and mode shapes.
  5. Compare each natural frequency to excitation frequencies.
  6. Calculate separation margin: .
  7. If any margin is below 15–20%, redesign (add stiffness, change mass, or shift excitation frequency).

Key quantities and formulas

Eigenvalue problem:

Natural and damped frequency:

Separation margin:

Transmissibility at resonance:

Worked example

A simply supported steel beam, 2 m long, 100 x 50 mm rectangular section, must avoid resonance with a 25 Hz motor.

  • mm, mm, kg/m, GPa.
  • First mode (pinned-pinned): Hz.
  • Separation margin: — well above 20%, no resonance risk with the first mode.
  • Check higher modes and subharmonics as appropriate.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Checking only the first mode: higher modes can coincide with harmonics of the excitation frequency.
  • Ignoring added mass: instrumentation, flanges, or fluid inside pipes shifts natural frequencies downward.
  • Using too few mesh segments: under-resolved FEM misses higher-order modes and overestimates lower frequencies.
  • Confusing damped and undamped frequencies: for lightly damped systems (), the difference is small but still matters for margin calculations.

FAQ

What separation margin is considered safe?

ISO 10816 and general machinery practice require 15–20% margin between any operating excitation and a natural frequency.

How does damping affect resonance severity?

Damping limits peak amplitude at resonance. The transmissibility peak is approximately — a system with amplifies by 25x at resonance.

Can I use this module for rotating shafts?

Yes, for lateral vibration modes. However, gyroscopic effects on high-speed rotors require additional terms not included in the Euler-Bernoulli model.

What boundary conditions should I use?

Match the physical support: cantilever for fixed-free, pinned-pinned for simply supported. Fixed-fixed is common for welded-in beams.

How many mesh segments are needed for accurate results?

At least 8 segments for the first 2–3 modes. For modes above the 5th, use 30+ segments. The solver warns if mesh density is too low.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Vibration Analysis calculator to enter beam properties, boundary conditions, mesh density, damping ratio, and excitation frequency. The tool returns natural frequencies, mode shapes, damped frequencies, separation margins, and resonance warnings.


Purpose

Compute natural frequencies and mode shapes of beam-like structures using Euler-Bernoulli FEM with optional damping. Evaluates separation margin between operating excitation and resonances.

Physics & theory

Free vibration of elastic structures satisfies , yielding eigenvalue problem . Natural frequencies depend on stiffness, mass, and boundary conditions. Damped natural frequency . Separation margin should exceed 15–20%.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Euler-Bernoulli beam FEM: mesh up to 240 segments. Mass matrix from material density and cross-section. Eigenvalue extraction for first N modes; mode shapes normalized.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
length, E, I, A, rhoBeam properties
supportBoundary condition
segmentsMesh count (2–240)
dampingRatio Optional damping
Excitation frequencyFor separation margin

Outputs

  • Natural frequencies (undamped and damped), mode shapes, separation margin, resonance notes, solver warnings.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Natural frequency, excitation separation margin
  • ISO: ISO 10816 mechanical vibration severity (context)

Assumptions & limitations

  • 1D beam model; no plate/shell or 3D solid modes.
  • Linear modal analysis; no geometric stiffness or spin softening.
  • Damping is uniform modal fraction — not frequency-dependent.
  • Low segment count (< 8) reduces accuracy; warning issued.

References

  1. Rao, S. S. Mechanical Vibrations, 6th ed. Pearson.
  2. Inman, D. J. Engineering Vibration, 5th ed. Pearson.
  3. ISO 10816-1:1995. Mechanical vibration — Evaluation of machine vibration.
  4. Timoshenko, S. P. Vibration Problems in Engineering, 5th ed.

Rotational Systems (rotation)

How engineers analyze rotational dynamics

Rotating machinery — motors, conveyors, centrifuges, and machine spindles — must be sized for both steady-state torque and transient acceleration. The analysis computes how much torque is needed to accelerate a given inertia from one speed to another in a specified time, how much kinetic energy is stored, and what peak power the drive must deliver. These results feed directly into motor selection and gearbox sizing.

Analysis types and configurations

ScenarioKey output
Constant torque accelerationTime to reach speed
Constant time accelerationRequired torque
Geared systemReflected inertia at motor
Steady-state runningPower at speed
Braking/decelerationEnergy to dissipate

Engineering workflow

  1. Determine the total system inertia (rotor, load, coupling, gearbox).
  2. If geared, reflect all inertias to the motor shaft using gear ratio.
  3. Define initial and final speeds.
  4. Set either available torque or required acceleration time.
  5. Compute angular acceleration .
  6. Calculate kinetic energy change and peak power.
  7. Verify motor can provide the required torque at the specified speed range.
  8. Check thermal duty if repeated start-stop cycles are required.

Key quantities and formulas

Newton's second law for rotation:

Power-torque-speed relation:

Kinetic energy and acceleration time:

Reflected inertia through gear ratio:

Worked example

A conveyor drive with total load inertia 12 kg-m through a 5:1 gear ratio. Motor must accelerate from 0 to 1500 rpm in 3 seconds. Load torque at speed: 20 N-m (reflected to motor).

  • Reflected inertia: kg-m. Add motor rotor inertia 0.05 kg-m: total 0.53 kg-m.
  • Speed change: rad/s.
  • Required net torque: N-m acceleration + 20 N-m load = 47.8 N-m total.
  • Peak power at 1500 rpm: kW.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Forgetting to reflect inertia: load inertia on the slow side of a gearbox appears smaller at the motor shaft — omitting this leads to oversized motors.
  • Using average power instead of peak: the motor must deliver peak torque during acceleration, not just steady-state power.
  • Neglecting friction and windage: real systems have drag torque that reduces net accelerating torque.
  • Ignoring motor torque-speed curve: motor torque is not constant — it drops at high speed (above base speed for VFD drives).

FAQ

How do I find the system's moment of inertia?

Sum the inertias of all rotating components: motor rotor, coupling, gearbox, and load. Reflect each through its gear ratio to a common reference shaft.

Why does gear ratio affect reflected inertia quadratically?

Energy conservation: a load spinning at through a gear ratio contributes when reflected to the input shaft.

What is the difference between starting torque and running torque?

Starting torque must overcome static friction plus acceleration inertia. Running torque only overcomes load resistance and dynamic friction.

Can this module handle variable-speed profiles?

The current model assumes constant torque during the transient. For complex speed profiles, segment the trajectory and sum intervals.

How does this connect to motor selection?

The peak torque and power at speed define the motor rating. Use the Motor Sizing module to map these to a frame class and drive specification.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Rotational Systems calculator to enter inertia, torque, speed range, load torque, and optional gear ratio. The tool returns angular acceleration, acceleration time, kinetic energy change, power at speed, and torque utilization.


Purpose

Analyze rotational dynamics including angular acceleration, torque requirements, power, and kinetic energy for systems with inertia and speed profiles.

Physics & theory

Newton's law for rotation: . Kinetic energy . Power . Reflected inertia through gear ratio : . Speed change from to requires work .

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form rotational dynamics. User supplies inertia, torque, speed range; outputs acceleration time, peak power, energy. Optional gear ratio for reflected inertia.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
inertiaMass moment of inertia
torqueApplied or motor torque
Speed rangeInitial and final rpm
Load torque, frictionResistive torques
Gear ratio (optional)Inertia reflection

Outputs

  • Angular acceleration, acceleration time, kinetic energy change, power at speed, torque utilization.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Torque capacity utilization

Assumptions & limitations

  • Rigid body rotation; no torsional compliance or backlash dynamics.
  • Constant torque during transient unless profile specified.
  • No gyroscopic effects on supported shafts.
  • Motor thermal limits not evaluated.

Verification

References

  1. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed., Ch. 15.
  2. Norton, R. L. Design of Machinery, 6th ed.
  3. Rao, S. S. Mechanical Vibrations, 6th ed.
  4. IEC 60034-12. Rotating electrical machines (motor sizing context).

Motor Sizing (motor)

How engineers select electric motors

Motor selection is the starting point for every rotating power train. The engineer determines required shaft power, operating speed, and duty cycle, then selects a motor that provides adequate torque with appropriate frame size, efficiency, and thermal rating. Induction motors dominate industrial drives, so the module focuses on NEMA and IEC squirrel-cage induction motor screening — mapping power and pole count to frame class, rated torque, slip speed, and downstream belt-drive service factors.

Motor types and configurations

TypeSpeed controlApplication
Squirrel-cage inductionFixed speed or VFDPumps, fans, conveyors
Wound-rotor inductionSlip resistanceCranes, hoists
Permanent magnet synchronousVFD requiredServo, CNC, robotics
DC motorArmature voltageLegacy drives, traction
Synchronous reluctanceVFDEnergy-efficient pumps

Engineering workflow

  1. Determine required mechanical shaft power from the driven load.
  2. Select operating speed range — this sets the pole count (2, 4, 6, or 8).
  3. Choose line frequency (50 Hz or 60 Hz).
  4. Calculate synchronous speed: .
  5. Estimate rated (full-load) speed accounting for slip (typically 2–5%).
  6. Compute rated shaft torque from power and speed.
  7. Look up indicative frame class from NEMA/IEC power-speed tables.
  8. Apply service class derating for intermittent or short-time duty.
  9. Verify starting torque capability for the load's starting characteristic.
  10. Pass motor power, speed, and service factor to the V-Belt or coupling module.

Key quantities and formulas

Synchronous speed:

Slip and rated speed:

Shaft torque from power:

Electrical input power:

Worked example

A conveyor requires 7.5 kW at approximately 1450 rpm on 50 Hz supply.

  • Pole count: 4 poles gives rpm.
  • Rated speed: rpm (3.3% slip).
  • Rated torque: N-m.
  • Starting torque factor 2.0: N-m.
  • Indicative frame: IEC 132M (7.5 kW, 4-pole) or NEMA 213T equivalent.
  • Efficiency class IE3 at ~89%.
  • Downstream service factor for V-belt selection: 1.2 (normal duty, continuous).

Common mistakes and checks

  • Selecting by power alone without checking speed: a 7.5 kW 2-pole motor has half the torque of a 4-pole motor at the same power.
  • Ignoring starting torque requirements: centrifugal loads start easily; positive-displacement pumps and conveyors need high starting torque.
  • Confusing motor power with electrical input: shaft power is less than electrical input by the motor's efficiency.
  • Neglecting duty cycle derating: intermittent duty (S3–S8) allows smaller frames than continuous duty (S1) for the same peak power.
  • Oversizing motors: running below 50% load reduces efficiency and power factor significantly.

FAQ

What is the difference between NEMA and IEC frame standards?

NEMA defines frame sizes by letter-number codes (e.g., 213T) used primarily in North America. IEC uses metric frame sizes (e.g., 132M) used internationally. Both map power and pole count to physical dimensions.

How does pole count affect motor characteristics?

Fewer poles mean higher synchronous speed but lower torque per kW. A 2-pole motor runs at 3000 rpm (50 Hz) or 3600 rpm (60 Hz); a 4-pole motor at half those speeds with double the torque.

What slip is typical for standard induction motors?

Full-load slip ranges from 2% (large, efficient motors) to 5% (small, fractional-HP motors). Slip decreases with motor size and efficiency class.

When should I use a VFD instead of a fixed-speed motor?

When the application requires variable speed (fans, pumps with varying demand), soft starting, or precise speed control. VFDs also improve energy efficiency at partial loads.

How does altitude affect motor rating?

Standard ratings assume installation at or below 1000 m. Above that, thinner air reduces cooling — derate motor output by approximately 1% per 100 m above 1000 m.

What service factor should I specify?

NEMA motors typically have SF = 1.15, meaning they can deliver 115% of nameplate power continuously. IEC motors use SF = 1.0 with separate service class derating.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Motor Sizing calculator to enter required shaft power, pole count, line frequency, service class, and efficiency estimates. The tool returns synchronous and rated speed, slip, rated and starting torque, indicative frame class, and belt-drive service factor.


Purpose

Screen indicative motor frame class, rated torque, slip speed, and belt-drive service factor from required shaft power and pole count. Entry point for the connected power-train workflow (Motor, V-Belt, Shaft, Bearing).

Physics & theory

Induction motor synchronous speed: (rpm) with line frequency (Hz) and pole count . Rated speed includes slip (typically 2–5%). Shaft torque . Frame classes follow indicative NEMA/IEC power-speed bands (screening only). Efficiency and power factor determine electrical input for wiring and breaker sizing.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form speed, torque, and frame class lookup from NEMA/IEC indicative tables.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
powerRequired mechanical shaft power
polesMotor pole count (2, 4, 6, 8)
lineFrequencyHz50 or 60 Hz supply
serviceClassContinuous, intermittent, or short-time duty
startingTorqueFactorStarting torque / rated torque
efficiency, powerFactorElectrical load estimates

Outputs

  • Synchronous and rated speed, slip, rated/starting torque, indicative frame class, suggested belt service factor, electrical input power.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Frame class screening, torque and speed
  • NEMA: NEMA MG 1 motor standards (reference)
  • IEC: IEC 60034 rotating machines (reference)

Cross-module handoff

On Calculate, publishes power (kW), speed (rpm), and serviceFactor to the V-Belt Drive module.

Assumptions & limitations

  • Screening-level frame class — not a substitute for manufacturer catalog selection.
  • Thermal duty for intermittent service simplified.
  • No VFD derating or harmonic analysis.
  • Starting characteristics assume standard cage; high-inertia loads may need special motors.

Verification

  • CI: motor-indicative-01.json

References

  1. NEMA MG 1-2016. Motors and Generators.
  2. IEC 60034-1:2017. Rotating electrical machines — Rating and performance.
  3. IEC 60034-12. Starting performance of single-speed induction motors.
  4. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed.
  5. Fitzgerald, A. E., et al. Electric Machinery, 7th ed. McGraw-Hill.

Impact & Shock (impact)

How engineers analyze impact loads

Impact loading occurs whenever a mass undergoes a rapid velocity change — drops, collisions, hammer blows, or vehicle crashes. The challenge is estimating the peak force and stress from limited information about the event duration. The impulse-momentum theorem provides the average force, while the ratio of impact duration to the structure's natural period determines the dynamic amplification. This screening helps engineers decide whether a component can survive the event without yielding.

Impact scenarios

ScenarioTypical durationApplication
Drop onto rigid surface1–10 msProduct packaging, electronics
Vehicle collision50–200 msCrash structure, barriers
Hammer blow0.5–5 msForging, pile driving
Bullet/projectile0.01–1 msArmor, ballistic protection
Earthquake shock100–1000 msBuilding, equipment anchorage

Engineering workflow

  1. Identify the mass undergoing velocity change.
  2. Determine or estimate the velocity change (drop height, collision speed).
  3. Estimate impact duration from testing data or material properties.
  4. Compute impulse and average force from the impulse-momentum theorem.
  5. Calculate dynamic stress from average force and load-bearing area.
  6. Compare dynamic stress to material yield strength.
  7. Apply a dynamic load factor if the structure's natural period is known.
  8. Report safety factor and design status (safe, warning, critical).

Key quantities and formulas

Impulse-momentum theorem:

Average impact force:

Dynamic stress and safety factor:

Drop velocity from height:

Worked example

A 5 kg electronics module drops 1.2 m onto a rigid surface. Impact duration estimated at 5 ms. Load-bearing cross-section: 500 mm. Aluminum housing yield: 275 MPa.

  • Impact velocity: m/s.
  • Average force: N.
  • Dynamic stress: MPa.
  • Safety factor: — the housing survives with large margin.
  • Note: actual peak force may be 2–3x the average; the screening uses average force.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Assuming rigid surfaces: real surfaces deform, extending impact duration and reducing peak force. Using rigid assumptions is conservative.
  • Ignoring peak-to-average ratio: the peak force in a half-sine pulse is times the average — report this if known.
  • Very short duration estimates: small errors in duration (1 ms vs 2 ms) double the computed force. Validate with test data when possible.
  • Omitting energy absorption: plastic deformation, foam, or damping material absorbs energy, reducing transmitted force.

FAQ

How do I estimate impact duration?

From material stiffness and collision geometry. For a steel-on-steel impact, durations are 0.1–1 ms; for rubber bumpers, 10–50 ms. Testing is the most reliable method.

What is a dynamic load factor?

The ratio of peak dynamic response to static response for the same force magnitude. For an elastic system, it ranges from 1.0 (slowly applied) to 2.0 (suddenly applied) to higher values for very short impacts.

Can this module handle repeated impact (fatigue)?

No — the module screens a single event. For repeated impacts, use fatigue analysis with the dynamic stress as the alternating stress component.

How does cushioning reduce impact severity?

Cushioning extends the impact duration, reducing average and peak force proportionally. Doubling the duration halves the average force.

At least 2.0 for ductile materials and 4.0 for brittle materials, due to the uncertainty in impact duration and force distribution.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Impact & Shock calculator to enter mass, velocity change, impact duration, cross-section area, and yield strength. The tool returns impulse, average force, dynamic stress, safety factor, and design status.


Purpose

Estimate impulse, average impact force, and dynamic stress during short-duration velocity changes. Screens structural components against yield during drop, collision, or shock loading.

Physics & theory

Impulse-momentum theorem: . Average force can exceed static load by dynamic amplification factor. Dynamic stress compared to yield gives safety factor. Energy absorption through plastic deformation or damping reduces peak stress below rigid estimates.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form impulse and average force. Impact duration converted from ms to seconds with minimum floor s. Dynamic stress from force over area; design status flagged at SF thresholds.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
massMoving mass
velocityChangeSpeed change magnitude
impactDurationContact time (ms)
crossSectionAreaLoad-bearing area (mm)
yieldStrengthMaterial yield (MPa)

Outputs

  • Impulse, average force, dynamic stress, safety factor, design status (safe/warning/critical).

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Dynamic load factor / yield safety factor

Assumptions & limitations

  • Uniform average force over duration; no force-time waveform.
  • Single DOF; no wave propagation or stress concentration.
  • Impact duration must be estimated or measured — highly uncertain.
  • Plastic energy absorption not subtracted from impulse.

Verification

References

  1. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed., Ch. 4.
  2. Rao, S. S. Mechanical Vibrations, 6th ed., shock response.
  3. MIL-STD-810. Environmental Engineering Considerations and Laboratory Tests.
  4. Harris, C. M., & Piersol, A. G. Shock and Vibration Handbook, 6th ed.

Suspension & Sway (suspension)

How engineers analyze vehicle roll behavior

When a vehicle corners, lateral acceleration creates an inertial force on the sprung mass that produces a roll moment about the roll axis. The suspension's roll stiffness resists this moment, determining the roll angle. Excessive roll shifts load from inner to outer wheels, reducing overall grip. Engineers use roll and load transfer analysis to tune spring rates, anti-roll bars, and CG height for safe, predictable handling.

Analysis types and configurations

ParameterEffect
Roll stiffness Higher stiffness reduces roll angle
CG heightHigher CG increases roll moment
Track widthWider track reduces load transfer
Anti-roll barAdds roll stiffness without changing ride
Mass distributionFront/rear split affects balance

Engineering workflow

  1. Define vehicle sprung mass, track width, and wheelbase.
  2. Measure or estimate CG height above the roll axis.
  3. Calculate total roll stiffness from front and rear spring rates plus anti-roll bars.
  4. Set the cornering acceleration (typically 0.3–1.0 g for road vehicles).
  5. Compute lateral inertial force and roll moment.
  6. Calculate roll angle from moment and stiffness.
  7. Compute lateral load transfer across the track.
  8. Compare roll angle to stability thresholds (2 deg stable, 5 deg moderate).
  9. Adjust springs or anti-roll bar to achieve target balance.

Key quantities and formulas

Lateral force and roll moment:

Roll angle:

Lateral load transfer:

Natural roll frequency:

Worked example

A passenger car with sprung mass 1200 kg, track width 1.5 m, CG height 0.55 m, roll stiffness 60,000 N-m/rad, cornering at 0.5 g.

  • Lateral force: N.
  • Roll moment: N-m.
  • Roll angle: rad = 4.2 deg — moderate roll.
  • Load transfer: N per side.
  • Each outer wheel gains ~2158 N, each inner wheel loses ~2158 N.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Forgetting tire vertical rate contribution: tire compliance adds to suspension compliance, reducing effective roll stiffness.
  • Using total mass instead of sprung mass: unsprung mass (wheels, axles) does not roll with the body.
  • Neglecting roll center height: the CG height above the roll axis (not above ground) determines roll moment.
  • Ignoring transient effects: during rapid lane changes, roll damping and roll inertia matter — this module solves steady-state only.

FAQ

What roll angle is acceptable for passenger cars?

Passenger cars typically allow 3–6 deg at maximum lateral acceleration. Sports cars target under 2 deg. SUVs may roll 5–8 deg.

How does an anti-roll bar work?

An anti-roll bar is a torsion spring connecting left and right wheels. It adds roll stiffness without affecting single-wheel bump stiffness, reducing roll without harshening ride.

What is lateral load transfer ratio (LTR)?

LTR = where is total axle weight. LTR = 1.0 means the inner wheel has lifted — rollover is imminent.

Does this module account for suspension geometry (roll center migration)?

No — the roll center is treated as a fixed point. For detailed kinematics, use a multi-body dynamics tool.

How does CG height affect rollover risk?

Higher CG increases both roll angle and load transfer. For a given track width, reducing CG height is the most effective way to improve rollover resistance.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Suspension & Sway calculator to enter sprung mass, lateral acceleration, track width, CG height, and roll stiffness. The tool returns lateral force, roll moment, roll angle, load transfer, and design status.


Purpose

Screen vehicle roll response and lateral load transfer under cornering acceleration. Computes roll angle, roll moment, and wheel load transfer for sprung-mass suspension geometry screening.

Physics & theory

Lateral acceleration on sprung mass creates inertial force at the CG. This force times CG height produces roll moment. Roll angle depends on roll stiffness from springs, anti-roll bars, and tire vertical rates. Load transfer shifts load from inner to outer wheels.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form roll and load transfer. Roll angle in degrees compared to stability thresholds.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
sprungMassSprung mass
lateralAccelerationCornering (m/s)
wheelbase, trackWidthGeometry
cgHeightCG height
rollStiffnessTotal roll rate (N-m/rad)

Outputs

  • Lateral force, roll moment, roll angle (degrees), load transfer, design status.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Roll angle and load transfer screening

Assumptions & limitations

  • Steady-state cornering; no transient roll dynamics or damping.
  • Rigid body sprung mass; no compliance frequency analysis.
  • Does not compute understeer gradient or tire friction ellipse.
  • Anti-roll bar tuning requires detailed suspension model beyond this screen.

Verification

References

  1. Gillespie, T. D. Fundamentals of Vehicle Dynamics. SAE International.
  2. Milliken, W. F., & Milliken, D. L. Race Car Vehicle Dynamics. SAE.
  3. Reimpell, J., et al. The Automotive Chassis, 2nd ed. SAE.
  4. ISO 4138:2012. Passenger cars — Steady-state circular driving behaviour.

Manufacturing

Tolerance Stackup (tolerance)

How engineers analyze tolerance accumulation

Every manufactured dimension has variation. When parts assemble into a chain of dimensions, individual tolerances accumulate — potentially preventing assembly or degrading function. Tolerance stackup analysis predicts the total variation at a critical assembly dimension using three methods: worst-case (all at extremes), RSS (statistical independence assumed), and Monte Carlo (simulated distribution). The results guide tolerance tightening or loosening decisions that balance cost and function.

Analysis methods

MethodAssumptionResult
Worst-case (WC)All at simultaneous extremesMaximum possible variation
Root-sum-square (RSS)Independent, normal distributionsStatistical variation (3-sigma)
Monte Carlo (MC)User-defined distributionsSimulated distribution of assembly

Engineering workflow

  1. Identify the critical assembly dimension (gap, clearance, alignment).
  2. Map the dimension chain: list every contributing part dimension.
  3. Assign tolerance to each dimension from drawing or process capability.
  4. Compute worst-case stackup: sum of absolute tolerances.
  5. Compute RSS stackup: root of sum of squared tolerances.
  6. Optionally run Monte Carlo with specified sample count and distribution type.
  7. Compare assembly variation to functional requirements.
  8. Tighten tolerances on sensitive dimensions; relax on non-critical dimensions.

Key quantities and formulas

Worst-case total tolerance:

Root-sum-square tolerance:

Monte Carlo statistics:

Worked example

A five-part assembly chain with tolerances: 0.05, 0.10, 0.08, 0.03, 0.12 mm.

  • Worst-case: mm.
  • RSS: mm.
  • The RSS result is roughly half the worst-case — this is the statistical advantage when tolerances are independent.
  • If the functional requirement is 0.30 mm max gap variation, WC fails but RSS passes.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Using RSS when tolerances are not independent: correlated tolerances (same machine, same setup) do not obey RSS assumptions.
  • Ignoring thermal expansion: temperature differences between measurement and service add systematic bias, not random variation.
  • Forgetting assembly shift: positional tolerance zones shift the mean, not just the spread.
  • Not identifying the critical dimension: analyzing the wrong stackup chain wastes effort and misses the real risk.
  • Over-tightening all tolerances: tightening non-critical dimensions adds manufacturing cost without improving function.

FAQ

When should I use worst-case vs RSS?

Use worst-case for safety-critical applications where 100% conformance is required. Use RSS when statistical rejection rates are acceptable and tolerances are truly independent.

How many Monte Carlo samples are needed?

At least 10,000 for reliable 3-sigma estimates; 100,000+ for tail probabilities (ppm reject rates).

Can I mix tolerance distributions in Monte Carlo?

Yes — the Monte Carlo method supports uniform, normal, or other distributions per dimension. This is its main advantage over RSS.

What is the Benderization factor?

A semi-empirical correction (typically 1.5) applied to RSS to account for non-normal distributions and mild correlations: .

How does GD&T relate to tolerance stackup?

GD&T defines tolerance zones geometrically. PhyCalcPro’s GD&T stack mode converts size dimensions and feature control frames (position, orientation, profile, runout, etc.) into stack contributors, including MMC/LMC bonus and datum-feature shift, then runs WC / RSS / Monte Carlo on the effective half-zones.

Drawing package (BOM + PDF / ZIP)

Mission: best-in-class drawing-package variation analysis — hierarchical stacks from component drawings up through sub-assembly and assembly — while keeping calculation deterministic and auditable.

  1. Upload a ZIP with required BOM.xlsx / CSV (see /templates/PhyCalcPro-BOM-template.csv) plus assembly/part PDFs (or a single PDF for quick trials).
  2. BOM defines Level / Parent / Part Number / Revision / Drawing File — the assembly tree and package validation (missing PDF, orphans, duplicate PNs).
  3. Extract all (components first): read every component drawing into the annotation library, then SA/assembly sheets. Vision extract is assistive — review quality scores before use.
  4. Stack program: create named stacks at sub-assembly and assembly/top levels. Contributors come from component (and SA) annotations under the BOM context node.
  5. Confirm each chain; solve WC/RSS/Monte Carlo (P95, yield vs requirement, sensitivity). Optional SA rollup into assembly stacks.
  6. Assist tab: propose stacks from notes (suggestions only), explain FCFs/drivers, what-if allocation packages, export DR packet (markdown/JSON).
  7. AI does not invent clearances or official pass/fail — you own topology; solvers own numbers.

Requires OPENAI_API_KEY for vision extract (optional OPENAI_VISION_MODEL). Simple bilateral mode remains available without drawings.

Save / retrieve studies

Use Save study / Update study with a study name. When signed in, studies persist in account-backed browser storage (and sync to workspaces when configured). Guests keep studies for the session only. Saved payload includes BOM structure, extracts, multi-stack program, confirmation flags, and results — not original PDF files (re-upload the ZIP only if you need to re-extract).

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Tolerance Stackup calculator for drawing package (recommended), Simple bilateral arrays, or GD&T single-drawing mode. Package mode returns a multi-stack program dashboard, WC/RSS/MC (P95/yield), contributor sensitivity, and DR packet export.


Purpose

Analyze dimensional variation accumulation in assemblies using worst-case and statistical (RSS) methods, with optional Monte Carlo simulation and GD&T (MMC/LMC) stack analysis.

Physics & theory

Each dimension in a chain contributes uncertainty . Worst-case assumes all tolerances at simultaneous extremes: . RSS assumes independent normal distributions: . Monte Carlo draws random deviations per dimension and sums to build the assembly distribution. For GD&T, effective zone at MMC/LMC, with optional datum shift.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form WC and RSS. Optional Monte Carlo with uniform sampling over monteCarloSamples iterations. Separate X/Y/Z stacks when multi-axis contributors are provided. GD&T path uses solveGdtStackEngine.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
tolerancesArray of plus/minus tolerances per dimension (simple mode)
tolerancesY / tolerancesZ (optional)Secondary stack directions
GD&T extractFeatures of size, FCFs, datums, stack contributors
monteCarloSamplesSimulation count (0 = skip)
PDF drawingOptional upload for vision-assisted extract

Outputs

  • Worst-case total, RSS total, Monte Carlo mean and standard deviation (if run), per-direction stacks, GD&T contributor/bonus table.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Worst-case and RSS stack
  • US: ASME Y14.5 dimensioning and tolerancing
  • ISO: ISO 286 / ISO GPS principles (related)

Assumptions & limitations

  • Linear stack chains projected from geometric zones (half-zone on stack axis).
  • Supported characteristics: position, perpendicularity, parallelism, profile, concentricity/coaxiality, circular/total runout, plus size.
  • MMC/LMC bonus and datum-feature shift included; composite/simultaneous/pattern fields are captured on extracts for audit (stack uses zone values as modeled).
  • Vision extract must be engineer-verified before trusting results.
  • RSS assumes normal, independent variations — not valid for skewed processes.
  • Monte Carlo quality depends on sample count and distribution assumptions.
  • No thermal expansion unless added as dimensions.
  • Multi-drawing assemblies: upload the controlling stack sheet or one PDF (≤5 pages).

References

  1. ASME Y14.5-2018. Dimensioning and Tolerancing.
  2. Wick, C. H., et al. Tolerance Stack Up Analysis, 2nd ed. ASME Press.
  3. ISO 286-1:2010. Limits and fits.
  4. Srinivasan, V. Statistical Tolerance Analysis. ASME Handbook.

Fits & Clearances (fits)

How engineers select fits for shaft-hole assemblies

Every time a shaft enters a hole, the fit determines whether the assembly slides freely, has controlled clearance for lubrication, or requires press force for permanent attachment. ISO 286 standardizes this by defining fundamental deviations (zone position) and tolerance grades (zone width) for holes and shafts. Engineers select a fit designation (e.g., H7/g6) from tables, then compute the resulting clearance or interference range.

Fit categories

CategoryDescriptionExample
Clearance fitAlways positive clearanceH7/f6 — running fit
Transition fitMay have clearance or interferenceH7/k6 — locating fit
Interference fitAlways negative clearance (press)H7/p6 — press fit
Running fitLarge clearance for lubricationH8/e7 — journal bearing
Push fitLight interference, hand assemblyH7/h6 — slip fit

Engineering workflow

  1. Define the nominal diameter of the mating parts.
  2. Select the fit system — hole basis (H holes) is most common.
  3. Choose hole and shaft designations from ISO 286 tables based on function.
  4. Look up or compute fundamental deviations for each designation.
  5. Apply the IT grade tolerance width.
  6. Calculate min and max diameters for hole and shaft.
  7. Compute minimum and maximum clearance (or interference).
  8. Classify the fit as clearance, transition, or interference.
  9. Verify the fit meets functional requirements (assembly ease, alignment, load capacity).

Key quantities and formulas

Tolerance unit:

IT grade tolerance width:

where is the grade multiplier (e.g., IT6: , IT7: ).

Minimum clearance:

Maximum clearance:

Worked example

Fit H7/g6 at nominal diameter 50 mm.

  • Tolerance unit: m.
  • H7 hole: ES = +25 m, EI = 0 (fundamental deviation for H).
  • g6 shaft: es = -9 m, ei = -25 m.
  • Hole: 50.000 to 50.025 mm. Shaft: 49.975 to 49.991 mm.
  • Min clearance: 50.000 - 49.991 = 0.009 mm. Max clearance: 50.025 - 49.975 = 0.050 mm.
  • Classification: clearance fit (both limits positive).

Common mistakes and checks

  • Confusing hole and shaft deviation conventions: uppercase letters (H, G, F, K, N) are for holes; lowercase (h, g, f, k, n) for shafts.
  • Using the wrong nominal diameter range: ISO 286 tables change at diameter breakpoints (e.g., 30–50 mm, 50–80 mm).
  • Ignoring surface finish effects: rough surfaces reduce effective clearance in running fits and reduce interference in press fits.
  • Forgetting thermal expansion: a clearance fit at room temperature may become an interference fit at operating temperature.
  • Trusting unverified drawing OCR: always review extracted ISO callouts before calculating.

Drawing upload (PDF)

Upload a PDF drawing on the Fits calculator to extract ISO callouts (e.g. Ø20 H7/g6) and limit dimensions. Review the extract, then Apply fit callout to fill nominal size and hole/shaft grades (or explicit deviations). Vision extract requires OPENAI_API_KEY; solvers still compute all clearance results.

FAQ

What is the most common fit system?

Hole basis (H holes) is standard because holes are harder to adjust than shafts. The hole tolerance zone is fixed at H, and the shaft designation is varied to achieve the desired fit.

How do I convert between metric and inch tolerancing?

ISO 286 is metric. ANSI B4.2 provides equivalent preferred metric fits. Direct conversion requires applying the tolerance unit formula with diameter in mm.

When should I use an interference fit instead of a key?

When the connection must be completely concentric with no backlash, when stress concentrations from keyways are unacceptable, or when the joint must be sealed.

What is a transition fit used for?

Transition fits provide precise alignment while allowing either slight clearance or slight interference. They are used for locating parts (bearing in housing bores, dowel pins).

Can temperature change convert a clearance fit to an interference fit?

Yes — if the shaft expands more than the hole (e.g., steel shaft in aluminum housing at elevated temperature), clearance decreases and may become interference.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Fits & Clearances calculator to enter the nominal size, hole designation, and shaft designation (or explicit deviations), or upload a PDF drawing to pre-fill ISO callouts. The tool returns hole and shaft limit dimensions, clearance range, and fit type classification.


Purpose

Calculate clearance or interference between mating cylindrical parts from ISO 286 tolerance designations or explicit deviations. Classifies fit type as clearance, transition, or interference.

Physics & theory

ISO 286 defines fundamental deviation (position of tolerance zone) and IT grade (tolerance width) for holes and shafts. Tolerance unit scales IT grade. Assembly clearance . Negative minimum clearance indicates interference. Transition fits may have both clearance and interference over the tolerance range.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Simplified ISO 286 IT multiplier: letter codes map to upper/lower deviations; clearance range computed from hole and shaft extrema. Fit type classified from .

Inputs

ParameterDescription
nominalSizeNominal diameter (mm)
ISO hole letter/gradee.g., H7
ISO shaft letter/gradee.g., g6
Or explicit deviationsUpper/lower for hole and shaft

Outputs

  • Hole min/max diameter, shaft min/max diameter, clearance min/max, fit type classification.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Clearance / interference range
  • ISO: ISO 286-1:2010 limits and fits

Assumptions & limitations

  • Simplified deviation formulas — not full ISO 286 tables for all diameter/grade combinations.
  • Screening letters: H/G/F/K/N (holes) and h/g/f/k/n (shafts), IT grades typically 4–12.
  • Cylindrical fits only; GD&T stack analysis is on the Tolerance Stackup module.
  • Drawing PDF extract is assistive — verify callouts before release decisions.
  • Does not compute assembly force for interference (see Shaft Hub Fits module).
  • Temperature differential expansion not included.

References

  1. ISO 286-1:2010. Geometrical product specifications — Limits and fits.
  2. ISO 286-2:2010. Tables of standard tolerance grades and limit deviations.
  3. Shigley, J. E., & Budynas, R. G. Mechanical Engineering Design, 11th ed.
  4. ANSI B4.2. Preferred metric limits and fits.

Cost Estimation (cost-estimator)

How engineers estimate manufacturing cost

Early design decisions lock in the majority of part cost. Engineers use parametric cost models to compare material choices, machining strategies, and batch sizes before detailed quoting. The model aggregates material, processing, finishing, and overhead into a per-part cost that supports trade-study decisions — not contractual pricing.

This guide covers the cost breakdown structure, how to set reasonable input assumptions, and how to interpret relative cost indices.

Cost drivers and when they dominate

DriverWhen it dominatesSensitivity lever
MaterialExpensive alloys, large volume partsAlloy substitution, near-net-shape
MachiningComplex geometry, tight tolerancesSimplify features, loosen non-critical dims
LabourManual assembly, inspection-heavy partsDFM/DFA redesign
ScrapHigh buy-to-fly ratio (aerospace)Near-net forging, additive
OverheadLow-volume, high fixed-cost shopsBatch size, outsourcing
FinishingPlating, painting, heat treatmentCombine finishes, specify only where needed

Engineering workflow

  1. Estimate part volume — from CAD or bounding-box approximation.
  2. Select material — density and cost per kg from the material database.
  3. Estimate machining time — from CAM Toolpaths module or shop-floor experience.
  4. Enter labour and rates — assembly, deburring, inspection hours and shop rates.
  5. Set scrap, finish, and overhead — as percentages from past projects or industry averages.
  6. Review breakdown — identify which driver dominates and iterate design to reduce it.

Key quantities and formulas

Material cost:

Processing cost:

Total cost with finish and overhead multipliers:

Worked example

Given: Aluminium bracket — volume 120 cm³, Al 6061-T6 ( kg/m³, $8/kg). Machining 0.4 h at $85/h. Labour 0.15 h at $45/h. Scrap 15 %, finish 10 %, overhead 25 %.

  1. Mass: kg.
  2. Material cost: 0.325 \times 8 \times 1.15 = \2.99$.
  3. Process cost: 0.4 \times 85 + 0.15 \times 45 = \40.75$.
  4. Subtotal: \43.74$43.74 \times 1.10 = $48.11$48.11 \times 1.25 = $60.14$.
  5. Machining dominates (68 % of total). Simplifying the geometry or switching to die-casting could halve cost at volume.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Treating the estimate as a firm quote — this is a screening model, not activity-based costing.
  • Using material cost per kg without scrap — buy-to-fly ratios of 5:1 or more are common in aerospace.
  • Ignoring setup time — dominates at low batch quantities; amortise over expected run.
  • Assuming constant machining rate — complex features may require slower feeds or multiple setups.
  • Forgetting quality and inspection costs — add as labour hours or overhead percentage.

FAQ

How accurate is a parametric cost estimate?

Typically within ±20–30 % for screening and design trade studies. Refine with actual shop quotes for detailed design. The value is in comparing alternatives, not absolute pricing.

How do I get machining time?

Use the CAM Toolpaths module for milling time estimates, or use shop-floor rules of thumb (e.g., 1 minute per cm³ of aluminium removal for general milling).

What overhead percentage should I use?

Industry averages range from 15 % (lean shops) to 40 % (aerospace job shops). Use your own facility's rate if available; otherwise 25 % is a reasonable starting point.

Can I compare materials with this tool?

Yes — change the material (density, cost/kg) and observe the total cost difference. Include scrap fraction, which varies significantly between wrought and cast near-net processes.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Cost estimator. Enter part volume, material properties, machining/labour time, rates, and overhead factors. Review the cost breakdown chart and cost-per-mass metric to compare design alternatives.

Purpose

Provide heuristic manufacturing cost estimates from material volume, process time, and overhead factors. Supports early design trade studies comparing material, machining, labour, and finishing costs.

Physics & theory

Part cost aggregates material, processing, and overhead. Material mass times cost per kg gives raw material cost; scrap fraction increases effective material usage. Machining cost scales with machine time and hourly rate; labour adds assembly or secondary operations. Finish and overhead apply as percentages on subtotals.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form cost rollup. Scrap capped at 90 %; finish and overhead as configurable percentages of subtotals. Outputs cost per volume and cost per mass for normalisation.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Material volume, densityPart material
Material cost per kgRaw material price
Scrap percentWaste fraction
Machining time, machine rateCNC/machining
Labour time, labour rateAssembly/labour
Finish percent, overhead percentMultipliers

Outputs

  • Material mass, scrap mass, cost breakdown, total cost, cost per volume/mass, effective material cost.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Relative cost index (screening module)

Assumptions & limitations

  • Heuristic model for screening only.
  • No regional pricing, tooling amortisation, or batch quantity discounts.
  • Machining time user-supplied — not linked to CAM Toolpaths automatically.
  • Excludes quality inspection, packaging, and logistics.

References

  1. Ostwald, P. F., & McLaren, T. S. Cost Analysis and Estimating for Engineering and Management. Pearson.
  2. ASM. Materials and Processing Costs in Design.
  3. Boothroyd, G., et al. Product Design for Manufacture and Assembly, 3rd ed.
  4. DIN 8580. Manufacturing processes classification.

CAM Toolpaths (cam-toolpaths)

How engineers estimate milling parameters

Before committing to full CAM programming, engineers need ballpark estimates of feed rate, surface speed, material removal rate (MRR), and total cut time. These numbers drive machining cost, tool selection, and cycle-time planning. A simple speeds-and-feeds model for rectangular pocket or slot roughing answers "how long will this take?" and "is my spindle and tool choice reasonable?"

This guide covers fundamental milling relationships, how to choose feed per tooth and cutting speed, and how to interpret MRR for capacity planning.

Milling strategies and when to use them

StrategyGeometryWhen to use
Pocket roughingRectangular/circular pocketBulk material removal
Slot millingNarrow through-slotKeyways, channels
Profile finishingOpen contourFinal dimension after roughing
Adaptive/trochoidalComplex pocketsConstant engagement, long tool life
Face millingFlat top surfaceStock facing, surface prep

Engineering workflow

  1. Define stock envelope — length, width, depth of material to remove.
  2. Select tool — diameter, number of flutes, material/coating.
  3. Choose cutting parameters — surface speed from tool/material recommendation; feed per tooth from vendor table.
  4. Compute spindle speed.
  5. Compute feed rate.
  6. Set depth and step-over — axial depth , radial step-over as fraction of tool diameter.
  7. Estimate passes and time — number of passes across stock width; total path length / feed rate.

Key quantities and formulas

Feed rate from tooth load:

Surface (cutting) speed:

Material removal rate and cut time:

where is the radial depth of cut (step-over width) and .

Worked example

Given: Pocket 100 mm × 50 mm × 10 mm deep in Al 6061. Tool: 12 mm 3-flute carbide end mill. Recommended m/min, mm/tooth, mm, step-over 40 %.

  1. Spindle speed: rpm.
  2. Feed rate: mm/min.
  3. Step-over width: mm.
  4. Passes across 50 mm width: passes.
  5. Axial layers: layers. Total passes: 22.
  6. Path length per pass: 100 mm. Total cut time: min.
  7. MRR: mm³/min ( cm³/min).

Common mistakes and checks

  • Using surface speed in rpm instead of m/min — always convert with tool diameter.
  • Setting step-over too large — exceeding 50 % of diameter risks tool deflection and chatter.
  • Ignoring axial depth limits — exceeding vendor recommendations causes tool breakage.
  • Forgetting approach, retract, and rapid moves — actual cycle time exceeds pure cut time.
  • Applying steel parameters to aluminium or vice versa — cutting speeds differ by 3–10×.

FAQ

How do I choose feed per tooth?

Start from the tool manufacturer's recommendation for the workpiece material and tool coating. Reduce for poor rigidity (long overhang, thin walls). Increase for aggressive roughing with rigid setups.

What is a safe step-over percentage?

For slotting, the step-over equals the tool diameter (100 %). For pocket roughing, 30–50 % is typical. Adaptive toolpaths use smaller step-over with full-depth cuts.

How does MRR relate to machine power?

Specific cutting energy (e.g., 0.7 kW·min/cm³ for aluminium) times MRR gives required spindle power. Check that the machine spindle can deliver the power at the selected speed.

Can this replace full CAM software?

No — this is a screening estimator for time and parameter feasibility. Full CAM handles collision avoidance, entry strategies, rest machining, and post-processing to G-code.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the CAM toolpaths estimator. Enter tool geometry, speeds and feeds, stock dimensions, and depth of cut. Review feed rate, surface speed, MRR, pass count, and estimated cut time for preliminary machining planning.

Purpose

Estimate basic milling parameters — feed rate, surface speed, step-over, number of passes, material removal rate, and cut time — for rectangular pocket or slot roughing strategies.

Physics & theory

Milling feed rate combines feed per tooth, flute count, and spindle speed. Surface speed relates to tool life and heat generation. Step-over determines scallop height and lateral pass count. MRR = . Cut time = path length / feed rate per pass times number of passes.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form machining equations. Passes = ceil(stock width / step-over width). No chip-load optimisation or tool deflection modelling.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Tool diameter, number of flutesTool geometry
Spindle speed, feed per toothSpeeds and feeds
Axial depth, radial depthDepth of cut
Stock length, stock widthStock envelope
Step-over percentRadial engagement fraction

Outputs

  • Feed rate, surface speed, step-over width, pass count, MRR, time per pass, total cut time.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Toolpath length and cut time (screening module)

Assumptions & limitations

  • Simplified 2.5D pocket strategy only.
  • No collision checking, tool engagement angle, or adaptive clearing.
  • Constant spindle speed; no ramp entry or helical interpolation.
  • Tool wear, runout, and machine dynamics not modelled.

References

  1. Stephenson, D. A., & Agapiou, J. S. Metal Cutting Theory and Practice, 3rd ed. CRC Press.
  2. Sandvik Coromant. Metalworking Handbook.
  3. Altintas, Y. Manufacturing Automation. Cambridge University Press.
  4. ISO 3685:1993. Tool-life testing with single-point turning tools.

Advanced systems

Vacuum Engineering (vacuum-engineering)

How engineers size vacuum systems

Vacuum system design balances pump capacity against chamber volume, conductance losses in piping, and gas load from outgassing and leaks. Engineers need pump-down time to plan process schedules, conductance to size vacuum lines, and chamber force to design flanges and viewports. A screening model answers these questions in minutes, before detailed Monte Carlo or CFD gas-flow simulations.

This guide covers the three flow regimes, lumped-parameter pump-down, and force on vacuum-loaded surfaces.

Vacuum regimes and when each matters

RegimePressure rangeFlow characterKey metric
Viscous (continuum)> 100 PaGas-gas collisions dominateViscous conductance, Poiseuille flow
Transitional0.1–100 PaMixed behaviourEmpirical correction factors
Molecular< 0.1 PaWall collisions dominateMolecular conductance, mean free path
Ultra-high vacuum< 10⁻⁶ PaSurface-limited desorptionBake-out, all-metal seals

Engineering workflow

  1. Define target pressure — process requirement (e.g., 10⁻³ Pa for thin-film deposition).
  2. Estimate chamber volume — from geometry including connected manifolds.
  3. Select pump type and speed — turbo, diffusion, scroll, or dry pump with rated speed at target pressure.
  4. Size vacuum lines — diameter and length to keep conductance loss within 20 % of pump speed.
  5. Compute pump-down time — exponential ideal-gas model for initial estimate.
  6. Check structural loads — atmospheric pressure on viewports, doors, and flexible bellows.
  7. Estimate gas throughput — required sustained pump speed for dynamic gas load.

Key quantities and formulas

Ideal pump-down time:

Molecular-flow conductance of a circular tube (air, room temperature):

Force on a vacuum-loaded surface:

Throughput at target pressure:

Effective pumping speed with conductance in series:

Worked example

Given: Chamber volume 0.5 m³, pump speed 200 L/s, pump-down from atmosphere (101 325 Pa) to 0.01 Pa. Vacuum line: 100 mm diameter × 0.5 m long.

  1. Molecular conductance: L/s — well above pump speed, line is not a bottleneck.
  2. Effective speed: L/s.
  3. Pump-down time: s — this is the ideal-gas estimate.
  4. In practice, outgassing extends the time below ~1 Pa significantly. Budget 30–60 minutes for the molecular-flow regime.
  5. Viewport force: 200 mm diameter window at full vacuum: N — roughly 325 kgf.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Using the viscous pump-down formula in the molecular regime — pump speed often drops at low pressure.
  • Ignoring conductance losses in long, small-diameter lines — can halve effective pump speed.
  • Underestimating outgassing — dominates pump-down time below 1 Pa.
  • Forgetting viewport and door force — atmospheric pressure on a 300 mm viewport exceeds 7 kN.
  • Assuming constant pump speed — most pumps have pressure-dependent speed curves.

FAQ

What is molecular-flow conductance?

In the molecular regime, gas molecules travel in straight lines between wall collisions. Conductance measures how easily gas flows through a tube under these conditions — it depends on tube geometry, not pressure.

When does outgassing dominate?

Below roughly 1 Pa for unbaked stainless steel chambers. Water vapour and hydrocarbons desorb slowly from surfaces. Bake-out (150–250 °C) dramatically reduces outgassing for UHV work.

How do I account for leaks?

Add leak throughput to the dynamic gas load: . Required pump speed: . Leak detection (helium mass spectrometer) identifies sources.

Can this model multi-pump or networked systems?

The current model handles a single pump and single conductance segment. For complex networks, model each segment separately and combine conductances in series or parallel.

What safety checks apply to vacuum vessels?

External pressure on thin shells can cause buckling — check with the vessels or shells module. Viewports and doors need bolted-flange gasket design per ISO or ASME.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Vacuum engineering calculator. Enter chamber volume, pump speed, target pressure, and vacuum line geometry. Review pump-down time, molecular conductance, viewport/flange force, and gas throughput estimates.

Purpose

Screen vacuum chamber pump-down time, molecular-flow conductance, chamber force on windows/flanges, and gas throughput at target pressure. Supports preliminary vacuum system sizing for research and industrial hardware.

Physics & theory

Ideal gas pump-down follows exponential pressure decay: for chamber volume and effective pumping speed . Molecular-flow conductance of a circular tube (air, room temperature) approximates L/s. Pressure differential across area produces force . Throughput at target pressure sets required pump capacity.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form ideal gas pump-down and molecular conductance. Warnings issued when target pressure remains in the viscous-dominated range.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
VolumeChamber volume (m³)
Pump speedEffective pumping speed (m³/s)
Initial pressure, target pressurePressure range (Pa)
Tube diameter, tube lengthVacuum line geometry
Pressure differential, projected areaForce calculation

Outputs

  • Pump-down time, molecular conductance (L/s), chamber force (N), target throughput (Pa·m³/s), assumptions and warnings.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Pump-down, conductance, vacuum force screening
  • ISO: ISO 21360 vacuum pump performance context
  • ASTM: ASTM E595 outgassing context

Assumptions & limitations

  • Isothermal ideal gas; constant effective pumping speed.
  • No viscous-molecular transition modelling or outgassing transients.
  • Conductance network not solved — single tube segment only.
  • Leak rate testing procedures not included.

References

  1. O'Hanlon, J. F. A User's Guide to Vacuum Technology, 4th ed. Wiley.
  2. Roth, A. Vacuum Technology, 3rd ed. Elsevier.
  3. ISO 21360-1:2012. Vacuum pumps — Performance test methods.
  4. AVS. Recommended Practices for Vacuum Technology.

Cryogenic Engineering (cryogenic-engineering)

How engineers design cryogenic systems

Cryogenic systems operate below 120 K, where heat leak from the warm environment drives design. Every watt of parasitic heat boils off costly cryogens or loads expensive cryocoolers. Engineers must estimate conductive and radiative heat paths, predict boil-off rates, and size cooling capacity for initial cooldown — all before committing to detailed thermal FEA.

This guide covers the physics of cryogenic heat transfer, insulation strategies, and the screening calculations that size a cryostat concept.

Cryogenic applications and operating temperatures

ApplicationCryogenBoiling point (K)Typical heat leak budget
LN₂ shield / precoolNitrogen7710–100 W (shields)
Superconducting magnetsHelium4.20.1–5 W (4 K stage)
Infrared detectorsHelium / cryocooler4–80mW to W
LNG storageMethane112Engineering boil-off target
Hydrogen liquefactionHydrogen20.3Para-H₂ conversion heat
Space cryocoolersVarious2–150Strict power/mass budget

Engineering workflow

  1. Define cold temperature and heat budget — operating temperature and maximum allowable heat leak.
  2. Estimate conduction paths — supports, wires, piping penetrations: .
  3. Estimate radiation — warm-to-cold surface radiation: .
  4. Sum heat leak — total .
  5. Compute boil-off for the cryogen in use.
  6. Size cooldown — energy ; time .
  7. Select cryocooler or cryogen supply — match cooling power to total heat load with margin.

Key quantities and formulas

Conduction heat leak through a support or wire:

Radiation between grey surfaces:

Boil-off rate:

Cooldown energy and time:

Worked example

Given: A small cryostat — cold mass 20 kg of copper at 300 K to be cooled to 77 K using LN₂. Conduction path: two stainless-steel support rods, each 10 mm diameter × 200 mm long ( W/m·K average). Radiation area 0.3 m², effective emissivity 0.05 (MLI), K.

  1. Conduction per rod: W. Two rods: 0.18 W.
  2. Radiation: W.
  3. Total steady heat leak: W. Boil-off: kg/day of LN₂.
  4. Cooldown energy: MJ. With a 50 W cryocooler: s ( hours).

Interpretation: Radiation dominates. Adding more MLI layers or a cooled radiation shield could halve the heat leak.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Using room-temperature thermal conductivity for cryogenic supports — of stainless steel drops significantly below 100 K.
  • Ignoring radiation — even with MLI, radiation often dominates over conduction at 300-to-4 K spans.
  • Assuming constant cooling power — cryocooler capacity decreases at lower temperatures.
  • Forgetting heat-station intercepts — a 77 K shield dramatically reduces 4 K heat leak.
  • Underestimating wire and instrumentation heat load — copper leads conduct significant heat.

FAQ

What is MLI and how effective is it?

Multi-layer insulation consists of reflective foils separated by spacer material. Effective emissivity drops to 0.01–0.05 with 20–60 layers, compared to 0.1–0.9 for bare surfaces.

How much LN₂ boils off per watt?

At 1 atm, the latent heat of nitrogen is 199 kJ/kg. One watt of heat leak boils off approximately 0.43 kg/day (0.54 L/day).

When should I use a cryocooler vs stored cryogen?

Cryocoolers suit long-duration, closed-cycle applications (MRI magnets, space instruments). Stored cryogen is simpler for short experiments and laboratory setups but requires refilling.

How do I reduce conduction through support structures?

Use low-conductivity materials (G-10, stainless steel), minimise cross-section, maximise length, and add thermal intercepts at intermediate temperature stages.

What about thermal contraction?

Materials shrink on cooling — stainless steel contracts about 0.3 % from 300 K to 4 K. Design sliding joints or flexible elements to accommodate differential contraction.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Cryogenic engineering calculator. Enter boundary temperatures, conduction path geometry, radiation area and emissivity, cold mass, and cryogen latent heat. Review total heat leak, boil-off rate, cooldown energy, and cooldown time.

Purpose

Estimate conductive and radiative heat leak, cryogen boil-off rate, cooldown energy, and cooldown time for low-temperature systems. Screens cryostat and transfer line thermal performance at preliminary design stage.

Physics & theory

Steady heat leak through an insulation path: conduction and radiation between grey surfaces . Total leak drives boil-off . Cooldown energy ; cooldown time with available refrigeration .

Governing equations

Numerical method

Lumped thermal screening. Conduction and radiation summed; boil-off and cooldown computed algebraically. Warning when heat leak exceeds entered cooling power.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Hot temperature, cold temperatureBoundary temperatures (K)
Area, path length, conductivityConduction path
EmissivityRadiation surface
Cold mass, specific heatThermal mass
Latent heatCryogen latent heat (J/kg)
Cooling powerAvailable cryocooler capacity (W)

Outputs

  • Total heat leak (W), boil-off rate (kg/day), cooldown energy (J), cooldown time (s), warnings.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Heat leak, boil-off, cooldown screening
  • CGA/NASA: Cryogenic handling practice (reference context)

Assumptions & limitations

  • Lumped effective properties; no detailed MLI layer model.
  • Steady-state leak; transient gradients not resolved.
  • No pressure relief, embrittlement, or two-phase flow in vent lines.
  • Cooldown assumes constant cooling power.

References

  1. Scott, R. B. Cryogenic Engineering, 2nd ed. Van Nostrand.
  2. Flynn, T. M. Cryogenic Engineering, 2nd ed. CRC Press.
  3. NASA SP-5023. Cryogenic Systems.
  4. CGA G-4. Safe Handling of Cryogenic Liquids.

Magnetic Fields & Coils (magnetic-fields)

How engineers design electromagnetic coils

Electromagnets and actuators convert electrical current into magnetic field and mechanical force. Engineers need to estimate field strength inside a solenoid, inductance for circuit design, stored energy for safety analysis, Lorentz force on conductors, and resistive heating for thermal management. These screening calculations precede detailed FEA or magnetic circuit modelling.

This guide covers the long-solenoid model, energy storage, force on current-carrying conductors, and thermal limits of resistive coils.

Coil types and when to use this model

ConfigurationModel fitLimitations
Long solenoid ()Good — uniform interior fieldFringe fields ignored
Short solenoidApproximate — field non-uniformUse Biot-Savart or FEA
Helmholtz pairQualitative — central uniformityNot a single-solenoid model
Iron-core electromagnetApproximate — multiply by Saturation not modelled
Air-core actuatorGood — force and inductanceNo mechanical dynamics
Superconducting coilField and energy OKUse Superconducting Systems for margins

Engineering workflow

  1. Define field requirement — target at the centre of the coil.
  2. Choose geometry — coil length, cross-section area, number of turns.
  3. Compute required current — from .
  4. Check inductance — for power supply and switching circuit design.
  5. Estimate stored energy — for quench protection or discharge safety.
  6. Compute Lorentz force — on conductors and any payload in the field.
  7. Check resistive heating; ensure cooling can remove the heat.

Key quantities and formulas

Solenoid interior field:

Inductance (air-core solenoid):

Stored magnetic energy:

Lorentz force on a straight conductor:

Resistive heating:

Worked example

Given: Air-core solenoid — 500 turns, length 0.2 m, cross-section area 0.005 m², current 10 A, coil resistance 2.5 . Active wire length in field: 0.3 m.

  1. Field: mT.
  2. Inductance: mH.
  3. Stored energy: J.
  4. Lorentz force: N.
  5. Heating: W — significant; forced-air or liquid cooling required.

Interpretation: The 250 W dissipation limits continuous operation without active cooling. For higher fields, consider more turns at lower current (increases inductance but reduces ) or switch to a superconducting coil.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Applying the long-solenoid formula to a coil where length is comparable to diameter — field is non-uniform.
  • Ignoring fringe fields outside the coil — safety and EMC considerations.
  • Forgetting inductance when switching current — causes voltage spikes.
  • Underestimating resistive heating — copper resistivity rises with temperature, creating a thermal runaway risk.
  • Assuming linear magnetic response with an iron core — saturation limits field above 1.5–2 T.
  • Not accounting for structural loads from Lorentz forces on windings.

FAQ

How strong a field can a resistive solenoid achieve?

Practical air-core resistive solenoids reach 1–30 mT for bench-scale coils. Bitter electromagnets with intense cooling reach 30–45 T. Superconducting magnets are needed for sustained fields above a few tesla.

What is the difference between B and H?

is magnetic flux density (tesla); is magnetic field intensity (A/m). In free space, . In magnetic materials, where is the relative permeability.

How does an iron core affect the calculation?

An iron core multiplies the air-core field by the relative permeability (up to 5000 for soft iron). However, the core saturates above 1.5–2 T and the linear model breaks down.

When should I move to FEA?

When the geometry is short or non-cylindrical, when an iron core is present (saturation, fringing), or when detailed force distributions on conductors are needed for structural design.

How do I size the power supply?

Steady state: . Transient ramp: . The power supply must deliver the higher of steady-state voltage or the ramp voltage at the desired current slew rate.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Magnetic fields calculator. Enter turns, current, coil geometry, wire length, and resistance. Review solenoid field, inductance, stored energy, Lorentz force, and resistive heating for electromagnet or actuator screening.

Purpose

Estimate solenoid magnetic field, inductance, stored magnetic energy, Lorentz force on conductors, and resistive coil heating. Supports electromagnet and actuator screening before detailed FEA or magnetic circuit design.

Physics & theory

A long solenoid with turns carrying current over length produces uniform field . Inductance . Stored energy . Lorentz force on a straight conductor perpendicular to the field: . Resistive heating .

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form long-solenoid and inductance formulas. Lorentz force assumes conductor perpendicular to . No saturation, fringing, or eddy current losses.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Turns, current,
Coil length, coil areaGeometry
Active wire lengthConductor in field
ResistanceCoil resistance ()

Outputs

  • Magnetic field (T), inductance (H), stored energy (J), Lorentz force (N), resistive heating (W).

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Solenoid field, stored energy, coil heating screening
  • IEC: Electrical equipment practice (context)

Assumptions & limitations

  • Long-solenoid approximation; fringe fields ignored.
  • Linear magnetic circuit; no ferromagnetic saturation or hysteresis.
  • DC or quasi-steady; no switching transients or skin effect.
  • Structural support for Lorentz loads not analysed.

References

  1. Griffiths, D. J. Introduction to Electrodynamics, 4th ed. Pearson.
  2. Feynman, R. P., et al. The Feynman Lectures on Physics, Vol. II.
  3. Montgomery, D. C., & Turner, L. R. Principles of Superconducting Magnet Design. Wiley.
  4. IEC 60076 series — transformer and reactor design context.

Superconducting Systems (superconducting-systems)

How engineers screen superconducting magnet systems

Superconducting magnets carry enormous currents with zero resistive loss — but only while the conductor stays below its critical temperature, current, and field. If any parameter crosses the critical surface, the conductor transitions to normal (a quench) and the stored magnetic energy must be safely dissipated. Engineers screen operating margins, dump protection, and cryogenic balance to ensure the system is robust before detailed quench-propagation simulation.

This guide covers the critical surface concept, margin definitions, energy dump protection, and cooling balance at the system level.

Superconductor families and operating parameters

Conductor (K)Typical (T)Application
NbTi9.28–10MRI, accelerators, fusion
Nb₃Sn1812–16High-field dipoles, solenoids
YBCO (HTS tape)~9020–30+Compact magnets, fusion
MgB₂398–15Lower-cost mid-field
Bi-2223 (HTS)~1105–25Current leads, insert coils

Engineering workflow

  1. Define operating point — current , temperature , peak field on conductor.
  2. Look up critical parameters, from conductor data sheet.
  3. Compute current margin; target > 0.3 for margin.
  4. Compute temperature margin; target > 1–2 K for NbTi.
  5. Estimate stored energy; drives protection system sizing.
  6. Size dump resistor — set to limit dump voltage below insulation rating; check discharge .
  7. Check cryogenic balance — steady heat leak must stay below cryocooler or cryogen capacity.

Key quantities and formulas

Stored magnetic energy:

Current and temperature margins:

Quench dump voltage and time constant:

Cooling margin:

Worked example

Given: NbTi solenoid — inductance 5 H, operating current 200 A, A at 4.5 K and 6 T, K at operating field, K. Dump resistor 0.5 . Heat load 3 W, cryocooler capacity 5 W at 4.2 K.

  1. Stored energy: kJ.
  2. Current margin: — adequate (> 0.3).
  3. Temperature margin: K — comfortable.
  4. Dump voltage: V — check insulation rating covers this.
  5. Discharge time constant: s. Energy dissipated in dump: 100 kJ over ~30 s (3).
  6. Cooling margin: W — positive but limited; add margin for transient loads.

Interpretation: Margins are healthy. The 100 V dump voltage is modest. Monitor cooling balance during magnet ramp (AC losses temporarily increase heat load).

Common mistakes and checks

  • Operating too close to the critical surface — margins below 20 % risk training quenches.
  • Sizing the dump resistor for voltage only without checking hot-spot temperature in the conductor.
  • Ignoring AC losses during ramping — eddy currents and coupling losses temporarily increase heat load.
  • Using room-temperature resistance for the dump circuit — resistance changes with temperature.
  • Forgetting that stored energy scales as — doubling current quadruples protection requirements.
  • Neglecting current lead heat leak — especially copper leads from 300 K to 4 K.

FAQ

What is a quench?

A quench is the sudden transition of a superconductor to the normal (resistive) state. The stored magnetic energy rapidly heats the conductor — without protection, the hotspot can damage insulation or melt the wire.

How is the dump resistor sized?

The dump resistor must limit the peak voltage below the insulation rating while keeping the discharge time short enough to prevent conductor overheating. Higher gives faster dump but higher voltage.

What is the difference between LTS and HTS?

Low-temperature superconductors (LTS) like NbTi operate at 4 K and are mature. High-temperature superconductors (HTS) like YBCO operate at 20–77 K, offering simpler cryogenics but higher conductor cost and more complex quench detection.

When is a quench protection heater needed?

When the natural quench propagation is too slow to spread energy uniformly — common in large magnets. Heaters deliberately quench adjacent sections to distribute heating and prevent hotspots.

How do I estimate AC losses during ramping?

AC losses depend on filament twist pitch, coupling time constants, and ramp rate. For screening, assume 10–100 mW/m³ of conductor at typical ramp rates and verify against cryocooler capacity.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Superconducting systems calculator. Enter inductance, operating and critical current/temperature, dump resistance, heat load, and cooling power. Review stored energy, current and temperature margins, dump voltage, discharge time constant, and cooling margin.

Purpose

Screen superconducting magnet operating margins — current, temperature, stored energy, dump voltage, and cryogenic cooling balance. Provides scalar safety margins before detailed quench protection analysis.

Physics & theory

Superconductors carry lossless current below critical current and critical temperature . Stored inductive energy must be safely dissipated during quench through a dump resistor. Quench dump: voltage ; discharge time constant . Static heat leak into cold mass must remain below cryocooler capacity.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Scalar margin screening. Negative margins flagged in warnings. No finite-element quench propagation or critical surface interpolation.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Inductance, operating currentMagnet electrical parameters
Critical current, critical temperatureSC conductor limits
Operating temperatureBath temperature (K)
Dump resistanceProtection resistor ()
Heat load, cooling powerCryogenic balance

Outputs

  • Stored energy, current margin, temperature margin, dump voltage, discharge , cooling margin, warnings.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Current/temperature margin, stored energy screening
  • IEC: Superconductivity terminology and magnet practice (context)

Assumptions & limitations

  • Scalar margins only; no conductor critical surface .
  • Quench propagation, hotspot formation, and insulation stress not modelled.
  • Single lumped inductance and dump resistance.
  • Does not replace qualified quench protection system design.

References

  1. Wilson, M. N. Superconducting Magnets. Oxford University Press.
  2. Iwasa, Y. Case Studies in Superconducting Magnets, 2nd ed. Springer.
  3. IEC 60050-815. International Electrotechnical Vocabulary — Superconductivity.
  4. Ekin, J. W. Experimental Techniques for Low-Temperature Measurements. Oxford.

Thermal Management (thermal-management)

How engineers size thermal management systems

Every electronic module, power converter, and advanced instrument generates heat that must be removed to stay within safe operating temperatures. Engineers size cooling by estimating parallel heat-transfer paths — conduction through solid materials, convection to air or fluid, and radiation to surroundings — then checking whether total capacity meets the heat load. A lumped screening model answers "can I reject the heat?" before committing to CFD or detailed fin optimisation.

This guide covers the three heat-transfer modes, thermal resistance networks, and coolant flow sizing for electronics and hardware thermal design.

Heat-transfer paths and when each dominates

PathDominant whenTypical application
ConductionSolid path to heat sink or chassisPCB to cold plate, die to spreader
Natural convectionNo fan or forced flow; moderate heat fluxPassively cooled enclosures
Forced convectionFan or blower available; higher heat fluxServer racks, motor drives
RadiationVacuum or high-temperature surfacesSpace hardware, furnace walls
Liquid coolingVery high heat flux or dense packagingEV battery packs, data centres

Engineering workflow

  1. Quantify heat load — total dissipation from all sources (electronics, resistive, chemical).
  2. Define temperature limits — maximum junction, case, or surface temperature.
  3. Estimate conduction path — material, thickness, and area from source to sink.
  4. Estimate convection — natural or forced; coefficient from correlations or vendor data.
  5. Estimate radiation — emissivity, view factor, and surface temperatures.
  6. Sum capacities — total rejection vs heat load; compute thermal resistance.
  7. Size coolant flow — if liquid-cooled, set flow rate for allowable coolant temperature rise.

Key quantities and formulas

Conduction through a slab:

Convection from a surface:

Radiation between a surface and surroundings:

Effective thermal resistance:

Coolant temperature rise:

Worked example

Given: Power module dissipating 150 W. Aluminium cold plate — 5 mm thick, 100 × 100 mm, W/m·K. Forced air on top, W/m²·K. Ambient 35 °C. Max case temperature 85 °C ( K). Emissivity 0.9.

  1. Conduction capacity: W — not limiting.
  2. Convection: W.
  3. Radiation: W.
  4. Total air-side capacity: W — insufficient for 150 W.
  5. Add liquid cooling: required flow kg/s (0.22 L/min of water at 10 K rise).

Interpretation: Forced air alone cannot handle 150 W on this small area. Liquid cooling is necessary; alternatively, increase the fin area (larger heat sink) or use a heat pipe.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Treating conduction, convection, and radiation as independent when they share the same — the parallel model is a screening approximation.
  • Using natural convection values for forced flow configurations or vice versa.
  • Ignoring contact resistance between mating surfaces — can dominate the thermal path.
  • Forgetting that radiation is significant at high surface temperatures (> 200 °C) or in vacuum.
  • Assuming constant coolant properties — viscosity and change with temperature.
  • Not checking spreading resistance — a small heat source on a large plate has additional resistance.

FAQ

What is thermal resistance?

Thermal resistance (K/W) is the thermal analogue of electrical resistance. Lower means better heat transfer. Resistances in series add; in parallel, reciprocals add.

How do I estimate the convection coefficient h?

For natural convection on vertical plates, –15 W/m²·K. For forced air at moderate velocity, –100 W/m²·K. For liquid water in turbulent flow, –10,000 W/m²·K. Use Nusselt number correlations for precise values.

When does radiation matter?

Radiation dominates in vacuum (no convection) and becomes significant above 200 °C in air. At room temperature in air, radiation is typically 5–15 % of the total — included for completeness.

Can this model transient heat-up?

No. This module computes steady-state capacity. For transient thermal analysis (pulsed loads, duty cycles), use time-domain simulation or the lumped-capacitance method: .

How do I account for thermal interface material (TIM)?

Add TIM as a conduction layer: . Typical TIM conductivity: 1–10 W/m·K for pads; 50+ W/m·K for solder or liquid metal.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Thermal management calculator. Enter heat load, temperature differential, conduction/convection/radiation parameters, and coolant properties. Review component capacities, total rejection, thermal resistance, and coolant temperature rise.

Purpose

Combine parallel conduction, convection, radiation, and coolant flow estimates for steady-state heat rejection from electronics, cold plates, and advanced hardware. Reports effective thermal resistance and coolant temperature rise.

Physics & theory

Heat flows through parallel paths from hot surface at to ambient. Conduction: . Convection: . Radiation: . Total capacity . Effective resistance . Coolant flow: .

Governing equations

Numerical method

Parallel path capacity summation. Paths treated as independent capacity estimates — not a series thermal network unless user configures equivalent .

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Temperature differential, areaDriving potential and area
Thickness, conductivityConduction path
Convection coefficient (W/m²·K)
Emissivity, hot temperature, ambient temperatureRadiation
Flow rate, coolant specific heatLiquid cooling

Outputs

  • Conduction, convection, radiation components (W), total capacity, thermal resistance (K/W), coolant temperature rise (K).

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Heat-transfer capacity, thermal resistance screening
  • JEDEC: Electronics thermal practice (context)
  • ASHRAE: Heat transfer data (reference)

Assumptions & limitations

  • Steady-state lumped model; no transient or spatial gradients.
  • Parallel path summation may overestimate if paths are actually series-dominated.
  • No spreading resistance, contact interface resistance, or two-phase boiling.
  • CFD and fin efficiency not computed.

References

  1. Incropera, F. P., et al. Fundamentals of Heat and Mass Transfer, 8th ed.
  2. JEDEC JESD51 series. Thermal characterisation of semiconductor devices.
  3. ASHRAE Handbook — Fundamentals.
  4. Lee, S. Optimum Design and Selection of Heat Sinks. IEEE Trans. CPT.

Battery & EV Systems (battery-ev-systems)

How engineers size battery and EV systems

Battery pack design is a multi-physics problem — electrical, thermal, and safety requirements all interact. Engineers must size the series-parallel cell configuration for voltage and energy, estimate ohmic heating to size the cooling system, check busbar current density, and provide vent area for abuse-scenario gas release. These screening calculations happen at the concept stage, well before detailed electrochemical or CFD modelling.

This guide covers pack topology, thermal management, busbar sizing, and safety vent screening for lithium-ion packs.

Pack configurations and applications

ApplicationTypical voltageEnergy rangeKey concern
Passenger EV350–800 V40–120 kWhFast-charge heating, crash safety
Commercial EV / bus600–800 V150–600 kWhWeight, thermal runaway propagation
Stationary storage (ESS)48–1500 V100 kWh–MWhLong cycle life, fire safety
E-bike / light EV36–72 V0.5–5 kWhWeight, charging convenience
Power tools18–80 V0.1–1 kWhHigh discharge rate, compact

Engineering workflow

  1. Define voltage and energy target — from drivetrain or application requirements.
  2. Select cell — chemistry, format (cylindrical, prismatic, pouch), voltage, capacity, resistance.
  3. Configure topology series for voltage, parallel for capacity/current sharing.
  4. Compute pack energy.
  5. Estimate heating at peak current.
  6. Size cooling — flow rate for allowable coolant temperature rise.
  7. Size busbars — cross-section from pack current and allowable current density.
  8. Screen vent area — for worst-case gas generation during thermal runaway.

Key quantities and formulas

Pack voltage and energy:

Ohmic heat generation:

Cooling mass flow:

Busbar minimum cross-section:

Worked example

Given: Passenger EV — 96s4p NMC cells, each 3.7 V nominal, 60 Ah, internal resistance 1.5 m. Peak discharge current 200 A (pack). Coolant: 50/50 glycol-water ( J/kg·K), K. Busbar current density limit 5 A/mm².

  1. Pack voltage: V. Energy: kWh.
  2. Cell current at peak: A per cell.
  3. Heat generation: W.
  4. Cooling flow: kg/s ( L/min).
  5. Busbar area: mm² — equivalent to a 7.1 mm diameter round bar or 10 × 4 mm flat bar.

Interpretation: The 1.4 kW heat load is manageable with a modest coolant loop. At sustained fast-charge rates (e.g., 2C), heat doubles — re-evaluate cooling and cell temperature limits.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Using nominal voltage for energy but minimum voltage for power calculations — be consistent with the use case.
  • Ignoring cell-to-cell resistance variation — worst-case cell sees highest current in parallel strings.
  • Sizing cooling for average load when peak or fast-charge load governs.
  • Using copper current density rules for aluminium busbars without adjusting for lower conductivity.
  • Treating the vent area calculation as regulatory compliance — it is a first-pass screen only.
  • Forgetting entropic heat — reversible heat from electrochemistry adds to at high C-rates.

FAQ

How do I choose between series and parallel cell count?

Series count sets pack voltage; parallel count sets capacity and current sharing. Increase for higher voltage (motor efficiency). Increase for more energy or to reduce per-cell current.

What internal resistance should I use?

Use the manufacturer's DC internal resistance (DCIR) at the expected temperature and SOC. DCIR increases at low temperature and low SOC. For screening, use the room-temperature mid-SOC value.

How is vent area estimated?

The module uses a volumetric gas flow from an assumed gas generation rate during thermal runaway, divided by a target vent velocity, to give a minimum vent opening area. This is a screening estimate — certified vent design requires testing per UL 2580 or IEC 62619.

What about cell balancing and BMS?

This module sizes the pack electrically and thermally. Cell balancing (passive or active) and battery management system (BMS) logic are control/electronics design topics not covered here.

How does temperature affect pack performance?

Cold reduces capacity and increases resistance (higher heating). Hot accelerates degradation. Most Li-ion cells operate best between 15–35 °C. Size the cooling system to keep cell temperature in this window.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Battery & EV systems calculator. Enter cell specs, pack topology, current, cooling parameters, and busbar limits. Review pack energy, heat generation, required cooling flow, busbar area, and vent screening area.

Purpose

Screen battery pack nominal energy, ohmic heat generation, required cooling flow, minimum busbar cross-section, and simple vent area for EV and stationary storage packs at concept design stage.

Physics & theory

Pack configuration: series times parallel cells. Nominal voltage ; energy . Cell heating from internal resistance: . Coolant flow . Busbar area from current density limit. Vent area from gas flow and target velocity — first-pass screen only.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form pack electrical and thermal screening. Vent area from gas generation rate divided by target velocity — not full thermal runaway simulation.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Series cells, parallel cellsPack topology
Cell voltage, cell capacity (Ah)Cell specs
Current, cell resistanceLoad and heat
Allowable current densityBusbar limit (A/mm²)
Coolant specific heat, coolant Cooling
Gas generation rate, vent velocityVent screening

Outputs

  • Pack voltage, energy (kWh), heat generation (W), cooling mass flow, busbar area (mm²), vent area (m²).

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Pack energy, heat, vent screening
  • ISO: ISO 6469 electric road vehicle safety (context)
  • UL: UL 2580 battery safety (context)
  • SAE: SAE J2464 abuse testing (context)

Assumptions & limitations

  • Uniform cell parameters; no cell-to-cell imbalance or BMS logic.
  • heating only; no entropic heat or reaction heat during abuse.
  • Vent sizing is volumetric screen — not regulatory compliance tool.
  • No propagation, enclosure rupture, or state-of-charge maps.

References

  1. Plett, G. L. Battery Management Systems, Vol. I & II. Artech House.
  2. ISO 6469-1:2019. Electrically propelled road vehicles — Safety specifications.
  3. UL 2580. Batteries for Use in Electric Vehicles.
  4. SAE J2464. Electric and Hybrid Electric Vehicle Rechargeable Energy Storage System Safety.

Hydrogen Systems (hydrogen-systems)

How engineers size hydrogen storage systems

Hydrogen energy systems — fuel cells, electrolysers, refuelling stations — require high-pressure gas storage, safe piping, and controlled venting. Engineers must estimate stored mass and energy content, verify vessel wall stress, and screen leak and vent scenarios. These first-pass calculations use ideal gas relations and thin-wall stress theory before detailed real-gas equations of state and code vessel design.

This guide covers gaseous hydrogen storage sizing, vessel stress screening, and leak/vent flow estimation.

Hydrogen storage methods and applicability

MethodPressure / conditionsModel fitNotes
Compressed gas (Type I–III)35–70 MPaGood — thin-wall + ideal gasCompressibility correction above 10 MPa
Compressed gas (Type IV)35–70 MPaHoop stress approximateComposite overwrap needs specialised rules
Liquid hydrogen20.3 K, ~1 atmNot modelledCryogenic module more appropriate
Metal hydrideLow pressure, solid stateNot modelledAbsorption kinetics differ
LOHC (chemical carrier)AmbientNot modelledChemical engineering process

Engineering workflow

  1. Define storage requirement — mass of H₂ or energy content (kWh).
  2. Set operating conditions — pressure, temperature, vessel geometry.
  3. Compute stored mass — from ideal gas law (with compressibility correction if > 10 MPa).
  4. Estimate energy content — lower heating value MJ/kg.
  5. Check vessel hoop stress — thin-wall formula against material allowable.
  6. Screen leak flow — orifice model for credible leak scenario.
  7. Size vent area — for pressure relief or controlled depressurisation.

Key quantities and formulas

Ideal gas storage mass:

where kg/mol for H₂ and J/(mol·K).

Thin-wall hoop stress:

Orifice leak mass flow:

Energy content (LHV):

Worked example

Given: Type I steel vessel — 50 L internal volume, 35 MPa, 288 K. Vessel inner radius 150 mm, wall thickness 15 mm. Material allowable 300 MPa.

  1. Stored mass: kg. (At 35 MPa, real-gas compressibility ; corrected mass kg.)
  2. Energy: MJ ( kWh).
  3. Hoop stress: MPa — exceeds 300 MPa allowable. Increase wall to 18 mm: MPa — acceptable.
  4. Leak: 1 mm² orifice, , density at 35 MPa kg/m³, MPa: g/s.

Interpretation: The ideal gas law overestimates stored mass at 35 MPa; always apply compressibility correction above 10 MPa. The initial wall thickness was insufficient — the hoop-stress screen caught it before detailed ASME analysis.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Using ideal gas without compressibility factor above 10 MPa — overstates stored mass by 15–30 %.
  • Applying thin-wall stress to thick-wall vessels — when , use Lame's equations.
  • Ignoring hydrogen embrittlement — high-strength steels lose ductility in H₂ service; use ASME B31.12 material guidance.
  • Confusing HHV and LHV — hydrogen's higher heating value is 142 MJ/kg, lower is 120 MJ/kg; fuel cell efficiency references LHV.
  • Treating orifice leak flow as relief valve sizing — relief valves require certified sizing per API 520 / EN ISO 4126.
  • Forgetting permeation through Type IV composite liners at high pressure.

FAQ

Why does ideal gas overestimate hydrogen mass at high pressure?

At pressures above 10 MPa, hydrogen molecules interact and the compressibility factor . The corrected equation is . At 70 MPa, .

What is the difference between Type I–IV vessels?

Type I: all-metal. Type II: metal liner with partial composite wrap. Type III: metal liner, full composite wrap. Type IV: polymer liner, full composite wrap. Types III and IV dominate automotive applications.

How is hydrogen embrittlement addressed?

Use materials qualified for hydrogen service per ASME B31.12 or ISO 11114. Limit hardness and strength (e.g., HRC < 22 for carbon steel). Perform slow strain-rate testing in H₂ environment.

What codes govern hydrogen vessel design?

ASME BPVC Section VIII for pressure vessels, ASME B31.12 for hydrogen piping, NFPA 2 for hydrogen technologies, and ISO 19880 for fuelling stations. This module provides screening — not code-compliant design.

How do I estimate vent sizing for emergency relief?

The module back-calculates vent area from gas generation rate and target velocity. For code-compliant relief, use API 520 sizing methods with hydrogen-specific properties.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Hydrogen systems calculator. Enter storage pressure, volume, temperature, vessel geometry, and leak/vent parameters. Review stored mass, energy content, hoop stress, gas density, leak flow, and vent area.

Purpose

Screen gaseous hydrogen storage mass, energy content, vessel hoop stress, leak mass flow, and vent area using ideal gas relations. Supports preliminary H₂ storage and vent line sizing with code awareness notes.

Physics & theory

Ideal gas storage: . Lower heating value energy MJ/kg for screening. Thin-wall hoop stress . Leak through orifice: . High-pressure hydrogen deviates from ideal gas — compressibility factor needed above ~10 MPa.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Ideal gas and thin-wall stress. Warning when pressure > 10 MPa recommends real-gas and code vessel checks. Vent area back-calculated from leak flow relation.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Pressure, volume, temperatureStorage conditions
Vessel radius, wall thicknessVessel geometry
Discharge coefficient, orifice areaLeak path
Vent differential pressureVent differential

Outputs

  • Stored mass (kg), energy content (J), hoop stress (Pa), gas density, leak mass flow, vent area.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Storage mass, hoop stress, leak/vent screening
  • ISO: ISO 19880 hydrogen fuelling (context)
  • US: ASME B31.12 hydrogen piping; NFPA 2 hydrogen technologies

Assumptions & limitations

  • Ideal gas; high pressure requires compressibility correction.
  • Thin-wall vessel; composite Type IV tanks need specialised rules.
  • Leak flow is orifice model — not relief valve certified sizing.
  • Material compatibility (hydrogen embrittlement) not evaluated.

References

  1. NFPA 2:2020. Hydrogen Technologies Code.
  2. ASME B31.12:2019. Hydrogen Piping and Pipelines.
  3. ISO 19880-1:2020. Gaseous hydrogen — Fuelling stations.
  4. SAE J2579. Technical Information Report on Fuel Systems in Fuel Cell Vehicles.

Precision Motion & Vibration (precision-motion)

How engineers design precision motion systems

Precision instruments — coordinate measuring machines, lithography stages, optical mounts — demand sub-micrometre positioning accuracy. Three enemies threaten that accuracy: insufficient stiffness (compliance under load), vibration from the environment (floor, HVAC, adjacent equipment), and thermal drift from temperature changes. Engineers screen flexure stiffness, natural frequency, isolation transmissibility, and thermal drift to establish feasibility before detailed FEA and dynamic modelling.

This guide covers cantilever flexure mechanics, single-degree-of-freedom (SDOF) vibration isolation, and thermal dimensional stability.

Precision motion challenges and design levers

ChallengeDesign leverKey parameter
Compliance under loadStiffer flexure or shorter span
Low natural frequencyIncrease stiffness or reduce mass
Floor vibration couplingIsolator with low Transmissibility
Thermal driftLow-CTE material, temperature control
Abbe errorMinimise offset from measurement axisGeometry, not modelled here
DampingViscoelastic, constrained-layer, eddy-current

Engineering workflow

  1. Define accuracy budget — total allowable error at the point of interest.
  2. Allocate error sources — stiffness/load, thermal, vibration, Abbe, sensor.
  3. Size flexures — compute stiffness and check that deflection under load is within budget.
  4. Compute natural frequency — ensure it is well above (stiff mount) or well below (isolator) excitation frequencies.
  5. Evaluate isolation — transmissibility at the dominant floor vibration frequency.
  6. Estimate thermal drift — select low-CTE material or tighten temperature control.
  7. Iterate — trade stiffness vs mass vs CTE vs cost until the error budget closes.

Key quantities and formulas

Cantilever flexure tip stiffness:

Single-degree-of-freedom natural frequency:

Thermal drift:

Base-excitation transmissibility:

where is the frequency ratio and is the damping ratio.

Isolation condition: requires , i.e., the excitation frequency must exceed .

Worked example

Given: Optical mount — cantilever flexure in Invar (E = 141 GPa, /°C). Flexure: 20 mm long, 5 mm wide, 0.5 mm thick. Moving mass 0.2 kg. Room temperature controlled to °C. Floor vibration at 15 Hz. Damping ratio .

  1. Inertia: mm = m.
  2. Stiffness: N/m.
  3. Natural frequency: Hz.
  4. Frequency ratio at 15 Hz: . Transmissibility: — amplification, not isolation. The mount resonance is too close to the floor vibration.
  5. Thermal drift over 100 mm reference length: m — acceptable for micron-level work.

Fix: Lower the mount's natural frequency (add mass or soften the flexure) or raise it well above 15 Hz (stiffen the flexure and reduce mass). For at 15 Hz, need Hz — add an isolation pad.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Designing a flexure mount near the floor vibration frequency — creates resonant amplification instead of isolation.
  • Ignoring Abbe error — angular errors multiplied by offset distance dominate in many practical systems.
  • Using aluminium for thermal stability — its CTE () is 20× that of Invar or Zerodur.
  • Forgetting gravity sag — a horizontal cantilever deflects under its own weight, consuming error budget.
  • Assuming single-axis behaviour — real flexures have parasitic motions in secondary axes.
  • Neglecting creep in flexures — high-stress flexures near yield can exhibit time-dependent drift.

FAQ

What is transmissibility and when is it less than 1?

Transmissibility is the ratio of response amplitude to base excitation amplitude. (isolation) occurs when the excitation frequency exceeds . Below that, the isolator amplifies vibration — worst at (resonance).

How do I choose between a stiff mount and a soft isolator?

Stiff mounts (high ) work when disturbances are low-frequency and you need high static stiffness. Soft isolators (low ) work when floor vibration is the dominant source and static load is handled by preload or gravity.

What materials minimise thermal drift?

Invar (), Super Invar (), Zerodur (), and carbon-fibre composites ( near zero along fibre). Cost and machinability trade against CTE.

How accurate is the SDOF transmissibility model?

The SDOF model captures the dominant mode well for simple isolation systems. Multi-mode structures (granite-on-isolators, active tables) need frequency response function (FRF) measurement or multi-DOF models.

What damping ratio is typical for precision isolators?

Passive rubber/elastomer: –0.15. Air springs: –0.05. Active systems with feedback: equivalent –0.7.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Precision motion calculator. Enter flexure geometry and material, moving mass, thermal parameters, and excitation frequency with damping ratio. Review flexure stiffness, natural frequency, thermal drift, frequency ratio, and transmissibility.

Purpose

Estimate flexure stiffness, natural frequency, thermal drift, and vibration isolation transmissibility for precision optomechanical and machine tool subsystems. Supports early-stage compliance and isolation design.

Physics & theory

Cantilever flexure tip stiffness . SDOF natural frequency . Thermal drift . Base-excitation transmissibility for damping ratio and frequency ratio : indicates isolation above ; near , amplification occurs.

Governing equations

Numerical method

Closed-form flexure, thermal, and SDOF transmissibility. Resonance warning when .

Inputs

ParameterDescription
Elastic modulus, inertia, flexure lengthFlexure geometry
Moving massPayload mass
CTE, reference length, temperature changeThermal drift
Excitation frequency, damping ratioVibration isolation

Outputs

  • Flexure stiffness (N/m), natural frequency (Hz), thermal drift (m), frequency ratio, transmissibility.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Stiffness, natural frequency, transmissibility screening
  • ISO: ISO 230 machine tool accuracy; ISO 20816 vibration context

Assumptions & limitations

  • Single cantilever flexure; multi-axis flexure systems not modelled.
  • SDOF isolation; no multi-mode or active control.
  • Linear elasticity; flexure stress limits not checked.
  • Abbe error and motion cross-coupling omitted.

References

  1. Smith, S. T., & Chetwynd, D. G. Foundations of Ultraprecision Mechanism Design. Gordon and Breach.
  2. Slocum, A. H. Precision Machine Design. SME.
  3. ISO 230-1:2012. Test code for machine tools — Geometric accuracy.
  4. Rao, S. S. Mechanical Vibrations, 6th ed., transmissibility chapter.

Tools

Unit Converter (unit-converter)

How engineers convert between unit systems

Mixed units are an everyday hazard. A German mill certificate lists yield in MPa, an American code table uses ksi, and a shop drawing shows inches while the FEA model is in millimetres. One wrong conversion factor can turn a safe design into a failure. A reliable unit converter that enforces dimensional consistency — force cannot become length — eliminates transcription errors and provides a full equivalence table for audit trails.

This guide covers supported dimensions, the conversion model, and common pitfalls with affine scales (temperature) and compound units.

Dimension families and common conversions

DimensionExample unitsNotes
Lengthm, mm, in, ft, milMost frequent conversion
ForceN, kN, lbf, kgfWeight vs force confusion
Stress / pressurePa, MPa, psi, ksi, barCode tables vary by system
Moment / torqueN·m, kN·m, lbf·ft, lbf·inBeam/shaft design
Areamm², cm², in², ft²Section properties
Masskg, g, lb, slugDensity and dynamics
Temperature°C, °F, K, °RAffine (offset) scales
EnergyJ, kJ, BTU, ft·lbf, kWhThermal and mechanical
PowerW, kW, hp, BTU/hMotor and thermal sizing
Velocitym/s, km/h, ft/s, mphFlow and dynamics
Densitykg/m³, lb/ft³, g/cm³Material properties
Flow ratem³/s, L/min, gpmHydraulic and cooling

Engineering workflow

  1. Identify source dimension — what physical quantity is being converted (stress, not force).
  2. Select source and target units — from the dimension's unit registry.
  3. Enter value — numeric magnitude.
  4. Read result — converted value plus full equivalence table for all registered units.
  5. Verify sanity — 1 MPa = 145 psi, 1 inch = 25.4 mm, 1 lbf = 4.448 N.

Key quantities and formulas

Linear conversion model:

Affine temperature conversions:

Compound unit example (stress):

Worked example

Given: A vessel design pressure of 150 psi. Convert to MPa and bar for an EN code check.

  1. Select dimension: pressure.
  2. Enter 150 psi.
  3. Result: MPa = 10.34 bar.
  4. Equivalence table also shows 103.4 kPa, 1.021 atm, 10{,}342 mmH₂O.

Common mistakes and checks

  • Confusing mass (kg) and force (kgf or N) — especially in legacy metric drawings.
  • Forgetting the offset in temperature — °C to K is additive, not multiplicative.
  • Using psi for stress when the code table is in ksi (factor of 1000).
  • Mixing lbf·ft (torque) and ft·lbf (energy) — dimensionally identical, contextually different.
  • Dropping prefixes — MPa vs Pa is a factor of 10⁶.

FAQ

Can I convert between different dimensions?

No. The converter enforces dimensional consistency — force cannot convert to length. If you need a derived quantity (e.g., stress = force / area), compute it in the appropriate module.

How is precision handled?

Conversion factors use IEEE 754 double precision internally. Display rounding is controlled in the UI — the underlying value retains full precision for downstream calculations.

Are all unit systems supported?

The converter covers SI, US customary, and common engineering units. Obscure or industry-specific units may not be registered. Compound units (e.g., lbf·ft) must use predefined dimension entries.

How does this interact with module unit selectors?

Each PhyCalcPro module has per-field unit selectors backed by the same conversion registry. The standalone converter is for quick lookups; module-level selectors handle conversion at the solver boundary automatically.

Use the PhyCalcPro calculator

Open the Unit converter. Select a physical dimension, enter a value with source unit, and read the converted result plus a full equivalence table for all units in the dimension.

Purpose

Convert numeric values between engineering unit systems across PhyCalcPro dimensions — length, area, mass, force, stress, pressure, moment, torque, energy, power, velocity, flow, density, frequency, time, temperature, and related quantities.

Physics & theory

Physical quantities are expressed as value times unit within a dimension. Conversion normalises to SI base via toBase, then scales to target unit via fromBase. Dimensionality is enforced — force cannot convert to length. Temperature conversions use offset (affine) scales.

Governing equations

For affine temperature: , .

Numerical method

Registry-based conversion: toBase(value, dimension, fromUnit) then fromBase(base, dimension, toUnit). The UI lists every unit registered for the selected dimension and live-updates a full equivalence table.

Inputs

ParameterDescription
ValueNumeric magnitude
DimensionPhysics dimension key
From unit, to unitSource and target unit strings

Outputs

  • Converted value in target unit, echo of unit keys, equivalence table for all units in the dimension.

Design codes & checks

  • Indicative: Unit conversion (utility tool)

Assumptions & limitations

  • Conversions within a single dimension only.
  • Precision follows IEEE double — display rounding handled in UI.
  • Not every obscure unit is registered.
  • Currency and mixed dimensionless ratios are not supported.

References

  1. NIST SP 811. Guide for the Use of the International System of Units (SI).
  2. ISO 80000 quantities and units series.
  3. IEEE/ASTM SI 10. American National Standard for Metric Practice.
  4. BIPM. The International System of Units (SI), 9th ed.

12. Maturity & numerical methods

From src/data/moduleMaturity.ts:

BandCountRepresentative modules
formula48combined-loading, gears, bearings, welds, advanced systems, fits, tolerance, hydraulics, rotation, impact, …
fem9beams, frames, trusses, columns, plates, shafts, bolts, pipes, vessels
advanced-numerics5composites, fatigue, heat-exchangers, vibrations, suspension

Refactor risk (high): beams, frames, shafts, bolts, pipes, vibrations, fatigue, composites — prioritize careful regression when homogenizing.

Validation quality: Most modules score 2–3/5; beams/columns/bolts/pipes/vessels slightly higher where benchmarks exist.

Method legend

LabelMeaning in PhyCalcPro
FEMMesh-based stiffness assembly + linear solve (beams, frames, shells, shafts, buckling, vibrations)
Closed-formDirect algebraic evaluation from textbook formulas
EmpiricalCode-style correlations, derating curves, or heuristic models
ReferenceLookup tables without numerical solve

13. Gaps & roadmap

13.1 Homogenization (UI / contract) — Tier 2 complete (2026-06)

  1. Layout migrationDone. All 62 product pages use inputs + results with CalculatorInputPanel and CalculatorCalculateButton; validate:layout blocks regressions.
  2. Results shellDone on expansion modules and majority of legacy modules (CalculatorResultsShell, CalculatorMetricGrid, CalculatorMetricCard, formatEngineeringValue).
  3. Solver-backed design mode — Registry covers all modules; continue deepening reverse-sizing quality per module family.
  4. Unit profiles — Add profiles for trusses, material-db, cost-estimator, cam-toolpaths; migrate remaining pages to CalculatorUnitField.
  5. Hook consolidation — Prefer useStandardCalculation over ad hoc useDesignCodeUnits + manual attach*CalculationSpec (beams is the outlier).
  6. Export — Structured PDF reports (structuredReport.ts) with chart capture; ensure plots use EngineeringPlot with data-export-plot.

13.2 MITCalc-style design depth

PriorityGap
MediumDeepen reverse-sizing quality per module (tolerance stacks, weld groups, vessel nozzles).
MediumPersist design alternatives comparison rows with weight/cost/availability scoring.
MediumCAD/SVG/DXF export for geometry-producing modules.
LowExpert coefficient auto-recommendations per standard clause.

Recently addressed (2026 gap remediation): Standard/catalog tables; solver-backed design sweeps; /projects dashboard; cross-calc handoff; structured PDF reports; Vitest external benchmarks.

Recently addressed (2026 Q3 module upgrades):

  • Shafts — 1D FEM, stepped/hollow geometry, bearing supports, Kt features, fatigue screening, FEA critical speed, bearing handoff; CI + engine.test.ts.
  • Bearings — ISO 281 modified life, ISO 76 static check, speed margin, catalog ranking in design mode; CI + engine.test.ts.
  • Springs (all three) — shared EN 13906 helpers, wire catalog (springWireCatalog.ts), fatigue screening (life class VL/LH/MH/HH), surge/buckling/hook factors, unified results UI, design sweeps; 5 CI cases + 18 Vitest tests.
  • Site-wide verificationmoduleSolverRegistry.ts (61 solvers), 24 JSON CI cases, validation-master-checklist.md.

Dedicated evaluators: beams, columns, gears, combined-loading, welds. Additional standard checks attach via generic.ts on shafts, bearings, springs, rivets, welds, and bolts.

13.3 Design code depth

PriorityGap
MediumShafts: DIN 743 / AGMA fatigue checks as formal code checks
MediumTolerance/fits: expose full ISO 286 auto UI on all stack types
LowWelds: eccentric weld group combined stress refinement
LowBolts: full multi-bolt VDI 2230 system (beyond elastic pattern sharing)
LowGears: scuffing and micropitting (ISO 6336-20/22)

Recently addressed (2026 remediation): AISC 360 / EC3 beam shear + LTB + column inelastic curves; ISO 6336 gear worksheet; ISO 281 bearing life with catalog C; EN 13906 spring static + fatigue screening; VDI 2230 single-bolt mode; Basquin + Marin fatigue; graded material catalog.

13.4 Physics & solver scope

  • No module provides full 3D solid FEA, nonlinear material, or contact — all "FEM" labels are reduced-order (beam, shell, truss, 1D shaft).
  • Load combinations / partial factors are user responsibility (stated in catalog assumptions).
  • Fatigue, composites, suspension need deeper physics before raising validation tier.
  • Draft modules (cost-estimator, cam-toolpaths) should not be used for production decisions without explicit review.

13.5 Testing & release

  • 34 modules (38 JSON cases) have committed verification; 64 have solvers in moduleSolverRegistry.ts.
  • Bootstrap new cases: npx tsx scripts/bootstrap-verification.ts.
  • Engineer validation: validation-master-checklist.md.
  • Wire release tier gates to CI so beta modules require passing benchmarks before promotion.
  • npm run validate:layout enforces no duplicate sidebars / DashboardLayout on product pages — keep in pre-build.

13.6 Documentation maintenance

When adding a module:

  1. Register in src/data/modules.ts and moduleStandardCatalog.ts.
  2. Add moduleMaturity entry and moduleProfiles fields.
  3. Follow the page contract in Homogenization-Roadmap.md.
  4. Add docs/modules/{moduleId}.md as a knowledge guide (frontmatter + workflow/example/FAQ + technical sections); run node scripts/audit-module-docs.mjs.
  5. Add verification JSON when the solver is stable; see VerificationGuide.md.

Last updated: 2026-07-23 — engineering knowledge-guide documentation for all catalog modules.